Municipality · Charleroi · HainautCoat of arms of Montigny-le-TilleulFlag of Montigny-le-Tilleul

Montigny-le-Tilleul: population and statistics

Montigny-le-Tilleul has a population of 10,110 (2026) across 15.2 km², or 664 people per km². It ranks 362 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is stable: +0.1% between 2016 and 2026.

  • 10,110 residents
  • 15.2 km²
  • 664 people/km²
  • 145 m
Location map: Montigny-le-Tilleul

Key points

Among the 69 municipalities in Hainaut, Montigny-le-Tilleul ranks No. 42 by population.

Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over: 26.3% in Montigny-le-Tilleul, compared with an average of 20.4% in Hainaut and 20.7% nationally.

Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 18.4% of the area's businesses.

A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,055 kWh a year here.

Did you know?

Montigny-le-Tilleul in numbers

Population
10,110
ranked 362 of 565 +0.1%
Population density
664people/km²
ranked 134 of 564
Area
15.2km²
ranked 510 of 565
Elevation
145m
ranked 140 of 565
Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over
26.3%
ranked 31 of 564
Share of houses in the building stock
86.0%
ranked 30 of 564
VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants
81.0‰ inh.
ranked 449 of 564
Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning
73.4%
ranked 353 of 564

All indicators for Montigny-le-Tilleul

Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.

Population

IndicatorMontigny-le-TilleulHainautNationalPositionRank
Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026)26.3%20.4%21.7%ranked 31 of 564
Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026)19.2%22.3%21.5%ranked 512 of 564

Housing

IndicatorMontigny-le-TilleulHainautNationalPositionRank
Buildings built before 1946 (2024)39.5%–34.6%ranked 218 of 564
Buildings built after 2001 (2024)6.5%–15.3%ranked 525 of 564
Share of houses in the building stock (2024)86.0%–79.9%ranked 30 of 564
Number of dwellings (2024)4,965659,9905,783,434ranked 338 of 565
New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025)1.84 ‰ inh.2.06 ‰ inh.4.39 ‰ inh.ranked 501 of 564

Energy

IndicatorMontigny-le-TilleulHainautNationalPositionRank
Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024)73.4%–76.7%ranked 353 of 564

Economy

IndicatorMontigny-le-TilleulHainautNationalPositionRank
VAT-liable enterprises (2024)81990,5761,170,010ranked 412 of 565
VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024)81.0 ‰ inh.66.2 ‰ inh.102.2 ‰ inh.ranked 449 of 564
Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023)26,092 €20,382 €24,247 €ranked 160 of 564
Median disposable income (administrative) (2023)30,671 €–30,830 €ranked 292 of 551
Median selling price of houses (2025)277,500 €–302,500 €ranked 351 of 554

Transport

IndicatorMontigny-le-TilleulHainautNationalPositionRank
Cars per household (2025)1.291.081.25ranked 198 of 564
Households without a car (2025)16.7%26.4%17.6%ranked 335 of 564

Society

IndicatorMontigny-le-TilleulHainautNationalPositionRank
Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026)7.0%12.7%6.4%ranked 248 of 564
Administrative poverty risk (2023)7.6%14.8%7.0%ranked 243 of 551

Population of Montigny-le-Tilleul over time

10,08410,11610,14910,1812016: 10,0952017: 10,1612018: 10,1362019: 10,1122020: 10,1322021: 10,1302022: 10,1252023: 10,1162024: 10,1412025: 10,1702026: 10,110201620182020202220242026

Montigny-le-Tilleul had 10,095 residents in 2016 and 10,110 in 2026.

YearPopulation
202110,130
202210,125
202310,116
202410,141
202510,170
202610,110

Where is Montigny-le-Tilleul?

Business sectors: Montigny-le-Tilleul

Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.

Sunshine and temperatures: Montigny-le-Tilleul

Annual solar output
1,055kWh
for 1 kWp tilted at 38°
Warmest month
18.0°C
July
Coldest month
2.8°C
January
Most productive month
126kWh
May

Jan: 38 kWhJanFeb: 56 kWhFebMar: 93 kWhMarApr: 121 kWhAprMay: 126 kWhMayJun: 125 kWhJunJul: 126 kWhJulAug: 116 kWhAugSep: 103 kWhSepOct: 74 kWhOctNov: 44 kWhNovDec: 32 kWhDec0 °CJan: 2.8 °CFeb: 3.4 °CMar: 5.9 °CApr: 9.3 °CMay: 12.8 °CJun: 16.4 °CJul: 18.0 °CAug: 17.3 °CSep: 14.8 °COct: 11.4 °CNov: 6.6 °CDec: 3.9 °C
Monthly solar output (kWh per 1 kWp)Average temperature (°C)

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Montigny-le-Tilleul?

Montigny-le-Tilleul has 10,110 residents (2026), ranking 362 of 565 municipalities.

How big is Montigny-le-Tilleul?

Montigny-le-Tilleul covers 15.2 km², with a density of 664 people per km².

Is the population of Montigny-le-Tilleul growing?

Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Montigny-le-Tilleul went from 10,095 to 10,110, a change of +0.1%.

Where is Montigny-le-Tilleul?

Montigny-le-Tilleul is in Hainaut. It belongs to Charleroi (arrondissement). Latitude 50.380, longitude 4.380.

Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over: what is the figure for Montigny-le-Tilleul?

In Montigny-le-Tilleul, “Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over” stands at 26.3% (2026), ranking 31 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 21.7%.

Share of houses in the building stock: what is the figure for Montigny-le-Tilleul?

In Montigny-le-Tilleul, “Share of houses in the building stock” stands at 86.0% (2024), ranking 30 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 79.9%.

How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Montigny-le-Tilleul?

In Montigny-le-Tilleul, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,055 kWh a year.

Which municipalities border Montigny-le-Tilleul?

The nearest to Montigny-le-Tilleul are Fontaine-l’Evêque (6.1 km), Charleroi (6.1 km), Ham-sur-Heure-Nalinnes (7.0 km), Thuin (8.0 km), Anderlues (8.4 km).

Coat of arms: Reptilien.19831209BE1, CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Nethunter, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.