

Dour: population and statistics
Dour has a population of 16,611 (2026) across 33.6 km², or 494 people per km². It ranks 222 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −0.7% between 2016 and 2026.
- 16,611 residents
- 33.6 km²
- 494 people/km²
- 87 m
Key points
Among the 69 municipalities in Hainaut, Dour ranks No. 25 by population.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 20.8% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,083 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Median selling price of houses”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Buildings built before 1946”: higher than in 95% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 4,709 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Boussu, 4.1 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Mons (97,745 residents), 14 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,332 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Dour in numbers
All indicators for Dour
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Dour | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 20.5% | 20.4% | 21.7% | ranked 377 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 22.1% | 22.3% | 21.5% | ranked 208 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Dour | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 61.7% | – | 34.6% | ranked 27 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 5.5% | – | 15.3% | ranked 536 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 74.5% | – | 79.9% | ranked 453 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 8,058 | 659,990 | 5,783,434 | ranked 213 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 1.96 ‰ inh. | 2.06 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 488 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Dour | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 44.3% | – | 76.7% | ranked 562 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Dour | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 896 | 90,576 | 1,170,010 | ranked 379 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 53.9 ‰ inh. | 66.2 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 545 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 19,458 € | 20,382 € | 24,247 € | ranked 532 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 25,807 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 521 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 145,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 545 of 554 |
Transport
| Indicator | Dour | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.07 | 1.08 | 1.25 | ranked 481 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 26.3% | 26.4% | 17.6% | ranked 66 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Dour | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 6.9% | 12.7% | 6.4% | ranked 257 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 16.3% | 14.8% | 7.0% | ranked 33 of 551 |
Population of Dour over time
Dour had 16,733 residents in 2016 and 16,611 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 16,528 |
| 2022 | 16,553 |
| 2023 | 16,578 |
| 2024 | 16,567 |
| 2025 | 16,559 |
| 2026 | 16,611 |
Where is Dour?
Business sectors: Dour
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade20.8% ×1.4
- Construction13.3% ×1.0
- Professional, scientific and technical12.4% ×0.6
- Other service activities8.1% ×1.2
- Accommodation and food services7.7% ×1.4
- Administrative and support services7.3% ×1.1
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing6.8% ×1.6
- Arts, entertainment and recreation4.8% ×1.2
Sunshine and temperatures: Dour
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Dour?
Dour has 16,611 residents (2026), ranking 222 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Dour?
Dour covers 33.6 km², with a density of 494 people per km².
Is the population of Dour growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Dour went from 16,733 to 16,611, a change of −0.7%.
Where is Dour?
Dour is in Hainaut. It belongs to Mons (arrondissement). Latitude 50.398, longitude 3.781.
Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning: what is the figure for Dour?
In Dour, “Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning” stands at 44.3% (2024), ranking 562 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 76.7%.
Median selling price of houses: what is the figure for Dour?
In Dour, “Median selling price of houses” stands at 145,000 € (2025), ranking 545 of 554 municipalities; the national median is 302,500 €.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Dour?
In Dour, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,083 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Dour?
The nearest to Dour are Boussu (4.1 km), Colfontaine (5.1 km), Honnelles (6.2 km), Saint-Ghislain (6.3 km), Quiévrain (7.0 km).
Coat of arms: No machine-readable author provided. PercevalBxl assumed (based on copyright claims)., Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Nethunter, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.