Transport · 2025
Households without a car: ranking of municipalities
Households without a car: Saint-Josse-ten-Noode comes top with 72.7% and Nandrin comes last with 8.5%. The median across 564 municipalities is 17.6%. The ranking covers municipalities with at least 500 residents.
Podium and top 100
| # | Municipality | Province | Households without a car |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Saint-Josse-ten-Noode | Brussels-Capital | 72.7% |
| 2 | Saint-Gilles | Brussels-Capital | 72.6% |
| 3 | Ixelles | Brussels-Capital | 68.3% |
| 4 | Etterbeek | Brussels-Capital | 65.9% |
| 5 | Brussels | Brussels-Capital | 65.2% |
| 6 | Schaerbeek | Brussels-Capital | 58.3% |
| 7 | Forest | Brussels-Capital | 57.0% |
| 8 | Anderlecht | Brussels-Capital | 56.8% |
| 9 | Molenbeek-Saint-Jean | Brussels-Capital | 56.5% |
| 10 | Koekelberg | Brussels-Capital | 56.0% |
| 11 | Jette | Brussels-Capital | 50.1% |
| 12 | Evere | Brussels-Capital | 49.6% |
| 13 | Leuven | Flemish Brabant | 47.1% |
| 14 | Woluwe-Saint-Lambert | Brussels-Capital | 46.9% |
| 15 | Ganshoren | Brussels-Capital | 46.4% |
| 16 | Antwerp | Antwerp | 44.1% |
| 17 | Liège | Liège | 44.0% |
| 18 | Berchem-Sainte-Agathe | Brussels-Capital | 43.0% |
| 19 | Uccle | Brussels-Capital | 42.3% |
| 20 | Auderghem | Brussels-Capital | 41.8% |
| 21 | Ostend | West Flanders | 41.7% |
| 22 | Ghent | East Flanders | 41.0% |
| 23 | Blankenberge | West Flanders | 40.7% |
| 24 | Watermael-Boitsfort | Brussels-Capital | 38.3% |
| 25 | Woluwe-Saint-Pierre | Brussels-Capital | 36.8% |
| 26 | Charleroi | Hainaut | 36.1% |
| 27 | Mons | Hainaut | 35.0% |
| 28 | Namur | Namur | 34.7% |
| 29 | Verviers | Liège | 34.3% |
| 30 | Ottignies-Louvain-la-Neuve | Walloon Brabant | 33.5% |
| 31 | Seraing | Liège | 32.5% |
| 32 | Dinant | Namur | 31.9% |
| 33 | Mechelen | Antwerp | 31.7% |
| 33 | Quiévrain | Hainaut | 31.7% |
| 35 | Huy | Liège | 31.5% |
| 36 | Nieuwpoort | West Flanders | 31.0% |
| 37 | Middelkerke | West Flanders | 30.7% |
| 37 | Dison | Liège | 30.7% |
| 39 | De Panne | West Flanders | 30.6% |
| 40 | Mortsel | Antwerp | 30.5% |
| 41 | Spa | Liège | 30.3% |
| 42 | Châtelet | Hainaut | 30.2% |
| 43 | La Louvière | Hainaut | 30.0% |
| 44 | Arlon | Luxembourg | 29.8% |
| 45 | Turnhout | Antwerp | 29.7% |
| 45 | Tournai | Hainaut | 29.7% |
| 47 | Drogenbos | Flemish Brabant | 29.5% |
| 48 | Bruges | West Flanders | 29.3% |
| 49 | Knokke-Heist | West Flanders | 28.8% |
| 50 | Boussu | Hainaut | 28.7% |
| 51 | Farciennes | Hainaut | 28.1% |
| 51 | Colfontaine | Hainaut | 28.1% |
| 51 | Saint-Nicolas | Liège | 28.1% |
| 54 | Frameries | Hainaut | 28.0% |
| 55 | Eeklo | East Flanders | 27.6% |
| 55 | Sint-Niklaas | East Flanders | 27.6% |
| 55 | Quaregnon | Hainaut | 27.6% |
| 58 | Lier | Antwerp | 27.0% |
