

Oostrozebeke: population and statistics
Oostrozebeke has a population of 7,972 (2026) across 16.7 km², or 476 people per km². It ranks 415 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +3.5% between 2016 and 2026.
- 7,972 residents
- 16.7 km²
- 476 people/km²
- 13 m
Key points
Among the 62 municipalities in West Flanders, Oostrozebeke ranks No. 54 by population.
Largest business sector: Construction, with 21.1% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,071 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Median selling price of apartments”: lower than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,343 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Wielsbeke, 2.7 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Waregem (40,737 residents), 6.1 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,284 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Oostrozebeke in numbers
All indicators for Oostrozebeke
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Oostrozebeke | West Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 21.1% | 25.3% | 21.7% | ranked 333 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 20.9% | 19.9% | 21.5% | ranked 363 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Oostrozebeke | West Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 19.5% | – | 34.6% | ranked 456 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 18.4% | – | 15.3% | ranked 155 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 80.5% | – | 79.9% | ranked 243 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 3,884 | 736,010 | 5,783,434 | ranked 398 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 3.76 ‰ inh. | 7.30 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 342 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Oostrozebeke | West Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 73.2% | – | 76.7% | ranked 355 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Oostrozebeke | West Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 1,033 | 148,653 | 1,170,010 | ranked 349 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 129.6 ‰ inh. | 120.3 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 75 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 23,409 € | 24,427 € | 24,247 € | ranked 343 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 30,786 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 280 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 300,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 283 of 554 | |
| Median selling price of apartments (2025) | 179,000 € | – | 249,900 € | ranked 270 of 299 |
Transport
| Indicator | Oostrozebeke | West Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.28 | 1.11 | 1.25 | ranked 217 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 16.7% | 23.1% | 17.6% | ranked 335 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Oostrozebeke | West Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 6.8% | 7.6% | 6.4% | ranked 266 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 5.5% | 6.8% | 7.0% | ranked 403 of 551 |
Population of Oostrozebeke over time
Oostrozebeke had 7,700 residents in 2016 and 7,972 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 7,943 |
| 2022 | 7,972 |
| 2023 | 8,021 |
| 2024 | 8,064 |
| 2025 | 8,013 |
| 2026 | 7,972 |
Where is Oostrozebeke?
Business sectors: Oostrozebeke
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Construction21.1% ×1.5
- Wholesale and retail trade17.1% ×1.1
- Professional, scientific and technical12.8% ×0.6
- Manufacturing10.2% ×2.1
- Administrative and support services6.6% ×1.0
- Other service activities6.5% ×1.0
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing6.4% ×1.5
- Health and social work3.6% ×0.8
Sunshine and temperatures: Oostrozebeke
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Oostrozebeke?
Oostrozebeke has 7,972 residents (2026), ranking 415 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Oostrozebeke?
Oostrozebeke covers 16.7 km², with a density of 476 people per km².
Is the population of Oostrozebeke growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Oostrozebeke went from 7,700 to 7,972, a change of +3.5%.
Where is Oostrozebeke?
Oostrozebeke is in West Flanders. It belongs to Tielt (arrondissement). Latitude 50.917, longitude 3.333.
Median selling price of apartments: what is the figure for Oostrozebeke?
In Oostrozebeke, “Median selling price of apartments” stands at 179,000 € (2025), ranking 270 of 299 municipalities; the national median is 249,900 €.
Buildings built before 1946: what is the figure for Oostrozebeke?
In Oostrozebeke, “Buildings built before 1946” stands at 19.5% (2024), ranking 456 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 34.6%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Oostrozebeke?
In Oostrozebeke, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,071 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Oostrozebeke?
The nearest to Oostrozebeke are Wielsbeke (2.7 km), Ingelmunster (5.6 km), Waregem (6.1 km), Harelbeke (6.8 km), Deerlijk (7.2 km).
Coat of arms: unknown, SVG = Own work, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: unknown, SVG = own work, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.