Municipality · Thuin · HainautCoat of arms of ErquelinnesFlag of Erquelinnes

Erquelinnes: population and statistics

Erquelinnes has a population of 9,941 (2026) across 44.5 km², or 223 people per km². It ranks 364 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is stable: +0.2% between 2016 and 2026.

  • 9,941 residents
  • 44.5 km²
  • 223 people/km²
  • 128 m
Location map: Erquelinnes

Key points

Among the 69 municipalities in Hainaut, Erquelinnes ranks No. 43 by population.

Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 20.0% of the area's businesses.

A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,078 kWh a year here.

Did you know?

Erquelinnes in numbers

Population
9,941
ranked 364 of 565 +0.2%
Population density
223people/km²
ranked 372 of 564
Area
44.5km²
ranked 267 of 565
Elevation
128m
ranked 161 of 565
Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning
44.3%
ranked 562 of 564
Median selling price of houses
140,000€
ranked 547 of 554
Buildings built before 1946
66.8%
ranked 10 of 564
Administrative poverty risk
16.0%
ranked 36 of 551

All indicators for Erquelinnes

Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.

Population

IndicatorErquelinnesHainautNationalPositionRank
Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026)20.2%20.4%21.7%ranked 401 of 564
Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026)22.2%22.3%21.5%ranked 193 of 564

Housing

IndicatorErquelinnesHainautNationalPositionRank
Buildings built before 1946 (2024)66.8%–34.6%ranked 10 of 564
Buildings built after 2001 (2024)7.1%–15.3%ranked 516 of 564
Share of houses in the building stock (2024)78.2%–79.9%ranked 360 of 564
Number of dwellings (2024)4,765659,9905,783,434ranked 353 of 565
New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025)1.31 ‰ inh.2.06 ‰ inh.4.39 ‰ inh.ranked 534 of 564

Energy

IndicatorErquelinnesHainautNationalPositionRank
Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024)44.3%–76.7%ranked 562 of 564

Economy

IndicatorErquelinnesHainautNationalPositionRank
VAT-liable enterprises (2024)52990,5761,170,010ranked 477 of 565
VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024)53.2 ‰ inh.66.2 ‰ inh.102.2 ‰ inh.ranked 546 of 564
Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023)19,574 €20,382 €24,247 €ranked 530 of 564
Median disposable income (administrative) (2023)26,061 €–30,830 €ranked 514 of 551
Median selling price of houses (2025)140,000 €–302,500 €ranked 547 of 554

Transport

IndicatorErquelinnesHainautNationalPositionRank
Cars per household (2025)1.131.081.25ranked 438 of 564
Households without a car (2025)25.3%26.4%17.6%ranked 79 of 564

Society

IndicatorErquelinnesHainautNationalPositionRank
Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026)7.2%12.7%6.4%ranked 237 of 564
Administrative poverty risk (2023)16.0%14.8%7.0%ranked 36 of 551

Population of Erquelinnes over time

9,8959,96610,03810,1092016: 9,9202017: 9,9322018: 9,9402019: 10,0032020: 9,9862021: 10,0132022: 10,0842023: 10,0432024: 10,0392025: 9,9832026: 9,941201620182020202220242026

Erquelinnes had 9,920 residents in 2016 and 9,941 in 2026.

YearPopulation
202110,013
202210,084
202310,043
202410,039
20259,983
20269,941

Where is Erquelinnes?

Business sectors: Erquelinnes

Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.

Sunshine and temperatures: Erquelinnes

Annual solar output
1,078kWh
for 1 kWp tilted at 38°
Warmest month
18.2°C
July
Coldest month
3.0°C
January
Most productive month
129kWh
May

Jan: 38 kWhJanFeb: 56 kWhFebMar: 95 kWhMarApr: 125 kWhAprMay: 129 kWhMayJun: 127 kWhJunJul: 128 kWhJulAug: 119 kWhAugSep: 106 kWhSepOct: 77 kWhOctNov: 46 kWhNovDec: 33 kWhDec0 °CJan: 3.0 °CFeb: 3.6 °CMar: 6.1 °CApr: 9.5 °CMay: 13.0 °CJun: 16.6 °CJul: 18.2 °CAug: 17.6 °CSep: 15.0 °COct: 11.6 °CNov: 6.9 °CDec: 4.1 °C
Monthly solar output (kWh per 1 kWp)Average temperature (°C)

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Erquelinnes?

Erquelinnes has 9,941 residents (2026), ranking 364 of 565 municipalities.

How big is Erquelinnes?

Erquelinnes covers 44.5 km², with a density of 223 people per km².

Is the population of Erquelinnes growing?

Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Erquelinnes went from 9,920 to 9,941, a change of +0.2%.

Where is Erquelinnes?

Erquelinnes is in Hainaut. It belongs to Thuin (arrondissement). Latitude 50.310, longitude 4.122.

Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning: what is the figure for Erquelinnes?

In Erquelinnes, “Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning” stands at 44.3% (2024), ranking 562 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 76.7%.

Median selling price of houses: what is the figure for Erquelinnes?

In Erquelinnes, “Median selling price of houses” stands at 140,000 € (2025), ranking 547 of 554 municipalities; the national median is 302,500 €.

How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Erquelinnes?

In Erquelinnes, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,078 kWh a year.

Which municipalities border Erquelinnes?

The nearest to Erquelinnes are Merbes-le-Château (3.4 km), Estinnes (9.9 km), Lobbes (11 km), Binche (12 km), Beaumont (12 km).

Coat of arms: Tretinville, CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Arnaud Leroy (Vector graphics image by Marcus365), CC0, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.