Energy · 2024
Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning: ranking of municipalities
Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning: Wezembeek-Oppem comes top with 98.5% and Quaregnon comes last with 42.2%. The median across 564 municipalities is 76.7%. The ranking covers municipalities with at least 500 residents.
Podium and top 100
| # | Municipality | Province | Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wezembeek-Oppem | Flemish Brabant | 98.5% |
| 2 | Sankt Vith | Liège | 96.8% |
| 3 | Hoeilaart | Flemish Brabant | 96.3% |
| 4 | Kraainem | Flemish Brabant | 95.6% |
| 5 | Amel | Liège | 95.1% |
| 5 | Heusden-Zolder | Limburg | 95.1% |
| 7 | Ottignies-Louvain-la-Neuve | Walloon Brabant | 94.8% |
| 8 | Oud-Heverlee | Flemish Brabant | 94.4% |
| 9 | Mortsel | Antwerp | 94.0% |
| 9 | Overijse | Flemish Brabant | 94.0% |
| 9 | Büllingen | Liège | 94.0% |
| 12 | Uccle | Brussels-Capital | 93.8% |
| 13 | Bütgenbach | Liège | 93.7% |
| 14 | Meise | Flemish Brabant | 93.4% |
| 15 | Burg-Reuland | Liège | 93.1% |
| 16 | Sint-Katelijne-Waver | Antwerp | 92.8% |
| 17 | Raeren | Liège | 92.6% |
| 18 | Lubbeek | Flemish Brabant | 92.5% |
| 19 | Aartselaar | Antwerp | 92.3% |
| 20 | Beauvechain | Walloon Brabant | 92.2% |
| 20 | Waterloo | Walloon Brabant | 92.2% |
| 22 | Bierbeek | Flemish Brabant | 92.1% |
| 22 | Sint-Martens-Latem | East Flanders | 92.1% |
| 24 | Woluwe-Saint-Pierre | Brussels-Capital | 91.8% |
| 24 | Bertem | Flemish Brabant | 91.8% |
| 26 | Boechout | Antwerp | 91.5% |
| 26 | Schilde | Antwerp | 91.5% |
| 28 | Beringen | Limburg | 91.2% |
| 29 | Holsbeek | Flemish Brabant | 91.1% |
| 29 | Keerbergen | Flemish Brabant | 91.1% |
| 29 | Kortenberg | Flemish Brabant | 91.1% |
| 29 | Oudsbergen | Limburg | 91.1% |
| 33 | Tervuren | Flemish Brabant | 91.0% |
| 34 | Lontzen | Liège | 90.9% |
| 35 | Sint-Genesius-Rode | Flemish Brabant | 90.8% |
| 36 | Zoersel | Antwerp | 90.5% |
| 36 | Wemmel | Flemish Brabant | 90.5% |
| 36 | Lasne | Walloon Brabant | 90.5% |
| 39 | Stabroek | Antwerp | 90.4% |
| 39 | Heist-op-den-Berg | Antwerp | 90.4% |
| 39 | Eupen | Liège | 90.4% |
| 39 | Pelt | Limburg | 90.4% |
| 43 | Maaseik | Limburg | 90.3% |
| 44 | Zutendaal | Limburg | 90.1% |
| 45 | Lommel | Limburg | 90.0% |
| 46 | Hamont-Achel | Limburg | 89.9% |
| 47 | Houthalen-Helchteren | Limburg | 89.8% |
| 48 | Kinrooi | Limburg | 89.5% |
| 49 | Merchtem | Flemish Brabant | 89.4% |
| 50 | Dilbeek | Flemish Brabant | 89.3% |
| 50 | Huldenberg | Flemish Brabant | 89.3% |
| 52 | Peer | Limburg | 89.1% |
| 53 | Baarle-Hertog | Antwerp | 89.0% |
| 53 | Retie | Antwerp | 89.0% |
| 53 | Rixensart | Walloon Brabant | 89.0% |
| 53 | Zonhoven | Limburg | 89.0% |
| 57 | Malle | Antwerp | 88.9% |
| 57 | Herent | Flemish Brabant | 88.9% |
