

Chastre: population and statistics
Chastre has a population of 7,817 (2026) across 31.6 km², or 248 people per km². It ranks 418 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +4.0% between 2016 and 2026.
- 7,817 residents
- 31.6 km²
- 248 people/km²
- 137 m
Key points
Among the 27 municipalities in Walloon Brabant, Chastre ranks No. 20 by population.
Households without a car: 11.7% in Chastre, compared with an average of 18.5% in Walloon Brabant and 27.1% nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 25.3% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,080 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of houses in the building stock”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Households without a car”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 4,422 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Mont-Saint-Guibert, 3.9 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Gembloux (26,573 residents), 6.1 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,320 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Chastre in numbers
All indicators for Chastre
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Chastre | Walloon Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 19.6% | 21.6% | 21.7% | ranked 436 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 23.9% | 21.8% | 21.5% | ranked 66 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Chastre | Walloon Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 35.5% | – | 34.6% | ranked 270 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 20.0% | – | 15.3% | ranked 88 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 86.8% | – | 79.9% | ranked 17 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 3,130 | 188,756 | 5,783,434 | ranked 446 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 2.59 ‰ inh. | 2.52 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 446 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Chastre | Walloon Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 85.8% | – | 76.7% | ranked 110 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Chastre | Walloon Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 867 | 50,462 | 1,170,010 | ranked 395 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 110.9 ‰ inh. | 121.0 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 208 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 27,099 € | 26,721 € | 24,247 € | ranked 99 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 33,093 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 67 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 410,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 87 of 554 |
Transport
| Indicator | Chastre | Walloon Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.46 | 1.30 | 1.25 | ranked 23 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 11.7% | 18.5% | 17.6% | ranked 545 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Chastre | Walloon Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 4.9% | 10.7% | 6.4% | ranked 376 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 7.8% | 8.3% | 7.0% | ranked 231 of 551 |
Population of Chastre over time
Chastre had 7,518 residents in 2016 and 7,817 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 7,726 |
| 2022 | 7,727 |
| 2023 | 7,742 |
| 2024 | 7,728 |
| 2025 | 7,813 |
| 2026 | 7,817 |
Where is Chastre?
Business sectors: Chastre
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical25.3% ×1.2
- Wholesale and retail trade11.5% ×0.8
- Construction11.2% ×0.8
- Administrative and support services7.6% ×1.2
- Information and communication7.5% ×1.3
- Health and social work7.3% ×1.6
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing6.9% ×1.7
- Other service activities5.3% ×0.8
Sunshine and temperatures: Chastre
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Chastre?
Chastre has 7,817 residents (2026), ranking 418 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Chastre?
Chastre covers 31.6 km², with a density of 248 people per km².
Is the population of Chastre growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Chastre went from 7,518 to 7,817, a change of +4.0%.
Where is Chastre?
Chastre is in Walloon Brabant. It belongs to Nivelles (arrondissement). Latitude 50.600, longitude 4.633.
Share of houses in the building stock: what is the figure for Chastre?
In Chastre, “Share of houses in the building stock” stands at 86.8% (2024), ranking 17 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 79.9%.
Households without a car: what is the figure for Chastre?
In Chastre, “Households without a car” stands at 11.7% (2025), ranking 545 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 17.6%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Chastre?
In Chastre, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,080 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Chastre?
The nearest to Chastre are Mont-Saint-Guibert (3.9 km), Walhain (5.2 km), Court-Saint-Etienne (6.0 km), Gembloux (6.1 km), Villers-la-Ville (7.3 km).
Coat of arms: rode raaf, CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: User:Phlegmatic, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.