

Destelbergen: population and statistics
Destelbergen has a population of 19,223 (2026) across 26.7 km², or 720 people per km². It ranks 187 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +7.6% between 2016 and 2026.
- 19,223 residents
- 26.7 km²
- 720 people/km²
- 3 m
Key points
Among the 55 municipalities in East Flanders, Destelbergen ranks No. 33 by population.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 28.3% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,064 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in East Flanders for “Median selling price of apartments”.
- “Median selling price of apartments”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Share of houses in the building stock”: higher than in 91% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 3,741 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Laarne, 4.3 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Ghent (274,042 residents), 5.2 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,256 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Destelbergen in numbers
All indicators for Destelbergen
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Destelbergen | East Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 24.5% | 21.2% | 21.7% | ranked 81 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 21.2% | 21.3% | 21.5% | ranked 313 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Destelbergen | East Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 22.8% | – | 34.6% | ranked 414 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 14.3% | – | 15.3% | ranked 327 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 85.5% | – | 79.9% | ranked 46 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 8,734 | 769,888 | 5,783,434 | ranked 192 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 3.29 ‰ inh. | 5.37 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 390 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Destelbergen | East Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 79.1% | – | 76.7% | ranked 232 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Destelbergen | East Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 2,356 | 171,424 | 1,170,010 | ranked 136 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 122.6 ‰ inh. | 106.4 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 110 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 29,512 € | 25,350 € | 24,247 € | ranked 29 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 33,083 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 68 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 450,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 49 of 554 | |
| Median selling price of apartments (2025) | 367,500 € | – | 249,900 € | ranked 9 of 299 |
Transport
| Indicator | Destelbergen | East Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.25 | 1.12 | 1.25 | ranked 276 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 16.9% | 23.8% | 17.6% | ranked 324 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Destelbergen | East Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 5.8% | 9.2% | 6.4% | ranked 313 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 4.8% | 7.7% | 7.0% | ranked 469 of 551 |
Population of Destelbergen over time
Destelbergen had 17,867 residents in 2016 and 19,223 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 18,683 |
| 2022 | 18,856 |
| 2023 | 19,097 |
| 2024 | 19,110 |
| 2025 | 19,088 |
| 2026 | 19,223 |
Where is Destelbergen?
Business sectors: Destelbergen
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical28.3% ×1.4
- Wholesale and retail trade11.9% ×0.8
- Construction10.9% ×0.8
- Administrative and support services6.4% ×1.0
- Information and communication5.9% ×1.1
- Health and social work5.9% ×1.3
- Other service activities5.5% ×0.8
- Manufacturing5.1% ×1.1
Sunshine and temperatures: Destelbergen
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Destelbergen?
Destelbergen has 19,223 residents (2026), ranking 187 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Destelbergen?
Destelbergen covers 26.7 km², with a density of 720 people per km².
Is the population of Destelbergen growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Destelbergen went from 17,867 to 19,223, a change of +7.6%.
Where is Destelbergen?
Destelbergen is in East Flanders. It belongs to Gent (arrondissement). Latitude 51.050, longitude 3.800.
Median selling price of apartments: what is the figure for Destelbergen?
In Destelbergen, “Median selling price of apartments” stands at 367,500 € (2025), ranking 9 of 299 municipalities; the national median is 249,900 €.
Share of houses in the building stock: what is the figure for Destelbergen?
In Destelbergen, “Share of houses in the building stock” stands at 85.5% (2024), ranking 46 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 79.9%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Destelbergen?
In Destelbergen, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,064 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Destelbergen?
The nearest to Destelbergen are Laarne (4.3 km), Ghent (5.2 km), Lochristi (5.5 km), Merelbeke-Melle (7.1 km), Wetteren (8.1 km).
Coat of arms: Wikibelgiaan, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: unknown, SVG = own work, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.