

Putte: population and statistics
Putte has a population of 19,203 (2026) across 35.2 km², or 546 people per km². It ranks 188 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +11.5% between 2016 and 2026.
- 19,203 residents
- 35.2 km²
- 546 people/km²
- 24 m
Key points
Among the 67 municipalities in Antwerp, Putte ranks No. 32 by population.
Share of inhabitants under 20: 19.6% in Putte, compared with an average of 22.1% in Antwerp and 21.8% nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 18.5% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,060 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Median selling price of apartments”: higher than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 4,924 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Keerbergen, 5.7 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Heist-op-den-Berg (44,991 residents), 7.3 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,240 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Putte in numbers
All indicators for Putte
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Putte | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 24.1% | 21.0% | 21.7% | ranked 101 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 19.6% | 22.1% | 21.5% | ranked 480 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Putte | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 17.4% | – | 34.6% | ranked 483 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 19.2% | – | 15.3% | ranked 117 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 81.9% | – | 79.9% | ranked 170 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 8,737 | 912,062 | 5,783,434 | ranked 191 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 6.41 ‰ inh. | 4.60 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 120 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Putte | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 79.8% | – | 76.7% | ranked 220 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Putte | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 2,105 | 202,193 | 1,170,010 | ranked 159 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 109.6 ‰ inh. | 104.7 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 217 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 26,379 € | 24,329 € | 24,247 € | ranked 138 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 32,309 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 131 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 380,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 117 of 554 | |
| Median selling price of apartments (2025) | 310,000 € | – | 249,900 € | ranked 30 of 299 |
Transport
| Indicator | Putte | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.30 | 1.06 | 1.25 | ranked 184 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 15.9% | 26.8% | 17.6% | ranked 379 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Putte | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 4.6% | 13.7% | 6.4% | ranked 403 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 5.0% | 9.8% | 7.0% | ranked 450 of 551 |
Population of Putte over time
Putte had 17,227 residents in 2016 and 19,203 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 18,109 |
| 2022 | 18,392 |
| 2023 | 18,631 |
| 2024 | 18,914 |
| 2025 | 19,091 |
| 2026 | 19,203 |
Where is Putte?
Business sectors: Putte
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical18.5% ×0.9
- Construction16.3% ×1.2
- Wholesale and retail trade14.9% ×1.0
- Other service activities7.4% ×1.1
- Administrative and support services7.2% ×1.1
- Information and communication5.3% ×1.0
- Manufacturing4.8% ×1.0
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing4.5% ×1.1
Sunshine and temperatures: Putte
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Putte?
Putte has 19,203 residents (2026), ranking 188 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Putte?
Putte covers 35.2 km², with a density of 546 people per km².
Is the population of Putte growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Putte went from 17,227 to 19,203, a change of +11.5%.
Where is Putte?
Putte is in Antwerp. It belongs to Mechelen (arrondissement). Latitude 51.054, longitude 4.629.
Median selling price of apartments: what is the figure for Putte?
In Putte, “Median selling price of apartments” stands at 310,000 € (2025), ranking 30 of 299 municipalities; the national median is 249,900 €.
Share of inhabitants under 20: what is the figure for Putte?
In Putte, “Share of inhabitants under 20” stands at 19.6% (2026), ranking 480 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 21.5%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Putte?
In Putte, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,060 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Putte?
The nearest to Putte are Keerbergen (5.7 km), Bonheiden (6.5 km), Sint-Katelijne-Waver (6.9 km), Berlaar (7.3 km), Heist-op-den-Berg (7.3 km).
Coat of arms: Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Tom Lemmens, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.