

Courcelles: population and statistics
Courcelles has a population of 31,673 (2026) across 44.5 km², or 711 people per km². It ranks 82 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +1.5% between 2016 and 2026.
- 31,673 residents
- 44.5 km²
- 711 people/km²
- 142 m
Key points
Among the 69 municipalities in Hainaut, Courcelles ranks No. 8 by population.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 20.3% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,062 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Buildings built before 1946”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Median selling price of houses”: lower than in 96% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 6,237 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Pont-à-Celles, 5.9 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Charleroi (206,900 residents), 6.7 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,248 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Courcelles in numbers
All indicators for Courcelles
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Courcelles | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 19.5% | 20.4% | 21.7% | ranked 440 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 23.1% | 22.3% | 21.5% | ranked 106 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Courcelles | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 63.2% | – | 34.6% | ranked 18 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 6.6% | – | 15.3% | ranked 523 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 79.3% | – | 79.9% | ranked 314 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 14,654 | 659,990 | 5,783,434 | ranked 90 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 3.36 ‰ inh. | 2.06 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 384 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Courcelles | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 50.3% | – | 76.7% | ranked 555 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Courcelles | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 1,846 | 90,576 | 1,170,010 | ranked 197 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 58.3 ‰ inh. | 66.2 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 534 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 19,717 € | 20,382 € | 24,247 € | ranked 524 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 26,609 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 506 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 175,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 529 of 554 | |
| Median selling price of apartments (2025) | 185,000 € | – | 249,900 € | ranked 265 of 299 |
Transport
| Indicator | Courcelles | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.12 | 1.08 | 1.25 | ranked 449 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 23.6% | 26.4% | 17.6% | ranked 101 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Courcelles | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 10.6% | 12.7% | 6.4% | ranked 136 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 14.3% | 14.8% | 7.0% | ranked 48 of 551 |
Population of Courcelles over time
Courcelles had 31,217 residents in 2016 and 31,673 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 31,053 |
| 2022 | 31,148 |
| 2023 | 31,299 |
| 2024 | 31,337 |
| 2025 | 31,436 |
| 2026 | 31,673 |
Where is Courcelles?
Business sectors: Courcelles
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade20.3% ×1.4
- Construction17.6% ×1.3
- Professional, scientific and technical11.0% ×0.5
- Other service activities9.1% ×1.4
- Administrative and support services6.2% ×1.0
- Accommodation and food services6.1% ×1.1
- Manufacturing5.4% ×1.1
- Information and communication4.2% ×0.8
Sunshine and temperatures: Courcelles
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Courcelles?
Courcelles has 31,673 residents (2026), ranking 82 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Courcelles?
Courcelles covers 44.5 km², with a density of 711 people per km².
Is the population of Courcelles growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Courcelles went from 31,217 to 31,673, a change of +1.5%.
Where is Courcelles?
Courcelles is in Hainaut. It belongs to Charleroi (arrondissement). Latitude 50.458, longitude 4.376.
Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning: what is the figure for Courcelles?
In Courcelles, “Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning” stands at 50.3% (2024), ranking 555 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 76.7%.
Buildings built before 1946: what is the figure for Courcelles?
In Courcelles, “Buildings built before 1946” stands at 63.2% (2024), ranking 18 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 34.6%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Courcelles?
In Courcelles, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,062 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Courcelles?
The nearest to Courcelles are Pont-à-Celles (5.9 km), Fontaine-l’Evêque (6.2 km), Chapelle-lez-Herlaimont (6.6 km), Charleroi (6.7 km), Montigny-le-Tilleul (8.7 km).
Coat of arms: CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Phlegmatic, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.