

Lendelede: population and statistics
Lendelede has a population of 5,863 (2026) across 13.3 km², or 442 people per km². It ranks 466 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +2.0% between 2016 and 2026.
- 5,863 residents
- 13.3 km²
- 442 people/km²
- 39 m
Key points
Among the 62 municipalities in West Flanders, Lendelede ranks No. 56 by population.
Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over: 25.3% in Lendelede, compared with an average of 25.3% in West Flanders and 20.7% nationally.
Largest business sector: Construction, with 20.9% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,076 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over”: higher than in 91% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,859 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Izegem (29,444 residents), 3.8 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,304 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Lendelede in numbers
All indicators for Lendelede
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Lendelede | West Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 25.3% | 25.3% | 21.7% | ranked 46 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 20.3% | 19.9% | 21.5% | ranked 426 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Lendelede | West Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 23.6% | – | 34.6% | ranked 396 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 16.4% | – | 15.3% | ranked 226 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 80.1% | – | 79.9% | ranked 267 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 2,644 | 736,010 | 5,783,434 | ranked 484 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 3.27 ‰ inh. | 7.30 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 391 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Lendelede | West Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 74.1% | – | 76.7% | ranked 333 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Lendelede | West Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 752 | 148,653 | 1,170,010 | ranked 429 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 128.3 ‰ inh. | 120.3 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 79 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 24,254 € | 24,427 € | 24,247 € | ranked 282 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 31,485 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 211 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 281,250 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 339 of 554 |
Transport
| Indicator | Lendelede | West Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.22 | 1.11 | 1.25 | ranked 325 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 17.5% | 23.1% | 17.6% | ranked 291 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Lendelede | West Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 4.9% | 7.6% | 6.4% | ranked 376 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 5.5% | 6.8% | 7.0% | ranked 403 of 551 |
Population of Lendelede over time
Lendelede had 5,746 residents in 2016 and 5,863 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 5,766 |
| 2022 | 5,803 |
| 2023 | 5,863 |
| 2024 | 5,881 |
| 2025 | 5,849 |
| 2026 | 5,863 |
Where is Lendelede?
Business sectors: Lendelede
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Construction20.9% ×1.5
- Professional, scientific and technical17.4% ×0.9
- Wholesale and retail trade16.8% ×1.1
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing7.8% ×1.9
- Manufacturing6.8% ×1.4
- Other service activities6.1% ×0.9
- Administrative and support services5.3% ×0.8
- Health and social work3.3% ×0.7
Sunshine and temperatures: Lendelede
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Lendelede?
Lendelede has 5,863 residents (2026), ranking 466 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Lendelede?
Lendelede covers 13.3 km², with a density of 442 people per km².
Is the population of Lendelede growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Lendelede went from 5,746 to 5,863, a change of +2.0%.
Where is Lendelede?
Lendelede is in West Flanders. It belongs to Kortrijk (arrondissement). Latitude 50.886, longitude 3.237.
Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over: what is the figure for Lendelede?
In Lendelede, “Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over” stands at 25.3% (2026), ranking 46 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 21.7%.
Number of dwellings: what is the figure for Lendelede?
In Lendelede, “Number of dwellings” stands at 2,644 (2024), ranking 484 of 565 municipalities; the national median is 6,052.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Lendelede?
In Lendelede, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,076 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Lendelede?
The nearest to Lendelede are Izegem (3.8 km), Ingelmunster (4.1 km), Kuurne (5.1 km), Harelbeke (6.2 km), Kortrijk (6.8 km).
Coat of arms: unknown, SVG = Own work, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Johannes Rössel (talk), Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.