Municipality · Tongeren · LimburgCoat of arms of HerstappeFlag of Herstappe

Herstappe: population and statistics

Herstappe has a population of 78 (2026) across 1.4 km², or 57.8 people per km². It ranks 565 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −12.4% between 2016 and 2026.

  • 78 residents
  • 1.4 km²
  • 58 people/km²
  • 126 m
Location map: Herstappe

Key points

Among the 38 municipalities in Limburg, Herstappe ranks No. 38 by population.

Largest business sector: Agriculture, forestry and fishing, with 33.3% of the area's businesses.

A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,079 kWh a year here.

Did you know?

Herstappe in numbers

Population
78
ranked 565 of 565 −12.4%
Population density
58people/km²
Area
1.4km²
ranked 563 of 565
Elevation
126m
ranked 162 of 565
Number of dwellings
32
ranked 565 of 565
VAT-liable enterprises
21
ranked 565 of 565
Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over
23.1%
Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality
11.5%

All indicators for Herstappe

Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.

Population

IndicatorHerstappeLimburgNationalPositionRank
Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026)23.1%23.3%21.7%
Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026)19.2%20.0%21.5%

Housing

IndicatorHerstappeLimburgNationalPositionRank
Buildings built before 1946 (2024)47.9%–34.6%
Buildings built after 2001 (2024)16.7%–15.3%
Share of houses in the building stock (2024)54.2%–79.9%
Number of dwellings (2024)32419,4385,783,434ranked 565 of 565
New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025)5.13 ‰ inh.6.04 ‰ inh.4.39 ‰ inh.

Energy

IndicatorHerstappeLimburgNationalPositionRank
Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024)75.0%–76.7%

Economy

IndicatorHerstappeLimburgNationalPositionRank
VAT-liable enterprises (2024)2194,2921,170,010ranked 565 of 565
VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024)269.2 ‰ inh.103.8 ‰ inh.102.2 ‰ inh.
Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023)24,336 €23,642 €24,247 €

Transport

IndicatorHerstappeLimburgNationalPositionRank
Cars per household (2025)1.611.261.25
Households without a car (2025)14.3%18.1%17.6%

Society

IndicatorHerstappeLimburgNationalPositionRank
Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026)11.5%12.3%6.4%

Population of Herstappe over time

737985912016: 892017: 892018: 882019: 832020: 792021: 782022: 792023: 772024: 762025: 752026: 78201620182020202220242026

Herstappe had 89 residents in 2016 and 78 in 2026.

YearPopulation
202178
202279
202377
202476
202575
202678

Where is Herstappe?

Business sectors: Herstappe

Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.

Sunshine and temperatures: Herstappe

Annual solar output
1,079kWh
for 1 kWp tilted at 39°
Warmest month
18.6°C
July
Coldest month
3.0°C
January
Most productive month
129kWh
May

Jan: 41 kWhJanFeb: 56 kWhFebMar: 95 kWhMarApr: 122 kWhAprMay: 129 kWhMayJun: 127 kWhJunJul: 126 kWhJulAug: 117 kWhAugSep: 105 kWhSepOct: 77 kWhOctNov: 49 kWhNovDec: 35 kWhDec0 °CJan: 3.0 °CFeb: 3.6 °CMar: 6.1 °CApr: 9.8 °CMay: 13.5 °CJun: 17.1 °CJul: 18.6 °CAug: 17.9 °CSep: 15.1 °COct: 11.7 °CNov: 6.9 °CDec: 4.2 °C
Monthly solar output (kWh per 1 kWp)Average temperature (°C)

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Herstappe?

Herstappe has 78 residents (2026), ranking 565 of 565 municipalities.

How big is Herstappe?

Herstappe covers 1.4 km², with a density of 58 people per km².

Is the population of Herstappe growing?

Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Herstappe went from 89 to 78, a change of −12.4%.

Where is Herstappe?

Herstappe is in Limburg. It belongs to Tongeren (arrondissement). Latitude 50.727, longitude 5.426.

Number of dwellings: what is the figure for Herstappe?

In Herstappe, “Number of dwellings” stands at 32 (2024), ranking 565 of 565 municipalities; the national median is 6,052.

VAT-liable enterprises: what is the figure for Herstappe?

In Herstappe, “VAT-liable enterprises” stands at 21 (2024), ranking 565 of 565 municipalities; the national median is 1,324.

How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Herstappe?

In Herstappe, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,079 kWh a year.

Which municipalities border Herstappe?

The nearest to Herstappe are Crisnée (2.1 km), Oreye (4.3 km), Fexhe-le-Haut-Clocher (6.9 km), Awans (7.1 km), Juprelle (7.6 km).

Coat of arms: unknown, SVG = Own work, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: unknown, SVG by Arch, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.