

Mesen: population and statistics
Mesen has a population of 1,068 (2026) across 3.6 km², or 297 people per km². It ranks 564 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +1.3% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,068 residents
- 3.6 km²
- 297 people/km²
- 61 m
Key points
Among the 62 municipalities in West Flanders, Mesen ranks No. 62 by population.
Largest business sector: Construction, with 18.1% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,092 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in West Flanders for “Elevation”.
- Number 1 in West Flanders for “Share of inhabitants under 20”.
- “Number of dwellings”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “VAT-liable enterprises”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of inhabitants under 20”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 504 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Heuvelland (8,049 residents), 5.9 km away.
Mesen in numbers
All indicators for Mesen
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Mesen | West Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 18.3% | 25.3% | 21.7% | ranked 497 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 27.0% | 19.9% | 21.5% | ranked 8 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Mesen | West Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 56.3% | – | 34.6% | ranked 49 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 18.7% | – | 15.3% | ranked 143 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 79.1% | – | 79.9% | ranked 326 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 520 | 736,010 | 5,783,434 | ranked 564 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 6.74 ‰ inh. | 7.30 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 102 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Mesen | West Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 55.6% | – | 76.7% | ranked 543 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Mesen | West Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 72 | 148,653 | 1,170,010 | ranked 564 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 67.4 ‰ inh. | 120.3 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 506 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 18,444 € | 24,427 € | 24,247 € | ranked 542 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 27,010 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 497 of 551 |
Transport
| Indicator | Mesen | West Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.00 | 1.11 | 1.25 | ranked 514 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 26.1% | 23.1% | 17.6% | ranked 69 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Mesen | West Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 14.9% | 7.6% | 6.4% | ranked 79 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 8.6% | 6.8% | 7.0% | ranked 182 of 551 |
Population of Mesen over time
Mesen had 1,054 residents in 2016 and 1,068 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,051 |
| 2022 | 1,062 |
| 2023 | 1,074 |
| 2024 | 1,075 |
| 2025 | 1,071 |
| 2026 | 1,068 |
Where is Mesen?
Business sectors: Mesen
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Construction18.1% ×1.3
- Professional, scientific and technical16.7% ×0.8
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing12.5% ×3.0
- Accommodation and food services12.5% ×2.3
- Information and communication11.1% ×2.0
- Wholesale and retail trade6.9% ×0.5
- Manufacturing4.2% ×0.9
- Administrative and support services4.2% ×0.6
Sunshine and temperatures: Mesen
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Mesen?
Mesen has 1,068 residents (2026), ranking 564 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Mesen?
Mesen covers 3.6 km², with a density of 297 people per km².
Is the population of Mesen growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Mesen went from 1,054 to 1,068, a change of +1.3%.
Where is Mesen?
Mesen is in West Flanders. It belongs to Ieper (arrondissement). Latitude 50.767, longitude 2.900.
Number of dwellings: what is the figure for Mesen?
In Mesen, “Number of dwellings” stands at 520 (2024), ranking 564 of 565 municipalities; the national median is 6,052.
VAT-liable enterprises: what is the figure for Mesen?
In Mesen, “VAT-liable enterprises” stands at 72 (2024), ranking 564 of 565 municipalities; the national median is 1,324.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Mesen?
In Mesen, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,092 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Mesen?
The nearest to Mesen are Heuvelland (5.9 km), Comines-Warneton (7.0 km), Ypres (9.4 km), Wervik (10.0 km), Zonnebeke (13 km).
Coat of arms: Wikibelgiaan, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: unknown, SVG = own, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.