

Molenbeek-Saint-Jean: population and statistics
Molenbeek-Saint-Jean has a population of 98,411 (2026) across 6.0 km², or 16,347 people per km². It ranks 11 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +1.9% between 2016 and 2026.
- 98,411 residents
- 6.0 km²
- 16,347 people/km²
- 21 m
Key points
Among the 19 municipalities in Brussels-Capital, Molenbeek-Saint-Jean ranks No. 4 by population.
Share of inhabitants under 20: 29.6% in Molenbeek-Saint-Jean, compared with an average of 23.5% in Brussels-Capital and 21.8% nationally.
Net taxable income per inhabitant: 13,513 € in Molenbeek-Saint-Jean, compared with an average of 18,524 € in Brussels-Capital and 23,352 € nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 20.0% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,052 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Brussels-Capital for “Share of inhabitants under 20”.
- “Share of inhabitants under 20”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Net taxable income per inhabitant”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Administrative poverty risk”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 843 football pitches.
- Its population density is 42.3 times the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Koekelberg, 0.8 km away.
Molenbeek-Saint-Jean in numbers
All indicators for Molenbeek-Saint-Jean
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Molenbeek-Saint-Jean | Brussels-Capital | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 12.0% | 13.4% | 21.7% | ranked 556 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 29.6% | 23.5% | 21.5% | ranked 1 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Molenbeek-Saint-Jean | Brussels-Capital | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 70.7% | – | 34.6% | ranked 8 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 2.6% | – | 15.3% | ranked 557 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 52.0% | – | 79.9% | ranked 561 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 40,480 | 606,437 | 5,783,434 | ranked 19 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 2.33 ‰ inh. | 2.67 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 469 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Molenbeek-Saint-Jean | Brussels-Capital | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 60.8% | – | 76.7% | ranked 520 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Molenbeek-Saint-Jean | Brussels-Capital | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 5,985 | 122,725 | 1,170,010 | ranked 25 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 60.8 ‰ inh. | 97.7 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 525 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 13,513 € | 18,524 € | 24,247 € | ranked 563 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 21,289 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 550 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 350,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 162 of 554 | |
| Median selling price of apartments (2025) | 219,000 € | – | 249,900 € | ranked 226 of 299 |
Transport
| Indicator | Molenbeek-Saint-Jean | Brussels-Capital | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 0.52 | 0.54 | 1.25 | ranked 556 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 56.5% | 56.4% | 17.6% | ranked 9 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Molenbeek-Saint-Jean | Brussels-Capital | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 29.5% | 36.7% | 6.4% | ranked 27 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 31.3% | 21.7% | 7.0% | ranked 2 of 551 |
Population of Molenbeek-Saint-Jean over time
Molenbeek-Saint-Jean had 96,586 residents in 2016 and 98,411 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 98,112 |
| 2022 | 97,697 |
| 2023 | 98,270 |
| 2024 | 98,365 |
| 2025 | 98,713 |
| 2026 | 98,411 |
Where is Molenbeek-Saint-Jean?
Business sectors: Molenbeek-Saint-Jean
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade20.0% ×1.3
- Construction17.5% ×1.3
- Professional, scientific and technical15.0% ×0.7
- Transport and storage9.9% ×3.9
- Information and communication6.5% ×1.2
- Administrative and support services6.0% ×0.9
- Accommodation and food services6.0% ×1.1
- Other service activities4.4% ×0.7
Sunshine and temperatures: Molenbeek-Saint-Jean
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Molenbeek-Saint-Jean?
Molenbeek-Saint-Jean has 98,411 residents (2026), ranking 11 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Molenbeek-Saint-Jean?
Molenbeek-Saint-Jean covers 6.0 km², with a density of 16,347 people per km².
Is the population of Molenbeek-Saint-Jean growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Molenbeek-Saint-Jean went from 96,586 to 98,411, a change of +1.9%.
Where is Molenbeek-Saint-Jean?
Molenbeek-Saint-Jean is in Brussels-Capital. It belongs to Bruxelles-Capitale (arrondissement). Latitude 50.855, longitude 4.339.
Share of inhabitants under 20: what is the figure for Molenbeek-Saint-Jean?
In Molenbeek-Saint-Jean, “Share of inhabitants under 20” stands at 29.6% (2026), ranking 1 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 21.5%.
Net taxable income per inhabitant: what is the figure for Molenbeek-Saint-Jean?
In Molenbeek-Saint-Jean, “Net taxable income per inhabitant” stands at 13,513 € (2023), ranking 563 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 24,247 €.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Molenbeek-Saint-Jean?
In Molenbeek-Saint-Jean, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,052 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Molenbeek-Saint-Jean?
The nearest to Molenbeek-Saint-Jean are Koekelberg (0.8 km), Brussels (1.3 km), Anderlecht (1.8 km), Saint-Josse-ten-Noode (2.2 km), Jette (2.5 km).
Coat of arms: Benzebuth198, CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Nethunter, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.