Population · 2026

Share of inhabitants under 20: ranking of municipalities

Share of inhabitants under 20: Molenbeek-Saint-Jean comes top with 29.6% and Koksijde comes last with 10.4%. The median across 564 municipalities is 21.5%. The ranking covers municipalities with at least 500 residents.

Podium and top 100

#MunicipalityProvinceShare of inhabitants under 20
1Molenbeek-Saint-JeanBrussels-Capital29.6%
2DisonLiège28.0%
3VilvoordeFlemish Brabant27.9%
4AnderlechtBrussels-Capital27.8%
5KoekelbergBrussels-Capital27.7%
6LégliseLuxembourg27.4%
7MachelenFlemish Brabant27.2%
8MesenWest Flanders27.0%
9Berchem-Sainte-AgatheBrussels-Capital26.6%
10FarciennesHainaut26.5%
11Vaux-sur-SûreLuxembourg26.2%
12BoomAntwerp26.1%
12MartelangeLuxembourg26.1%
14FauvillersLuxembourg26.0%
15BeerselFlemish Brabant25.8%
16GanshorenBrussels-Capital25.7%
16JetteBrussels-Capital25.7%
16ZaventemFlemish Brabant25.7%
16KraainemFlemish Brabant25.7%
20Wezembeek-OppemFlemish Brabant25.6%
20HéronLiège25.6%
20NeufchâteauLuxembourg25.6%
23WillebroekAntwerp25.5%
23Sint-Pieters-LeeuwFlemish Brabant25.5%
23VerviersLiège25.5%
26RonseEast Flanders25.4%
27EvereBrussels-Capital25.3%
27TervurenFlemish Brabant25.3%
29SchaerbeekBrussels-Capital25.2%
30WemmelFlemish Brabant25.1%
30ColfontaineHainaut25.1%
30Saint-NicolasLiège25.1%
33NielAntwerp25.0%
34HamoisNamur24.9%
35AsseFlemish Brabant24.8%
35DenderleeuwEast Flanders24.8%
35Sint-NiklaasEast Flanders24.8%
38DrogenbosFlemish Brabant24.7%
38SeraingLiège24.7%
40AntwerpAntwerp24.6%
40HerstalLiège24.6%
40MussonLuxembourg24.6%
40Saint-LégerLuxembourg24.6%
40TintignyLuxembourg24.6%
45HoeilaartFlemish Brabant24.5%
45CharleroiHainaut24.5%
45Grâce-HollogneLiège24.5%
45AttertLuxembourg24.5%
49HemiksemAntwerp24.4%
49GrimbergenFlemish Brabant24.4%
49BrugeletteHainaut24.4%
49MouscronHainaut24.4%
49Sainte-OdeLuxembourg24.4%
54OverijseFlemish Brabant24.3%
55WasseigesLiège24.2%
55HabayLuxembourg24.2%
57DilbeekFlemish Brabant24.1%
57HélécineWalloon Brabant24.1%
57ClavierLiège24.1%
57Villers-Le-BouilletLiège24.1%
57BerlozLiège24.1%
57AssesseNamur24.1%
63Sint-Genesius-RodeFlemish Brabant24.0%
63TubizeWalloon Brabant24.0%
63NassogneLuxembourg24.0%
66LiedekerkeFlemish Brabant23.9%
66SteenokkerzeelFlemish Brabant23.9%
66ChastreWalloon Brabant23.9%
66EstaimpuisHainaut23.9%
66BastogneLuxembourg23.9%
71RebecqWalloon Brabant23.8%
71WalhainWalloon Brabant23.8%
73LibinLuxembourg23.7%
73La BruyèreNamur23.7%
75BrusselsBrussels-Capital23.6%
75OpwijkFlemish Brabant23.6%
75AffligemFlemish Brabant23.6%
75ManageHainaut23.6%
75MomigniesHainaut23.6%
80MenenWest Flanders23.5%
80BurdinneLiège23.5%
80PaliseulLuxembourg23.5%
83LinkebeekFlemish Brabant23.4%
83KortenbergFlemish Brabant23.4%
83GenappeWalloon Brabant23.4%
83WielsbekeWest Flanders23.4%
83LontzenLiège23.4%
83BraivesLiège23.4%
83RendeuxLuxembourg23.4%
83ManhayLuxembourg23.4%
91MechelenAntwerp23.3%
91Baarle-HertogAntwerp23.3%
91IncourtWalloon Brabant23.3%
91MarchinLiège23.3%
91AnsLiège23.3%
91FlémalleLiège23.3%
91AubangeLuxembourg23.3%
98HalleFlemish Brabant23.2%
98TernatFlemish Brabant23.2%
98ChièvresHainaut23.2%

Bottom of the ranking

#MunicipalityProvinceShare of inhabitants under 20
548ZutendaalLimburg18.0%
551BredeneWest Flanders17.9%
551WellenLimburg17.9%
553EtterbeekBrussels-Capital17.7%
553ViroinvalNamur17.7%
555Saint-GillesBrussels-Capital17.6%
556IxellesBrussels-Capital15.1%
557Vresse-sur-SemoisNamur14.9%
558BlankenbergeWest Flanders14.2%
558De PanneWest Flanders14.2%
560De HaanWest Flanders13.2%
561MiddelkerkeWest Flanders12.8%
562NieuwpoortWest Flanders12.2%
563Knokke-HeistWest Flanders12.0%
564KoksijdeWest Flanders10.4%

Regions compared

Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.

Other rankings on the same theme

Frequently asked questions

Which municipality ranks first for “Share of inhabitants under 20”?

Molenbeek-Saint-Jean ranks first for “Share of inhabitants under 20”, with 29.6%.

What is the median for “Share of inhabitants under 20”?

The median across the 564 ranked municipalities is 21.5%.