

Vielsalm: population and statistics
Vielsalm has a population of 7,888 (2026) across 140.7 km², or 56.1 people per km². It ranks 417 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +2.6% between 2016 and 2026.
- 7,888 residents
- 140.7 km²
- 56 people/km²
- 379 m
Key points
Among the 43 municipalities in Luxembourg, Vielsalm ranks No. 12 by population.
Largest business sector: Construction, with 15.4% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 36° generates about 1,003 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Median selling price of apartments”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Share of houses in the building stock”: lower than in 94% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 19,706 football pitches.
- Its population density is 6.9 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Lierneux, 8.9 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Malmedy (12,973 residents), 17 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,012 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Vielsalm in numbers
All indicators for Vielsalm
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Vielsalm | Luxembourg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 21.3% | 19.0% | 21.7% | ranked 316 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 21.2% | 22.8% | 21.5% | ranked 313 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Vielsalm | Luxembourg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 35.6% | – | 34.6% | ranked 267 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 12.7% | – | 15.3% | ranked 378 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 64.9% | – | 79.9% | ranked 532 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 4,805 | 152,641 | 5,783,434 | ranked 350 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 3.19 ‰ inh. | 6.32 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 400 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Vielsalm | Luxembourg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 76.6% | – | 76.7% | ranked 286 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Vielsalm | Luxembourg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 742 | 23,440 | 1,170,010 | ranked 434 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 94.1 ‰ inh. | 79.1 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 362 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 20,943 € | 22,905 € | 24,247 € | ranked 488 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 28,438 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 445 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 190,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 506 of 554 | |
| Median selling price of apartments (2025) | 145,000 € | – | 249,900 € | ranked 293 of 299 |
Transport
| Indicator | Vielsalm | Luxembourg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.14 | 1.17 | 1.25 | ranked 428 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 21.8% | 20.4% | 17.6% | ranked 137 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Vielsalm | Luxembourg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 7.2% | 10.5% | 6.4% | ranked 237 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 11.6% | 9.3% | 7.0% | ranked 85 of 551 |
Population of Vielsalm over time
Vielsalm had 7,689 residents in 2016 and 7,888 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 7,879 |
| 2022 | 7,891 |
| 2023 | 7,942 |
| 2024 | 7,940 |
| 2025 | 7,853 |
| 2026 | 7,888 |
Where is Vielsalm?
Business sectors: Vielsalm
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Construction15.4% ×1.1
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing14.8% ×3.5
- Wholesale and retail trade14.3% ×1.0
- Professional, scientific and technical10.8% ×0.5
- Other service activities8.2% ×1.2
- Accommodation and food services8.1% ×1.5
- Administrative and support services6.5% ×1.0
- Arts, entertainment and recreation5.8% ×1.5
Sunshine and temperatures: Vielsalm
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Vielsalm?
Vielsalm has 7,888 residents (2026), ranking 417 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Vielsalm?
Vielsalm covers 140.7 km², with a density of 56 people per km².
Is the population of Vielsalm growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Vielsalm went from 7,689 to 7,888, a change of +2.6%.
Where is Vielsalm?
Vielsalm is in Luxembourg. It belongs to Bastogne (arrondissement). Latitude 50.286, longitude 5.918.
Median selling price of apartments: what is the figure for Vielsalm?
In Vielsalm, “Median selling price of apartments” stands at 145,000 € (2025), ranking 293 of 299 municipalities; the national median is 249,900 €.
Share of houses in the building stock: what is the figure for Vielsalm?
In Vielsalm, “Share of houses in the building stock” stands at 64.9% (2024), ranking 532 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 79.9%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Vielsalm?
In Vielsalm, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 36° produces about 1,003 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Vielsalm?
The nearest to Vielsalm are Lierneux (8.9 km), Trois-Ponts (10 km), Gouvy (11 km), Stavelot (12 km), Sankt Vith (15 km).
Coat of arms: rode raaf, CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: MostEpic, Marcus365, CC BY-SA 4.0, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.