

Neufchâteau: population and statistics
Neufchâteau has a population of 8,388 (2026) across 114.5 km², or 73.3 people per km². It ranks 401 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +12.0% between 2016 and 2026.
- 8,388 residents
- 114.5 km²
- 73 people/km²
- 421 m
Key points
Among the 43 municipalities in Luxembourg, Neufchâteau ranks No. 11 by population.
New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants: 10.66 ‰ inh. in Neufchâteau, compared with an average of 6.32 ‰ inh. in Luxembourg and 4.28 ‰ inh. nationally.
Largest business sector: Construction, with 16.7% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 37° generates about 1,037 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Median selling price of apartments”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over”: lower than in 96% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 16,031 football pitches.
- Its population density is 5.3 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Léglise, 8.6 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Bastogne (21,010 residents), 27 km away.
Neufchâteau in numbers
All indicators for Neufchâteau
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Neufchâteau | Luxembourg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 15.9% | 19.0% | 21.7% | ranked 539 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 25.6% | 22.8% | 21.5% | ranked 20 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Neufchâteau | Luxembourg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 43.8% | – | 34.6% | ranked 177 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 21.4% | – | 15.3% | ranked 51 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 71.3% | – | 79.9% | ranked 494 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 3,792 | 152,641 | 5,783,434 | ranked 406 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 10.66 ‰ inh. | 6.32 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 12 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Neufchâteau | Luxembourg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 71.5% | – | 76.7% | ranked 391 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Neufchâteau | Luxembourg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 796 | 23,440 | 1,170,010 | ranked 416 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 94.9 ‰ inh. | 79.1 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 356 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 22,275 € | 22,905 € | 24,247 € | ranked 414 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 31,285 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 233 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 240,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 444 of 554 | |
| Median selling price of apartments (2025) | 138,000 € | – | 249,900 € | ranked 296 of 299 |
Transport
| Indicator | Neufchâteau | Luxembourg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.20 | 1.17 | 1.25 | ranked 356 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 17.6% | 20.4% | 17.6% | ranked 282 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Neufchâteau | Luxembourg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 6.6% | 10.5% | 6.4% | ranked 271 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 9.3% | 9.3% | 7.0% | ranked 151 of 551 |
Population of Neufchâteau over time
Neufchâteau had 7,488 residents in 2016 and 8,388 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 7,836 |
| 2022 | 8,041 |
| 2023 | 8,186 |
| 2024 | 8,260 |
| 2025 | 8,350 |
| 2026 | 8,388 |
Where is Neufchâteau?
Business sectors: Neufchâteau
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Construction16.7% ×1.2
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing15.7% ×3.8
- Wholesale and retail trade13.9% ×0.9
- Professional, scientific and technical12.3% ×0.6
- Administrative and support services8.5% ×1.3
- Other service activities6.3% ×0.9
- Health and social work5.4% ×1.2
- Accommodation and food services5.3% ×1.0
Sunshine and temperatures: Neufchâteau
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Neufchâteau?
Neufchâteau has 8,388 residents (2026), ranking 401 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Neufchâteau?
Neufchâteau covers 114.5 km², with a density of 73 people per km².
Is the population of Neufchâteau growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Neufchâteau went from 7,488 to 8,388, a change of +12.0%.
Where is Neufchâteau?
Neufchâteau is in Luxembourg. It belongs to Neufchâteau (arrondissement). Latitude 49.841, longitude 5.435.
Median selling price of apartments: what is the figure for Neufchâteau?
In Neufchâteau, “Median selling price of apartments” stands at 138,000 € (2025), ranking 296 of 299 municipalities; the national median is 249,900 €.
New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Neufchâteau?
In Neufchâteau, “New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 10.66 ‰ inh. (2021-2025), ranking 12 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 4.39 ‰ inh..
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Neufchâteau?
In Neufchâteau, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 37° produces about 1,037 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Neufchâteau?
The nearest to Neufchâteau are Léglise (8.6 km), Libramont-Chevigny (9.5 km), Vaux-sur-Sûre (12 km), Bertrix (13 km), Chiny (13 km).
Coat of arms: Émile Beguin, CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Alexphangia, CC BY-SA 4.0, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.