Municipality · Halle-Vilvoorde · Flemish BrabantCoat of arms of KampenhoutFlag of Kampenhout

Kampenhout: population and statistics

Kampenhout has a population of 12,600 (2026) across 33.6 km², or 374 people per km². It ranks 297 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +7.8% between 2016 and 2026.

  • 12,600 residents
  • 33.6 km²
  • 374 people/km²
  • 15 m
Location map: Kampenhout

Key points

Among the 63 municipalities in Flemish Brabant, Kampenhout ranks No. 40 by population.

Net taxable income per inhabitant: 29,295 € in Kampenhout, compared with an average of 26,927 € in Flemish Brabant and 23,352 € nationally.

Cars per household: 1.45 in Kampenhout, compared with an average of 1.20 in Flemish Brabant and 1.07 nationally.

Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 23.4% of the area's businesses.

A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 1,076 kWh a year here.

Did you know?

Kampenhout in numbers

Population
12,600
ranked 297 of 565 +7.8%
Population density
374people/km²
ranked 244 of 564
Area
33.6km²
ranked 362 of 565
Elevation
15m
ranked 455 of 565
Net taxable income per inhabitant
29,295€
ranked 30 of 564
Cars per household
1.45
ranked 27 of 564
Share of houses in the building stock
85.3%
ranked 52 of 564
Administrative poverty risk
4.7%
ranked 484 of 551

All indicators for Kampenhout

Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.

Population

IndicatorKampenhoutFlemish BrabantNationalPositionRank
Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026)20.2%20.8%21.7%ranked 401 of 564
Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026)22.3%22.6%21.5%ranked 185 of 564

Housing

IndicatorKampenhoutFlemish BrabantNationalPositionRank
Buildings built before 1946 (2024)24.2%–34.6%ranked 384 of 564
Buildings built after 2001 (2024)17.6%–15.3%ranked 185 of 564
Share of houses in the building stock (2024)85.3%–79.9%ranked 52 of 564
Number of dwellings (2024)5,329542,5045,783,434ranked 321 of 565
New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025)4.94 ‰ inh.4.02 ‰ inh.4.39 ‰ inh.ranked 223 of 564

Energy

IndicatorKampenhoutFlemish BrabantNationalPositionRank
Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024)87.9%–76.7%ranked 74 of 564

Economy

IndicatorKampenhoutFlemish BrabantNationalPositionRank
VAT-liable enterprises (2024)1,501130,8331,170,010ranked 247 of 565
VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024)119.1 ‰ inh.108.1 ‰ inh.102.2 ‰ inh.ranked 133 of 564
Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023)29,295 €26,927 €24,247 €ranked 30 of 564
Median disposable income (administrative) (2023)34,325 €–30,830 €ranked 28 of 551
Median selling price of houses (2025)436,250 €–302,500 €ranked 58 of 554
Median selling price of apartments (2025)332,500 €–249,900 €ranked 17 of 299

Transport

IndicatorKampenhoutFlemish BrabantNationalPositionRank
Cars per household (2025)1.451.201.25ranked 27 of 564
Households without a car (2025)13.6%21.3%17.6%ranked 503 of 564

Society

IndicatorKampenhoutFlemish BrabantNationalPositionRank
Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026)5.7%11.9%6.4%ranked 317 of 564
Administrative poverty risk (2023)4.7%6.8%7.0%ranked 484 of 551

Population of Kampenhout over time

11,55111,94912,34612,7442016: 11,6892017: 11,7682018: 11,8982019: 11,9722020: 12,1292021: 12,2802022: 12,3502023: 12,4452024: 12,5282025: 12,6062026: 12,600201620182020202220242026

Kampenhout had 11,689 residents in 2016 and 12,600 in 2026.

YearPopulation
202112,280
202212,350
202312,445
202412,528
202512,606
202612,600

Where is Kampenhout?

Business sectors: Kampenhout

Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.

Sunshine and temperatures: Kampenhout

Annual solar output
1,076kWh
for 1 kWp tilted at 40°
Warmest month
18.9°C
July
Coldest month
3.7°C
January
Most productive month
129kWh
May

Jan: 40 kWhJanFeb: 57 kWhFebMar: 96 kWhMarApr: 122 kWhAprMay: 129 kWhMayJun: 126 kWhJunJul: 126 kWhJulAug: 116 kWhAugSep: 104 kWhSepOct: 76 kWhOctNov: 48 kWhNovDec: 35 kWhDec0 °CJan: 3.7 °CFeb: 4.2 °CMar: 6.6 °CApr: 10.1 °CMay: 13.8 °CJun: 17.3 °CJul: 18.9 °CAug: 18.2 °CSep: 15.6 °COct: 12.1 °CNov: 7.4 °CDec: 4.7 °C
Monthly solar output (kWh per 1 kWp)Average temperature (°C)

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Kampenhout?

Kampenhout has 12,600 residents (2026), ranking 297 of 565 municipalities.

How big is Kampenhout?

Kampenhout covers 33.6 km², with a density of 374 people per km².

Is the population of Kampenhout growing?

Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Kampenhout went from 11,689 to 12,600, a change of +7.8%.

Where is Kampenhout?

Kampenhout is in Flemish Brabant. It belongs to Halle-Vilvoorde (arrondissement). Latitude 50.941, longitude 4.550.

Net taxable income per inhabitant: what is the figure for Kampenhout?

In Kampenhout, “Net taxable income per inhabitant” stands at 29,295 € (2023), ranking 30 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 24,247 €.

Cars per household: what is the figure for Kampenhout?

In Kampenhout, “Cars per household” stands at 1.45 (2025), ranking 27 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 1.25.

How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Kampenhout?

In Kampenhout, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 1,076 kWh a year.

Which municipalities border Kampenhout?

The nearest to Kampenhout are Steenokkerzeel (3.8 km), Boortmeerbeek (4.8 km), Kortenberg (6.5 km), Haacht (7.3 km), Zemst (7.7 km).

Coat of arms: rode raaf, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: unknown, SVG = own work, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.