Municipality · La Louvière · HainautCoat of arms of MorlanwelzFlag of Morlanwelz

Morlanwelz: population and statistics

Morlanwelz has a population of 19,143 (2026) across 20.4 km², or 939 people per km². It ranks 189 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is stable: +0.2% between 2016 and 2026.

  • 19,143 residents
  • 20.4 km²
  • 939 people/km²
  • 108 m
Location map: Morlanwelz

Key points

Among the 69 municipalities in Hainaut, Morlanwelz ranks No. 18 by population.

Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 18.4% of the area's businesses.

A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,064 kWh a year here.

Did you know?

Morlanwelz in numbers

Population
19,143
ranked 189 of 565 +0.2%
Population density
939people/km²
ranked 85 of 564
Area
20.4km²
ranked 481 of 565
Elevation
108m
ranked 182 of 565
Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning
50.6%
ranked 553 of 564
Median selling price of apartments
148,500€
ranked 292 of 299
New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants
1.15‰ inh.
ranked 545 of 564
Administrative poverty risk
12.9%
ranked 62 of 551

All indicators for Morlanwelz

Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.

Population

IndicatorMorlanwelzHainautNationalPositionRank
Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026)22.0%20.4%21.7%ranked 247 of 564
Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026)21.1%22.3%21.5%ranked 334 of 564

Housing

IndicatorMorlanwelzHainautNationalPositionRank
Buildings built before 1946 (2024)63.0%–34.6%ranked 21 of 564
Buildings built after 2001 (2024)7.3%–15.3%ranked 512 of 564
Share of houses in the building stock (2024)81.1%–79.9%ranked 215 of 564
Number of dwellings (2024)8,900659,9905,783,434ranked 184 of 565
New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025)1.15 ‰ inh.2.06 ‰ inh.4.39 ‰ inh.ranked 545 of 564

Energy

IndicatorMorlanwelzHainautNationalPositionRank
Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024)50.6%–76.7%ranked 553 of 564

Economy

IndicatorMorlanwelzHainautNationalPositionRank
VAT-liable enterprises (2024)1,05890,5761,170,010ranked 339 of 565
VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024)55.3 ‰ inh.66.2 ‰ inh.102.2 ‰ inh.ranked 542 of 564
Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023)20,501 €20,382 €24,247 €ranked 504 of 564
Median disposable income (administrative) (2023)26,675 €–30,830 €ranked 505 of 551
Median selling price of houses (2025)170,000 €–302,500 €ranked 535 of 554
Median selling price of apartments (2025)148,500 €–249,900 €ranked 292 of 299

Transport

IndicatorMorlanwelzHainautNationalPositionRank
Cars per household (2025)1.151.081.25ranked 414 of 564
Households without a car (2025)24.8%26.4%17.6%ranked 84 of 564

Society

IndicatorMorlanwelzHainautNationalPositionRank
Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026)12.6%12.7%6.4%ranked 102 of 564
Administrative poverty risk (2023)12.9%14.8%7.0%ranked 62 of 551

Population of Morlanwelz over time

18,98019,07519,16919,2642016: 19,0972017: 19,0132018: 19,0192019: 19,0652020: 19,1252021: 19,1622022: 19,2082023: 19,2312024: 19,1722025: 19,1132026: 19,143201620182020202220242026

Morlanwelz had 19,097 residents in 2016 and 19,143 in 2026.

YearPopulation
202119,162
202219,208
202319,231
202419,172
202519,113
202619,143

Where is Morlanwelz?

Business sectors: Morlanwelz

Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.

Sunshine and temperatures: Morlanwelz

Annual solar output
1,064kWh
for 1 kWp tilted at 39°
Warmest month
18.4°C
July
Coldest month
3.2°C
January
Most productive month
128kWh
May

Jan: 38 kWhJanFeb: 56 kWhFebMar: 93 kWhMarApr: 123 kWhAprMay: 128 kWhMayJun: 126 kWhJunJul: 126 kWhJulAug: 117 kWhAugSep: 103 kWhSepOct: 76 kWhOctNov: 46 kWhNovDec: 33 kWhDec0 °CJan: 3.2 °CFeb: 3.7 °CMar: 6.2 °CApr: 9.7 °CMay: 13.2 °CJun: 16.7 °CJul: 18.4 °CAug: 17.7 °CSep: 15.2 °COct: 11.7 °CNov: 7.0 °CDec: 4.2 °C
Monthly solar output (kWh per 1 kWp)Average temperature (°C)

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Morlanwelz?

Morlanwelz has 19,143 residents (2026), ranking 189 of 565 municipalities.

How big is Morlanwelz?

Morlanwelz covers 20.4 km², with a density of 939 people per km².

Is the population of Morlanwelz growing?

Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Morlanwelz went from 19,097 to 19,143, a change of +0.2%.

Where is Morlanwelz?

Morlanwelz is in Hainaut. It belongs to La Louvière (arrondissement). Latitude 50.450, longitude 4.233.

Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning: what is the figure for Morlanwelz?

In Morlanwelz, “Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning” stands at 50.6% (2024), ranking 553 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 76.7%.

Median selling price of apartments: what is the figure for Morlanwelz?

In Morlanwelz, “Median selling price of apartments” stands at 148,500 € (2025), ranking 292 of 299 municipalities; the national median is 249,900 €.

How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Morlanwelz?

In Morlanwelz, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,064 kWh a year.

Which municipalities border Morlanwelz?

The nearest to Morlanwelz are Chapelle-lez-Herlaimont (4.0 km), La Louvière (4.5 km), Anderlues (5.3 km), Manage (5.6 km), Binche (6.5 km).

Coat of arms: Benzebuth198, CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: vectorized by Deltaspace42, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.