Society · 2023
Administrative poverty risk: ranking of municipalities
Administrative poverty risk: Saint-Josse-ten-Noode comes top with 32.8% and Zemst comes last with 3.4%. The median across 551 municipalities is 7.0%.
Podium and top 100
| # | Municipality | Province | Administrative poverty risk |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Saint-Josse-ten-Noode | Brussels-Capital | 32.8% |
| 2 | Molenbeek-Saint-Jean | Brussels-Capital | 31.3% |
| 3 | Anderlecht | Brussels-Capital | 28.0% |
| 4 | Koekelberg | Brussels-Capital | 26.2% |
| 5 | Schaerbeek | Brussels-Capital | 26.0% |
| 6 | Charleroi | Hainaut | 24.4% |
| 7 | Brussels | Brussels-Capital | 24.3% |
| 8 | Dison | Liège | 24.1% |
| 9 | Saint-Gilles | Brussels-Capital | 23.7% |
| 10 | Liège | Liège | 23.5% |
| 11 | Verviers | Liège | 23.3% |
| 12 | Farciennes | Hainaut | 22.0% |
| 13 | Seraing | Liège | 21.4% |
| 14 | Forest | Brussels-Capital | 20.9% |
| 15 | Jette | Brussels-Capital | 20.5% |
| 15 | Quiévrain | Hainaut | 20.5% |
| 15 | Colfontaine | Hainaut | 20.5% |
| 18 | Berchem-Sainte-Agathe | Brussels-Capital | 19.4% |
| 18 | Ganshoren | Brussels-Capital | 19.4% |
| 20 | Evere | Brussels-Capital | 19.3% |
| 21 | Châtelet | Hainaut | 19.0% |
| 22 | Momignies | Hainaut | 18.5% |
| 22 | Saint-Nicolas | Liège | 18.5% |
| 24 | Boussu | Hainaut | 18.3% |
| 25 | Antwerp | Antwerp | 18.1% |
| 26 | Ixelles | Brussels-Capital | 18.0% |
| 27 | Quaregnon | Hainaut | 17.7% |
| 28 | Etterbeek | Brussels-Capital | 17.6% |
| 29 | Herstal | Liège | 17.5% |
| 30 | La Louvière | Hainaut | 17.4% |
| 31 | Chimay | Hainaut | 16.7% |
| 31 | Couvin | Namur | 16.7% |
| 33 | Dour | Hainaut | 16.3% |
| 33 | Mons | Hainaut | 16.3% |
| 33 | Huy | Liège | 16.3% |
| 36 | Erquelinnes | Hainaut | 16.0% |
| 36 | Bouillon | Luxembourg | 16.0% |
| 38 | Frameries | Hainaut | 15.8% |
| 39 | Dinant | Namur | 15.5% |
| 40 | Hastière | Namur | 15.4% |
| 41 | Fontaine-l’Evêque | Hainaut | 15.2% |
| 42 | Kelmis | Liège | 15.1% |
| 43 | Eupen | Liège | 14.9% |
| 44 | Aiseau-Presles | Hainaut | 14.8% |
| 44 | Manage | Hainaut | 14.8% |
| 44 | Ans | Liège | 14.8% |
| 47 | Grâce-Hollogne | Liège | 14.5% |
| 48 | Courcelles | Hainaut | 14.3% |
| 48 | Viroinval | Namur | 14.3% |
| 50 | Mouscron | Hainaut | 14.1% |
| 51 | Froidchapelle | Hainaut | 14.0% |
| 52 | Vresse-sur-Semois | Namur | 13.9% |
| 52 | Namur | Namur | 13.9% |
| 54 | Binche | Hainaut | 13.8% |
| 55 | Uccle | Brussels-Capital | 13.6% |
| 55 | Anderlues | Hainaut | 13.6% |
| 57 | Ronse | East Flanders | 13.5% |
| 57 | Fleurus | Hainaut | 13.5% |
| 59 | Tournai | Hainaut | 13.4% |
| 60 | Flémalle | Liège | 13.2% |
| 61 | Watermael-Boitsfort | Brussels-Capital | 13.1% |
| 62 | Sivry-Rance | Hainaut | 12.9% |
| 62 | Morlanwelz | Hainaut | 12.9% |
