Economy · 2025
Median selling price of apartments: ranking of municipalities
Median selling price of apartments: Knokke-Heist comes top with 570,000 € and Fontaine-l’Evêque comes last with 121,500 €. The median across 299 municipalities is 249,900 €.
Podium and top 100
| # | Municipality | Province | Median selling price of apartments |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Knokke-Heist | West Flanders | 570,000 € |
| 2 | Bierbeek | Flemish Brabant | 405,000 € |
| 3 | Wezembeek-Oppem | Flemish Brabant | 402,500 € |
| 4 | Schilde | Antwerp | 400,000 € |
| 4 | Keerbergen | Flemish Brabant | 400,000 € |
| 6 | Kraainem | Flemish Brabant | 382,500 € |
| 7 | Waterloo | Walloon Brabant | 380,000 € |
| 8 | Woluwe-Saint-Pierre | Brussels-Capital | 370,000 € |
| 9 | Destelbergen | East Flanders | 367,500 € |
| 10 | Hove | Antwerp | 366,000 € |
| 11 | Woluwe-Saint-Lambert | Brussels-Capital | 350,000 € |
| 11 | Herent | Flemish Brabant | 350,000 € |
| 13 | Ixelles | Brussels-Capital | 342,000 € |
| 14 | Uccle | Brussels-Capital | 336,000 € |
| 15 | Watermael-Boitsfort | Brussels-Capital | 335,000 € |
| 15 | Tervuren | Flemish Brabant | 335,000 € |
| 17 | Kampenhout | Flemish Brabant | 332,500 € |
| 18 | Rotselaar | Flemish Brabant | 330,000 € |
| 19 | Sint-Genesius-Rode | Flemish Brabant | 327,500 € |
| 20 | Hoogstraten | Antwerp | 325,000 € |
| 20 | Overijse | Flemish Brabant | 325,000 € |
| 22 | Tielt-Winge | Flemish Brabant | 324,500 € |
| 23 | Kalmthout | Antwerp | 320,000 € |
| 23 | Bonheiden | Antwerp | 320,000 € |
| 23 | Londerzeel | Flemish Brabant | 320,000 € |
| 26 | Auderghem | Brussels-Capital | 319,500 € |
| 27 | Genappe | Walloon Brabant | 317,000 € |
| 28 | Brecht | Antwerp | 315,000 € |
| 29 | Kortenberg | Flemish Brabant | 312,500 € |
| 30 | Putte | Antwerp | 310,000 € |
| 30 | Oudsbergen | Limburg | 310,000 € |
| 32 | Etterbeek | Brussels-Capital | 309,000 € |
| 32 | Rixensart | Walloon Brabant | 309,000 € |
| 34 | Affligem | Flemish Brabant | 307,000 € |
| 35 | Ghent | East Flanders | 305,000 € |
| 36 | Hoegaarden | Flemish Brabant | 304,000 € |
| 37 | Brasschaat | Antwerp | 303,000 € |
| 37 | Kasterlee | Antwerp | 303,000 € |
| 37 | Aarschot | Flemish Brabant | 303,000 € |
| 40 | Malle | Antwerp | 302,500 € |
| 41 | Wijnegem | Antwerp | 302,000 € |
| 42 | Sint-Katelijne-Waver | Antwerp | 300,000 € |
| 42 | Beernem | West Flanders | 300,000 € |
| 44 | Meise | Flemish Brabant | 299,500 € |
| 45 | Saint-Gilles | Brussels-Capital | 297,500 € |
| 46 | Kapellen | Antwerp | 297,000 € |
| 47 | Zoersel | Antwerp | 295,000 € |
| 47 | Heist-op-den-Berg | Antwerp | 295,000 € |
| 47 | Braine-le-Château | Walloon Brabant | 295,000 € |
| 50 | Zandhoven | Antwerp | 294,000 € |
| 51 | Jabbeke | West Flanders | 293,450 € |
| 52 | Lubbeek | Flemish Brabant | 293,250 € |
| 53 | Merchtem | Flemish Brabant | 292,500 € |
| 54 | Scherpenheuvel-Zichem | Flemish Brabant | 290,000 € |
| 54 | Braine-l’Alleud | Walloon Brabant | 290,000 € |
