

De Haan: population and statistics
De Haan has a population of 12,682 (2026) across 46.2 km², or 274 people per km². It ranks 296 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +0.5% between 2016 and 2026.
- 12,682 residents
- 46.2 km²
- 274 people/km²
- 6 m
Key points
Among the 62 municipalities in West Flanders, De Haan ranks No. 34 by population.
Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over: 38.7% in De Haan, compared with an average of 25.3% in West Flanders and 20.7% nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 17.2% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 1,126 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of houses in the building stock”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Cars per household”: lower than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 6,471 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Bredene, 6.0 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Blankenberge (20,741 residents), 8.1 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,504 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
De Haan in numbers
All indicators for De Haan
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | De Haan | West Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 38.7% | 25.3% | 21.7% | ranked 4 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 13.2% | 19.9% | 21.5% | ranked 560 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | De Haan | West Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 14.0% | – | 34.6% | ranked 512 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 20.1% | – | 15.3% | ranked 86 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 59.7% | – | 79.9% | ranked 548 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 22,190 | 736,010 | 5,783,434 | ranked 41 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 9.00 ‰ inh. | 7.30 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 28 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | De Haan | West Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 82.0% | – | 76.7% | ranked 179 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | De Haan | West Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 1,386 | 148,653 | 1,170,010 | ranked 269 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 109.3 ‰ inh. | 120.3 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 222 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 27,934 € | 24,427 € | 24,247 € | ranked 65 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 29,609 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 390 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 330,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 206 of 554 | |
| Median selling price of apartments (2025) | 225,000 € | – | 249,900 € | ranked 205 of 299 |
Transport
| Indicator | De Haan | West Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.03 | 1.11 | 1.25 | ranked 502 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 25.7% | 23.1% | 17.6% | ranked 71 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | De Haan | West Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 4.9% | 7.6% | 6.4% | ranked 376 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 7.4% | 6.8% | 7.0% | ranked 247 of 551 |
Population of De Haan over time
De Haan had 12,622 residents in 2016 and 12,682 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 12,789 |
| 2022 | 12,740 |
| 2023 | 12,782 |
| 2024 | 12,718 |
| 2025 | 12,627 |
| 2026 | 12,682 |
Where is De Haan?
Business sectors: De Haan
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical17.2% ×0.8
- Accommodation and food services14.5% ×2.6
- Wholesale and retail trade13.8% ×0.9
- Construction10.4% ×0.8
- Other service activities6.6% ×1.0
- Administrative and support services6.0% ×0.9
- Real estate5.8% ×1.9
- Arts, entertainment and recreation5.7% ×1.4
Sunshine and temperatures: De Haan
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of De Haan?
De Haan has 12,682 residents (2026), ranking 296 of 565 municipalities.
How big is De Haan?
De Haan covers 46.2 km², with a density of 274 people per km².
Is the population of De Haan growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of De Haan went from 12,622 to 12,682, a change of +0.5%.
Where is De Haan?
De Haan is in West Flanders. It belongs to Oostende (arrondissement). Latitude 51.273, longitude 3.034.
Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over: what is the figure for De Haan?
In De Haan, “Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over” stands at 38.7% (2026), ranking 4 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 21.7%.
Share of houses in the building stock: what is the figure for De Haan?
In De Haan, “Share of houses in the building stock” stands at 59.7% (2024), ranking 548 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 79.9%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in De Haan?
In De Haan, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 1,126 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border De Haan?
The nearest to De Haan are Bredene (6.0 km), Blankenberge (8.1 km), Zuienkerke (8.6 km), Ostend (9.5 km), Oudenburg (10 km).
Coat of arms: rode raaf, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Johannes Rössel, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.