| 59 | Rotselaar | Flemish Brabant | 88.8% |
| 59 | Diepenbeek | Limburg | 88.8% |
| 61 | Lummen | Limburg | 88.7% |
| 62 | Lier | Antwerp | 88.6% |
| 62 | Auderghem | Brussels-Capital | 88.6% |
| 62 | Braine-l’Alleud | Walloon Brabant | 88.6% |
| 65 | Nijlen | Antwerp | 88.5% |
| 65 | Boortmeerbeek | Flemish Brabant | 88.5% |
| 67 | Ternat | Flemish Brabant | 88.4% |
| 68 | Ixelles | Brussels-Capital | 88.3% |
| 68 | Herk-de-Stad | Limburg | 88.3% |
| 70 | Chaumont-Gistoux | Walloon Brabant | 88.2% |
| 71 | La Hulpe | Walloon Brabant | 88.0% |
| 71 | Tessenderlo-Ham | Limburg | 88.0% |
| 71 | Hechtel-Eksel | Limburg | 88.0% |
| 74 | Kampenhout | Flemish Brabant | 87.9% |
| 74 | Opwijk | Flemish Brabant | 87.9% |
| 76 | Begijnendijk | Flemish Brabant | 87.8% |
| 76 | Arlon | Luxembourg | 87.8% |
| 78 | Berlaar | Antwerp | 87.7% |
| 78 | Kasterlee | Antwerp | 87.7% |
| 78 | Brussels | Brussels-Capital | 87.7% |
| 78 | Kelmis | Liège | 87.7% |
| 78 | Waimes | Liège | 87.7% |
| 83 | Wuustwezel | Antwerp | 87.5% |
| 83 | Nazareth-De Pinte | East Flanders | 87.5% |
| 85 | Woluwe-Saint-Lambert | Brussels-Capital | 87.4% |
| 86 | Evere | Brussels-Capital | 87.3% |
| 86 | As | Limburg | 87.3% |
| 88 | Ranst | Antwerp | 87.1% |
| 88 | Neupré | Liège | 87.1% |
| 88 | Bocholt | Limburg | 87.1% |
| 91 | Vosselaar | Antwerp | 87.0% |
| 92 | Lint | Antwerp | 86.9% |
| 92 | Dessel | Antwerp | 86.9% |
| 94 | Oud-Turnhout | Antwerp | 86.7% |
| 95 | Edegem | Antwerp | 86.6% |
| 95 | Hove | Antwerp | 86.6% |
| 95 | Westerlo | Antwerp | 86.6% |
| 95 | Haacht | Flemish Brabant | 86.6% |
| 95 | Kortenaken | Flemish Brabant | 86.6% |
| 95 | Verlaine | Liège | 86.6% |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Municipality | Province | Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning |
|---|---|---|---|
| 550 | Châtelet | Hainaut | 50.9% |
| 550 | Viroinval | Namur | 50.9% |
| 552 | Frameries | Hainaut | 50.7% |
| 553 | Morlanwelz | Hainaut | 50.6% |
| 554 | Hensies | Hainaut | 50.5% |
| 555 | Courcelles | Hainaut | 50.3% |
| 556 | Farciennes | Hainaut | 50.2% |
| 557 | Binche | Hainaut | 49.2% |
| 558 | Charleroi | Hainaut | 48.6% |
| 559 | Colfontaine | Hainaut | 47.4% |
| 560 | Comines-Warneton | Hainaut | 47.0% |
| 561 | Boussu | Hainaut | 46.4% |
| 562 | Dour | Hainaut | 44.3% |
| 562 | Erquelinnes | Hainaut | 44.3% |
| 564 | Quaregnon | Hainaut | 42.2% |
Frequently asked questions
Which municipality ranks first for “Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning”?
Wezembeek-Oppem ranks first for “Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning”, with 98.5%.
What is the median for “Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning”?
The median across the 564 ranked municipalities is 76.7%.