| 58 | Tienen | Flemish Brabant | 27.0% |
| 60 | Nivelles | Walloon Brabant | 26.9% |
| 60 | Herstal | Liège | 26.9% |
| 62 | Eupen | Liège | 26.7% |
| 63 | Kortrijk | West Flanders | 26.6% |
| 63 | Vresse-sur-Semois | Namur | 26.6% |
| 65 | Bouillon | Luxembourg | 26.5% |
| 66 | Dour | Hainaut | 26.3% |
| 67 | Mouscron | Hainaut | 26.2% |
| 67 | Ans | Liège | 26.2% |
| 69 | Mesen | West Flanders | 26.1% |
| 70 | Aalst | East Flanders | 25.8% |
| 71 | De Haan | West Flanders | 25.7% |
| 71 | Couvin | Namur | 25.7% |
| 73 | Chimay | Hainaut | 25.6% |
| 74 | Boom | Antwerp | 25.5% |
| 74 | Ronse | East Flanders | 25.5% |
| 74 | Kelmis | Liège | 25.5% |
| 74 | Martelange | Luxembourg | 25.5% |
| 78 | Hastière | Namur | 25.4% |
| 79 | Vilvoorde | Flemish Brabant | 25.3% |
| 79 | Erquelinnes | Hainaut | 25.3% |
| 81 | Bredene | West Flanders | 25.2% |
| 81 | Sambreville | Namur | 25.2% |
| 83 | Enghien | Hainaut | 24.9% |
| 84 | Zaventem | Flemish Brabant | 24.8% |
| 84 | Koksijde | West Flanders | 24.8% |
| 84 | Manage | Hainaut | 24.8% |
| 84 | Morlanwelz | Hainaut | 24.8% |
| 84 | Ciney | Namur | 24.8% |
| 89 | Halle | Flemish Brabant | 24.6% |
| 90 | Binche | Hainaut | 24.5% |
| 90 | Sint-Truiden | Limburg | 24.5% |
| 92 | Ath | Hainaut | 24.4% |
| 93 | Wemmel | Flemish Brabant | 24.3% |
| 93 | Comines-Warneton | Hainaut | 24.3% |
| 95 | Fontaine-l’Evêque | Hainaut | 24.2% |
| 95 | Aubange | Luxembourg | 24.2% |
| 97 | Viroinval | Namur | 24.0% |
| 98 | Hasselt | Limburg | 23.8% |
| 99 | Veurne | West Flanders | 23.7% |
| 99 | La Roche-en-Ardenne | Luxembourg | 23.7% |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Municipality | Province | Households without a car |
|---|---|---|---|
| 548 | Burdinne | Liège | 11.4% |
| 548 | Modave | Liège | 11.4% |
| 548 | Neupré | Liège | 11.4% |
| 553 | Anthisnes | Liège | 11.3% |
| 554 | Fexhe-le-Haut-Clocher | Liège | 11.1% |
| 554 | Gesves | Namur | 11.1% |
| 556 | Olne | Liège | 11.0% |
| 556 | Geer | Liège | 11.0% |
| 558 | Fernelmont | Namur | 10.8% |
| 559 | Thimister-Clermont | Liège | 10.7% |
| 560 | Wasseiges | Liège | 10.6% |
| 561 | La Bruyère | Namur | 10.5% |
| 562 | Faimes | Liège | 10.3% |
| 563 | Verlaine | Liège | 10.1% |
| 564 | Nandrin | Liège | 8.5% |
Regions compared
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
- Brussels-Capital56.4%
- Antwerp26.8%
- Hainaut26.4%
- Liège25.4%
- East Flanders23.8%
- West Flanders23.1%
- Namur22.4%
- Flemish Brabant21.3%
- Luxembourg20.4%
- Walloon Brabant18.5%
- Limburg18.1%
Other rankings on the same theme
Frequently asked questions
Which municipality ranks first for “Households without a car”?
Saint-Josse-ten-Noode ranks first for “Households without a car”, with 72.7%.
What is the median for “Households without a car”?
The median across the 564 ranked municipalities is 17.6%.