

Mons: population and statistics
Mons has a population of 97,745 (2026) across 147.6 km², or 662 people per km². It ranks 12 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +2.9% between 2016 and 2026.
- 97,745 residents
- 147.6 km²
- 662 people/km²
- 56 m
Key points
Among the 69 municipalities in Hainaut, Mons ranks No. 2 by population.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 21.3% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,074 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Number of dwellings”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- “VAT-liable enterprises”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Cars per household”: lower than in 95% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 20,667 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Quaregnon, 6.5 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Charleroi (206,900 residents), 35 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,296 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Mons in numbers
All indicators for Mons
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Mons | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 19.5% | 20.4% | 21.7% | ranked 440 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 21.3% | 22.3% | 21.5% | ranked 302 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Mons | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 52.8% | – | 34.6% | ranked 82 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 6.7% | – | 15.3% | ranked 520 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 77.6% | – | 79.9% | ranked 380 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 53,626 | 659,990 | 5,783,434 | ranked 12 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 3.56 ‰ inh. | 2.06 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 363 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Mons | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 63.6% | – | 76.7% | ranked 497 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Mons | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 6,445 | 90,576 | 1,170,010 | ranked 20 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 65.9 ‰ inh. | 66.2 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 511 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 20,388 € | 20,382 € | 24,247 € | ranked 511 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 27,135 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 494 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 190,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 506 of 554 | |
| Median selling price of apartments (2025) | 169,000 € | – | 249,900 € | ranked 281 of 299 |
Transport
| Indicator | Mons | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 0.91 | 1.08 | 1.25 | ranked 537 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 35.0% | 26.4% | 17.6% | ranked 27 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Mons | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 17.7% | 12.7% | 6.4% | ranked 56 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 16.3% | 14.8% | 7.0% | ranked 33 of 551 |
Population of Mons over time
Mons had 94,964 residents in 2016 and 97,745 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 95,705 |
| 2022 | 96,545 |
| 2023 | 96,465 |
| 2024 | 96,358 |
| 2025 | 97,120 |
| 2026 | 97,745 |
Where is Mons?
Business sectors: Mons
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical21.3% ×1.1
- Wholesale and retail trade17.7% ×1.2
- Construction9.2% ×0.7
- Other service activities7.9% ×1.2
- Accommodation and food services7.8% ×1.4
- Information and communication6.1% ×1.1
- Health and social work5.7% ×1.2
- Administrative and support services5.2% ×0.8
Sunshine and temperatures: Mons
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Mons?
Mons has 97,745 residents (2026), ranking 12 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Mons?
Mons covers 147.6 km², with a density of 662 people per km².
Is the population of Mons growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Mons went from 94,964 to 97,745, a change of +2.9%.
Where is Mons?
Mons is in Hainaut. It belongs to Mons (arrondissement). Latitude 50.455, longitude 3.953.
Number of dwellings: what is the figure for Mons?
In Mons, “Number of dwellings” stands at 53,626 (2024), ranking 12 of 565 municipalities; the national median is 6,052.
VAT-liable enterprises: what is the figure for Mons?
In Mons, “VAT-liable enterprises” stands at 6,445 (2024), ranking 20 of 565 municipalities; the national median is 1,324.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Mons?
In Mons, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,074 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Mons?
The nearest to Mons are Quaregnon (6.5 km), Frameries (6.7 km), Jurbise (8.8 km), Colfontaine (9.0 km), Saint-Ghislain (9.6 km).
Coat of arms: No machine-readable author provided. Spedona assumed (based on copyright claims)., CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Lykos, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.