| 54 | Lochristi | East Flanders | 290,000 € |
| 57 | Boechout | Antwerp | 287,500 € |
| 58 | Ranst | Antwerp | 287,000 € |
| 58 | Herselt | Antwerp | 287,000 € |
| 60 | Buggenhout | East Flanders | 286,875 € |
| 61 | Nazareth-De Pinte | East Flanders | 286,500 € |
| 62 | Berlaar | Antwerp | 286,045 € |
| 63 | Puurs-Sint-Amands | Antwerp | 285,000 € |
| 63 | Grobbendonk | Antwerp | 285,000 € |
| 63 | Hulshout | Antwerp | 285,000 € |
| 63 | Zaventem | Flemish Brabant | 285,000 € |
| 63 | Drogenbos | Flemish Brabant | 285,000 € |
| 63 | Leuven | Flemish Brabant | 285,000 € |
| 63 | Habay | Luxembourg | 285,000 € |
| 70 | Rumst | Antwerp | 283,750 € |
| 71 | Aywaille | Liège | 283,500 € |
| 72 | Wemmel | Flemish Brabant | 282,500 € |
| 73 | Merelbeke-Melle | East Flanders | 281,250 € |
| 74 | Schelle | Antwerp | 280,000 € |
| 74 | Dilbeek | Flemish Brabant | 280,000 € |
| 74 | Peer | Limburg | 280,000 € |
| 77 | Forest | Brussels-Capital | 279,500 € |
| 78 | Mont-Saint-Guibert | Walloon Brabant | 279,000 € |
| 79 | Nijlen | Antwerp | 277,500 € |
| 80 | Lille | Antwerp | 277,000 € |
| 81 | Oostkamp | West Flanders | 276,875 € |
| 82 | Bornem | Antwerp | 275,000 € |
| 82 | Mechelen | Antwerp | 275,000 € |
| 82 | Arendonk | Antwerp | 275,000 € |
| 82 | Pajottegem | Flemish Brabant | 275,000 € |
| 82 | Lommel | Limburg | 275,000 € |
| 87 | Westerlo | Antwerp | 274,500 € |
| 87 | Veurne | West Flanders | 274,500 € |
| 89 | Wuustwezel | Antwerp | 274,021 € |
| 90 | Schoten | Antwerp | 271,000 € |
| 91 | Essen | Antwerp | 270,000 € |
| 91 | Kontich | Antwerp | 270,000 € |
| 91 | Retie | Antwerp | 270,000 € |
| 91 | Brussels | Brussels-Capital | 270,000 € |
| 91 | Grimbergen | Flemish Brabant | 270,000 € |
| 91 | Stekene | East Flanders | 270,000 € |
| 91 | Visé | Liège | 270,000 € |
| 91 | Halen | Limburg | 270,000 € |
| 91 | Heusden-Zolder | Limburg | 270,000 € |
| 100 | Ninove | East Flanders | 269,750 € |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Municipality | Province | Median selling price of apartments |
|---|---|---|---|
| 285 | Huy | Liège | 162,000 € |
| 286 | Verviers | Liège | 161,750 € |
| 287 | Durbuy | Luxembourg | 161,000 € |
| 288 | Fleurus | Hainaut | 160,000 € |
| 288 | Tournai | Hainaut | 160,000 € |
| 290 | Herstal | Liège | 150,000 € |
| 291 | La Louvière | Hainaut | 148,750 € |
| 292 | Morlanwelz | Hainaut | 148,500 € |
| 293 | Dison | Liège | 145,000 € |
| 293 | Vielsalm | Luxembourg | 145,000 € |
| 295 | Leuze-en-Hainaut | Hainaut | 140,000 € |
| 296 | Neufchâteau | Luxembourg | 138,000 € |
| 297 | Châtelet | Hainaut | 131,750 € |
| 298 | Charleroi | Hainaut | 122,000 € |
| 299 | Fontaine-l’Evêque | Hainaut | 121,500 € |
Other rankings on the same theme
Frequently asked questions
Which municipality ranks first for “Median selling price of apartments”?
Knokke-Heist ranks first for “Median selling price of apartments”, with 570,000 €.
What is the median for “Median selling price of apartments”?
The median across the 299 ranked municipalities is 249,900 €.