Housing · 2024
Buildings built after 2001: ranking of municipalities
Buildings built after 2001: Froidchapelle comes top with 32.0% and Saint-Gilles comes last with 0.9%. The median across 564 municipalities is 15.3%. The ranking covers municipalities with at least 500 residents.
Podium and top 100
| # | Municipality | Province | Buildings built after 2001 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Froidchapelle | Hainaut | 32.0% |
| 2 | Vaux-sur-Sûre | Luxembourg | 28.5% |
| 3 | Léglise | Luxembourg | 27.8% |
| 4 | Zutendaal | Limburg | 26.7% |
| 5 | Wingene | West Flanders | 26.6% |
| 6 | Houthulst | West Flanders | 25.6% |
| 6 | Geer | Liège | 25.6% |
| 8 | Attert | Luxembourg | 25.4% |
| 9 | Kaprijke | East Flanders | 24.8% |
| 10 | Héron | Liège | 24.2% |
| 11 | Verlaine | Liège | 23.9% |
| 12 | Hoogstraten | Antwerp | 23.7% |
| 12 | Lochristi | East Flanders | 23.7% |
| 14 | Wuustwezel | Antwerp | 23.5% |
| 15 | Somme-Leuze | Namur | 23.4% |
| 16 | Walhain | Walloon Brabant | 23.3% |
| 17 | Wielsbeke | West Flanders | 23.2% |
| 17 | Stekene | East Flanders | 23.2% |
| 19 | Bredene | West Flanders | 23.1% |
| 19 | Middelkerke | West Flanders | 23.1% |
| 21 | Wortegem-Petegem | East Flanders | 22.8% |
| 22 | Deinze | East Flanders | 22.7% |
| 23 | Baarle-Hertog | Antwerp | 22.6% |
| 23 | Sint-Laureins | East Flanders | 22.6% |
| 23 | Fernelmont | Namur | 22.6% |
| 26 | Libin | Luxembourg | 22.5% |
| 27 | Tinlot | Liège | 22.4% |
| 28 | Opwijk | Flemish Brabant | 22.3% |
| 28 | Evergem | East Flanders | 22.3% |
| 30 | Brecht | Antwerp | 22.2% |
| 30 | Maldegem | East Flanders | 22.2% |
| 32 | Mont-Saint-Guibert | Walloon Brabant | 22.0% |
| 32 | Martelange | Luxembourg | 22.0% |
| 34 | Jabbeke | West Flanders | 21.9% |
| 34 | Oostkamp | West Flanders | 21.9% |
| 34 | Bree | Limburg | 21.9% |
| 34 | Dilsen-Stokkem | Limburg | 21.9% |
| 34 | Libramont-Chevigny | Luxembourg | 21.9% |
| 39 | Staden | West Flanders | 21.8% |
| 40 | Aalter | East Flanders | 21.7% |
| 40 | Sint-Gillis-Waas | East Flanders | 21.7% |
| 40 | Beringen | Limburg | 21.7% |
| 40 | Bocholt | Limburg | 21.7% |
| 40 | Manhay | Luxembourg | 21.7% |
| 45 | Perwez | Walloon Brabant | 21.6% |
| 45 | Roeselare | West Flanders | 21.6% |
| 45 | Amel | Liège | 21.6% |
| 45 | Pelt | Limburg | 21.6% |
| 49 | Diksmuide | West Flanders | 21.5% |
| 49 | Oudenburg | West Flanders | 21.5% |
| 51 | Beerse | Antwerp | 21.4% |
| 51 | Vosselaar | Antwerp | 21.4% |
| 51 | Tremelo | Flemish Brabant | 21.4% |
| 51 | Pittem | West Flanders | 21.4% |
| 51 | Tessenderlo-Ham | Limburg | 21.4% |
| 51 | Bastogne | Luxembourg | 21.4% |
| 51 | Neufchâteau | Luxembourg | 21.4% |
| 58 | Retie | Antwerp | 21.3% |
| 59 | Balen | Antwerp | 21.2% |
| 59 | Dentergem | West Flanders | 21.2% |
