

Hensies: population and statistics
Hensies has a population of 6,828 (2026) across 26.4 km², or 258 people per km². It ranks 446 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −0.6% between 2016 and 2026.
- 6,828 residents
- 26.4 km²
- 258 people/km²
- 20 m
Key points
Among the 69 municipalities in Hainaut, Hensies ranks No. 54 by population.
VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants: 59.6 ‰ inh. in Hensies, compared with an average of 66.2 ‰ inh. in Hainaut and 98.6 ‰ inh. nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 23.3% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,080 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- “VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 94% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 3,699 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Quiévrain, 3.1 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Bernissart (11,844 residents), 6.1 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,320 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Hensies in numbers
All indicators for Hensies
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Hensies | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 21.6% | 20.4% | 21.7% | ranked 286 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 21.2% | 22.3% | 21.5% | ranked 313 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Hensies | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 48.1% | – | 34.6% | ranked 132 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 9.5% | – | 15.3% | ranked 474 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 79.3% | – | 79.9% | ranked 314 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 3,256 | 659,990 | 5,783,434 | ranked 438 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 1.96 ‰ inh. | 2.06 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 488 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Hensies | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 50.5% | – | 76.7% | ranked 554 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Hensies | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 407 | 90,576 | 1,170,010 | ranked 517 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 59.6 ‰ inh. | 66.2 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 528 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 20,198 € | 20,382 € | 24,247 € | ranked 516 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 26,878 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 498 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 188,800 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 514 of 554 |
Transport
| Indicator | Hensies | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.18 | 1.08 | 1.25 | ranked 384 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 21.8% | 26.4% | 17.6% | ranked 137 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Hensies | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 7.3% | 12.7% | 6.4% | ranked 233 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 12.3% | 14.8% | 7.0% | ranked 72 of 551 |
Population of Hensies over time
Hensies had 6,872 residents in 2016 and 6,828 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 6,838 |
| 2022 | 6,826 |
| 2023 | 6,797 |
| 2024 | 6,816 |
| 2025 | 6,776 |
| 2026 | 6,828 |
Where is Hensies?
Business sectors: Hensies
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade23.3% ×1.6
- Construction11.3% ×0.8
- Professional, scientific and technical10.6% ×0.5
- Other service activities9.3% ×1.4
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing9.1% ×2.2
- Accommodation and food services8.4% ×1.5
- Health and social work5.9% ×1.3
- Administrative and support services5.4% ×0.8
Sunshine and temperatures: Hensies
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Hensies?
Hensies has 6,828 residents (2026), ranking 446 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Hensies?
Hensies covers 26.4 km², with a density of 258 people per km².
Is the population of Hensies growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Hensies went from 6,872 to 6,828, a change of −0.6%.
Where is Hensies?
Hensies is in Hainaut. It belongs to Mons (arrondissement). Latitude 50.433, longitude 3.685.
Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning: what is the figure for Hensies?
In Hensies, “Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning” stands at 50.5% (2024), ranking 554 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 76.7%.
VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Hensies?
In Hensies, “VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 59.6 ‰ inh. (2024), ranking 528 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 102.2 ‰ inh..
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Hensies?
In Hensies, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,080 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Hensies?
The nearest to Hensies are Quiévrain (3.1 km), Bernissart (6.1 km), Dour (7.8 km), Boussu (7.9 km), Saint-Ghislain (9.5 km).
Coat of arms: Apn, CC BY-SA 4.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: User:Phlegmatic, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.