

Frameries: population and statistics
Frameries has a population of 21,472 (2026) across 26.1 km², or 823 people per km². It ranks 155 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −1.6% between 2016 and 2026.
- 21,472 residents
- 26.1 km²
- 823 people/km²
- 115 m
Key points
Among the 69 municipalities in Hainaut, Frameries ranks No. 15 by population.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 21.9% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,089 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Median selling price of houses”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Buildings built before 1946”: higher than in 95% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 3,654 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.1 times the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Colfontaine, 2.8 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Mons (97,745 residents), 6.7 km away.
Frameries in numbers
All indicators for Frameries
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Frameries | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 21.1% | 20.4% | 21.7% | ranked 333 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 22.5% | 22.3% | 21.5% | ranked 165 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Frameries | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 61.6% | – | 34.6% | ranked 28 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 7.1% | – | 15.3% | ranked 516 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 80.2% | – | 79.9% | ranked 259 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 10,444 | 659,990 | 5,783,434 | ranked 147 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 1.95 ‰ inh. | 2.06 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 490 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Frameries | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 50.7% | – | 76.7% | ranked 552 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Frameries | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 1,129 | 90,576 | 1,170,010 | ranked 329 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 52.6 ‰ inh. | 66.2 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 547 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 19,636 € | 20,382 € | 24,247 € | ranked 529 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 25,939 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 517 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 140,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 547 of 554 | |
| Median selling price of apartments (2025) | 167,250 € | – | 249,900 € | ranked 283 of 299 |
Transport
| Indicator | Frameries | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.02 | 1.08 | 1.25 | ranked 506 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 28.0% | 26.4% | 17.6% | ranked 54 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Frameries | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 9.6% | 12.7% | 6.4% | ranked 150 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 15.8% | 14.8% | 7.0% | ranked 38 of 551 |
Population of Frameries over time
Frameries had 21,828 residents in 2016 and 21,472 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 21,745 |
| 2022 | 21,717 |
| 2023 | 21,792 |
| 2024 | 21,671 |
| 2025 | 21,630 |
| 2026 | 21,472 |
Where is Frameries?
Business sectors: Frameries
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade21.9% ×1.5
- Professional, scientific and technical12.9% ×0.6
- Construction12.7% ×0.9
- Other service activities11.3% ×1.7
- Accommodation and food services6.3% ×1.1
- Administrative and support services6.2% ×1.0
- Manufacturing6.0% ×1.3
- Health and social work5.2% ×1.1
Sunshine and temperatures: Frameries
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Frameries?
Frameries has 21,472 residents (2026), ranking 155 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Frameries?
Frameries covers 26.1 km², with a density of 823 people per km².
Is the population of Frameries growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Frameries went from 21,828 to 21,472, a change of −1.6%.
Where is Frameries?
Frameries is in Hainaut. It belongs to Mons (arrondissement). Latitude 50.409, longitude 3.891.
Median selling price of houses: what is the figure for Frameries?
In Frameries, “Median selling price of houses” stands at 140,000 € (2025), ranking 547 of 554 municipalities; the national median is 302,500 €.
Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning: what is the figure for Frameries?
In Frameries, “Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning” stands at 50.7% (2024), ranking 552 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 76.7%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Frameries?
In Frameries, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,089 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Frameries?
The nearest to Frameries are Colfontaine (2.8 km), Quaregnon (3.2 km), Quévy (6.0 km), Mons (6.7 km), Saint-Ghislain (7.0 km).
Coat of arms: rode raaf, CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Arnaud Leroy, CC0, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.