| 59 | Fauvillers | Luxembourg | 21.2% |
| 62 | Rijkevorsel | Antwerp | 21.1% |
| 62 | Zonnebeke | West Flanders | 21.1% |
| 62 | Sint-Lievens-Houtem | East Flanders | 21.1% |
| 65 | Nazareth-De Pinte | East Flanders | 21.0% |
| 66 | Hulshout | Antwerp | 20.9% |
| 66 | Ravels | Antwerp | 20.9% |
| 66 | Knokke-Heist | West Flanders | 20.9% |
| 66 | Peer | Limburg | 20.9% |
| 66 | Hechtel-Eksel | Limburg | 20.9% |
| 71 | Geel | Antwerp | 20.8% |
| 71 | Rotselaar | Flemish Brabant | 20.8% |
| 71 | Langemark-Poelkapelle | West Flanders | 20.8% |
| 71 | Ohey | Namur | 20.8% |
| 75 | Heist-op-den-Berg | Antwerp | 20.7% |
| 75 | Koekelare | West Flanders | 20.7% |
| 75 | Lokeren | East Flanders | 20.7% |
| 75 | Zonhoven | Limburg | 20.7% |
| 79 | Torhout | West Flanders | 20.6% |
| 80 | Incourt | Walloon Brabant | 20.4% |
| 80 | Oudsbergen | Limburg | 20.4% |
| 82 | Assenede | East Flanders | 20.3% |
| 82 | Messancy | Luxembourg | 20.3% |
| 84 | Vleteren | West Flanders | 20.2% |
| 84 | Gesves | Namur | 20.2% |
| 86 | Beernem | West Flanders | 20.1% |
| 86 | De Haan | West Flanders | 20.1% |
| 88 | Chastre | Walloon Brabant | 20.0% |
| 88 | Anzegem | West Flanders | 20.0% |
| 88 | Lontzen | Liège | 20.0% |
| 88 | Waimes | Liège | 20.0% |
| 92 | Haacht | Flemish Brabant | 19.9% |
| 92 | Zulte | East Flanders | 19.9% |
| 92 | Faimes | Liège | 19.9% |
| 95 | Zoersel | Antwerp | 19.8% |
| 95 | Kasterlee | Antwerp | 19.8% |
| 95 | Begijnendijk | Flemish Brabant | 19.8% |
| 95 | Kortemark | West Flanders | 19.8% |
| 95 | Kruisem | East Flanders | 19.8% |
| 95 | Lommel | Limburg | 19.8% |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Municipality | Province | Buildings built after 2001 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 550 | Anderlecht | Brussels-Capital | 3.6% |
| 551 | Jette | Brussels-Capital | 3.5% |
| 551 | Woluwe-Saint-Pierre | Brussels-Capital | 3.5% |
| 551 | Charleroi | Hainaut | 3.5% |
| 554 | Auderghem | Brussels-Capital | 2.7% |
| 554 | Forest | Brussels-Capital | 2.7% |
| 554 | Woluwe-Saint-Lambert | Brussels-Capital | 2.7% |
| 557 | Molenbeek-Saint-Jean | Brussels-Capital | 2.6% |
| 558 | Etterbeek | Brussels-Capital | 1.6% |
| 558 | Ixelles | Brussels-Capital | 1.6% |
| 560 | Watermael-Boitsfort | Brussels-Capital | 1.4% |
| 561 | Koekelberg | Brussels-Capital | 1.3% |
| 562 | Saint-Josse-ten-Noode | Brussels-Capital | 1.2% |
| 562 | Schaerbeek | Brussels-Capital | 1.2% |
| 564 | Saint-Gilles | Brussels-Capital | 0.9% |
Other rankings on the same theme
Frequently asked questions
Which municipality ranks first for “Buildings built after 2001”?
Froidchapelle ranks first for “Buildings built after 2001”, with 32.0%.
What is the median for “Buildings built after 2001”?
The median across the 564 ranked municipalities is 15.3%.