

Haacht: population and statistics
Haacht has a population of 15,811 (2026) across 30.7 km², or 514 people per km². It ranks 231 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +10.6% between 2016 and 2026.
- 15,811 residents
- 30.7 km²
- 514 people/km²
- 13 m
Key points
Among the 63 municipalities in Flemish Brabant, Haacht ranks No. 29 by population.
Administrative poverty risk: 4.1% in Haacht, compared with an average of 6.8% in Flemish Brabant and 11.0% nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 22.7% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,068 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Administrative poverty risk”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Share of houses in the building stock”: higher than in 93% of municipalities.
- “Net taxable income per inhabitant”: higher than in 93% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 4,305 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Keerbergen, 3.0 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Leuven (105,357 residents), 12 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,272 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Haacht in numbers
All indicators for Haacht
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Haacht | Flemish Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 24.1% | 20.8% | 21.7% | ranked 101 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 21.2% | 22.6% | 21.5% | ranked 313 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Haacht | Flemish Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 20.7% | – | 34.6% | ranked 441 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 19.9% | – | 15.3% | ranked 92 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 85.7% | – | 79.9% | ranked 43 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 6,872 | 542,504 | 5,783,434 | ranked 251 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 4.90 ‰ inh. | 4.02 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 233 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Haacht | Flemish Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 86.6% | – | 76.7% | ranked 95 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Haacht | Flemish Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 1,627 | 130,833 | 1,170,010 | ranked 229 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 102.9 ‰ inh. | 108.1 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 279 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 28,937 € | 26,927 € | 24,247 € | ranked 38 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 33,698 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 46 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 400,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 95 of 554 |
Transport
| Indicator | Haacht | Flemish Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.33 | 1.20 | 1.25 | ranked 131 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 14.6% | 21.3% | 17.6% | ranked 466 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Haacht | Flemish Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 3.9% | 11.9% | 6.4% | ranked 462 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 4.1% | 6.8% | 7.0% | ranked 534 of 551 |
Population of Haacht over time
Haacht had 14,296 residents in 2016 and 15,811 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 15,080 |
| 2022 | 15,264 |
| 2023 | 15,425 |
| 2024 | 15,516 |
| 2025 | 15,671 |
| 2026 | 15,811 |
Where is Haacht?
Business sectors: Haacht
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical22.7% ×1.1
- Wholesale and retail trade12.4% ×0.8
- Construction11.6% ×0.8
- Administrative and support services9.0% ×1.4
- Information and communication6.8% ×1.2
- Health and social work6.6% ×1.4
- Other service activities5.8% ×0.9
- Accommodation and food services4.4% ×0.8
Sunshine and temperatures: Haacht
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Haacht?
Haacht has 15,811 residents (2026), ranking 231 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Haacht?
Haacht covers 30.7 km², with a density of 514 people per km².
Is the population of Haacht growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Haacht went from 14,296 to 15,811, a change of +10.6%.
Where is Haacht?
Haacht is in Flemish Brabant. It belongs to Leuven (arrondissement). Latitude 50.977, longitude 4.637.
Administrative poverty risk: what is the figure for Haacht?
In Haacht, “Administrative poverty risk” stands at 4.1% (2023), ranking 534 of 551 municipalities; the national median is 7.0%.
Share of houses in the building stock: what is the figure for Haacht?
In Haacht, “Share of houses in the building stock” stands at 85.7% (2024), ranking 43 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 79.9%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Haacht?
In Haacht, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,068 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Haacht?
The nearest to Haacht are Keerbergen (3.0 km), Tremelo (5.0 km), Boortmeerbeek (5.0 km), Rotselaar (5.9 km), Kampenhout (7.3 km).
Coat of arms: Benzebuth198, CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Johannes Rössel (talk), Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.