

Heers: population and statistics
Heers has a population of 7,595 (2026) across 53.1 km², or 143 people per km². It ranks 421 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +5.4% between 2016 and 2026.
- 7,595 residents
- 53.1 km²
- 143 people/km²
- 79 m
Key points
Among the 38 municipalities in Limburg, Heers ranks No. 33 by population.
Cars per household: 1.38 in Heers, compared with an average of 1.26 in Limburg and 1.07 nationally.
Share of inhabitants under 20: 19.6% in Heers, compared with an average of 20.0% in Limburg and 21.8% nationally.
Largest business sector: Agriculture, forestry and fishing, with 15.6% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,093 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Its area is roughly equal to 7,431 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.7 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Oreye, 5.0 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Waremme (15,427 residents), 6.7 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,372 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Heers in numbers
All indicators for Heers
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Heers | Limburg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 22.8% | 23.3% | 21.7% | ranked 185 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 19.6% | 20.0% | 21.5% | ranked 480 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Heers | Limburg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 32.2% | – | 34.6% | ranked 306 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 15.9% | – | 15.3% | ranked 247 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 79.7% | – | 79.9% | ranked 292 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 3,549 | 419,438 | 5,783,434 | ranked 421 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 4.85 ‰ inh. | 6.04 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 237 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Heers | Limburg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 74.1% | – | 76.7% | ranked 333 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Heers | Limburg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 810 | 94,292 | 1,170,010 | ranked 414 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 106.6 ‰ inh. | 103.8 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 243 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 23,995 € | 23,642 € | 24,247 € | ranked 303 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 30,997 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 262 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 242,250 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 443 of 554 |
Transport
| Indicator | Heers | Limburg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.38 | 1.26 | 1.25 | ranked 66 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 15.7% | 18.1% | 17.6% | ranked 395 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Heers | Limburg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 4.8% | 12.3% | 6.4% | ranked 391 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 6.1% | 6.9% | 7.0% | ranked 346 of 551 |
Population of Heers over time
Heers had 7,205 residents in 2016 and 7,595 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 7,339 |
| 2022 | 7,457 |
| 2023 | 7,554 |
| 2024 | 7,593 |
| 2025 | 7,574 |
| 2026 | 7,595 |
Where is Heers?
Business sectors: Heers
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing15.6% ×3.7
- Wholesale and retail trade15.1% ×1.0
- Construction14.2% ×1.0
- Professional, scientific and technical13.8% ×0.7
- Other service activities8.4% ×1.3
- Accommodation and food services7.2% ×1.3
- Administrative and support services6.3% ×1.0
- Manufacturing4.4% ×0.9
Sunshine and temperatures: Heers
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Heers?
Heers has 7,595 residents (2026), ranking 421 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Heers?
Heers covers 53.1 km², with a density of 143 people per km².
Is the population of Heers growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Heers went from 7,205 to 7,595, a change of +5.4%.
Where is Heers?
Heers is in Limburg. It belongs to Tongeren (arrondissement). Latitude 50.751, longitude 5.301.
Cars per household: what is the figure for Heers?
In Heers, “Cars per household” stands at 1.38 (2025), ranking 66 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 1.25.
Share of inhabitants under 20: what is the figure for Heers?
In Heers, “Share of inhabitants under 20” stands at 19.6% (2026), ranking 480 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 21.5%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Heers?
In Heers, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,093 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Heers?
The nearest to Heers are Oreye (5.0 km), Waremme (6.7 km), Remicourt (7.9 km), Crisnée (7.9 km), Tongeren-Borgloon (8.7 km).
Coat of arms: unknown, SVG = Own work, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: unknown, SVG = own work, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.