| 62 | Beyne-Heusay | Liège | 12.9% |
| 65 | Chapelle-lez-Herlaimont | Hainaut | 12.8% |
| 65 | Visé | Liège | 12.8% |
| 67 | Oupeye | Liège | 12.6% |
| 68 | Comines-Warneton | Hainaut | 12.5% |
| 69 | Merbes-le-Château | Hainaut | 12.4% |
| 69 | Daverdisse | Luxembourg | 12.4% |
| 69 | Sambreville | Namur | 12.4% |
| 72 | Hensies | Hainaut | 12.3% |
| 73 | Engis | Liège | 12.2% |
| 73 | Herbeumont | Luxembourg | 12.2% |
| 75 | Péruwelz | Hainaut | 12.1% |
| 75 | Beauraing | Namur | 12.1% |
| 77 | Woluwe-Saint-Lambert | Brussels-Capital | 12.0% |
| 77 | Beaumont | Hainaut | 12.0% |
| 79 | Saint-Ghislain | Hainaut | 11.9% |
| 79 | Spa | Liège | 11.9% |
| 79 | Houyet | Namur | 11.9% |
| 82 | Florenville | Luxembourg | 11.8% |
| 82 | Doische | Namur | 11.8% |
| 84 | Philippeville | Namur | 11.7% |
| 85 | Ottignies-Louvain-la-Neuve | Walloon Brabant | 11.6% |
| 85 | Vielsalm | Luxembourg | 11.6% |
| 85 | Gedinne | Namur | 11.6% |
| 88 | Sint-Niklaas | East Flanders | 11.5% |
| 88 | Thuin | Hainaut | 11.5% |
| 90 | Baarle-Hertog | Antwerp | 11.4% |
| 90 | Ghent | East Flanders | 11.4% |
| 90 | Bernissart | Hainaut | 11.4% |
| 90 | Fléron | Liège | 11.4% |
| 94 | Comblain-au-Pont | Liège | 11.3% |
| 94 | Saint-Hubert | Luxembourg | 11.3% |
| 96 | Ostend | West Flanders | 11.1% |
| 96 | Rouvroy | Luxembourg | 11.1% |
| 98 | Antoing | Hainaut | 11.0% |
| 98 | Pepinster | Liège | 11.0% |
| 98 | Virton | Luxembourg | 11.0% |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Municipality | Province | Administrative poverty risk |
|---|---|---|---|
| 536 | As | Limburg | 4.0% |
| 536 | La Bruyère | Namur | 4.0% |
| 539 | Oosterzele | East Flanders | 3.9% |
| 540 | Schelle | Antwerp | 3.8% |
| 540 | Boortmeerbeek | Flemish Brabant | 3.8% |
| 540 | Wortegem-Petegem | East Flanders | 3.8% |
| 540 | Zwalm | East Flanders | 3.8% |
| 544 | Laakdal | Antwerp | 3.7% |
| 544 | Holsbeek | Flemish Brabant | 3.7% |
| 544 | Zedelgem | West Flanders | 3.7% |
| 547 | Begijnendijk | Flemish Brabant | 3.6% |
| 547 | Hoegaarden | Flemish Brabant | 3.6% |
| 549 | Rotselaar | Flemish Brabant | 3.5% |
| 549 | Horebeke | East Flanders | 3.5% |
| 551 | Zemst | Flemish Brabant | 3.4% |
Regions compared
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
- Brussels-Capital21.7%
- Hainaut14.8%
- Liège14.1%
- Namur10.5%
- Antwerp9.8%
- Luxembourg9.3%
- Walloon Brabant8.3%
- East Flanders7.7%
- Limburg6.9%
- West Flanders6.8%
- Flemish Brabant6.8%
Other rankings on the same theme
Frequently asked questions
Which municipality ranks first for “Administrative poverty risk”?
Saint-Josse-ten-Noode ranks first for “Administrative poverty risk”, with 32.8%.
What is the median for “Administrative poverty risk”?
The median across the 551 ranked municipalities is 7.0%.