
Vaux-sur-Sûre: population and statistics
Vaux-sur-Sûre has a population of 6,384 (2026) across 135.7 km², or 47.0 people per km². It ranks 452 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +16.0% between 2016 and 2026.
- 6,384 residents
- 135.7 km²
- 47 people/km²
- 447 m
Key points
Among the 43 municipalities in Luxembourg, Vaux-sur-Sûre ranks No. 13 by population.
Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over: 13.6% in Vaux-sur-Sûre, compared with an average of 19.0% in Luxembourg and 20.7% nationally.
Largest business sector: Agriculture, forestry and fishing, with 25.1% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 37° generates about 1,043 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Luxembourg for “Buildings built after 2001”.
- “Buildings built after 2001”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 19,008 football pitches.
- Its population density is 8.2 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Fauvillers, 9.7 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Libramont-Chevigny (12,065 residents), 14 km away.
Vaux-sur-Sûre in numbers
All indicators for Vaux-sur-Sûre
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Vaux-sur-Sûre | Luxembourg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 13.6% | 19.0% | 21.7% | ranked 552 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 26.2% | 22.8% | 21.5% | ranked 11 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Vaux-sur-Sûre | Luxembourg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 34.0% | – | 34.6% | ranked 289 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 28.5% | – | 15.3% | ranked 2 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 71.3% | – | 79.9% | ranked 494 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 2,610 | 152,641 | 5,783,434 | ranked 487 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 9.59 ‰ inh. | 6.32 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 20 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Vaux-sur-Sûre | Luxembourg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 78.2% | – | 76.7% | ranked 246 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Vaux-sur-Sûre | Luxembourg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 639 | 23,440 | 1,170,010 | ranked 453 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 100.1 ‰ inh. | 79.1 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 308 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 22,270 € | 22,905 € | 24,247 € | ranked 416 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 32,991 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 74 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 250,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 420 of 554 |
Transport
| Indicator | Vaux-sur-Sûre | Luxembourg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.33 | 1.17 | 1.25 | ranked 131 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 14.6% | 20.4% | 17.6% | ranked 466 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Vaux-sur-Sûre | Luxembourg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 3.7% | 10.5% | 6.4% | ranked 488 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 5.7% | 9.3% | 7.0% | ranked 384 of 551 |
Population of Vaux-sur-Sûre over time
Vaux-sur-Sûre had 5,502 residents in 2016 and 6,384 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 5,862 |
| 2022 | 6,023 |
| 2023 | 6,143 |
| 2024 | 6,269 |
| 2025 | 6,352 |
| 2026 | 6,384 |
Where is Vaux-sur-Sûre?
Business sectors: Vaux-sur-Sûre
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing25.1% ×6.0
- Construction15.0% ×1.1
- Wholesale and retail trade11.0% ×0.7
- Professional, scientific and technical9.1% ×0.4
- Other service activities7.2% ×1.1
- Administrative and support services6.1% ×0.9
- Manufacturing5.8% ×1.2
- Accommodation and food services4.4% ×0.8
Sunshine and temperatures: Vaux-sur-Sûre
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Vaux-sur-Sûre?
Vaux-sur-Sûre has 6,384 residents (2026), ranking 452 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Vaux-sur-Sûre?
Vaux-sur-Sûre covers 135.7 km², with a density of 47 people per km².
Is the population of Vaux-sur-Sûre growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Vaux-sur-Sûre went from 5,502 to 6,384, a change of +16.0%.
Where is Vaux-sur-Sûre?
Vaux-sur-Sûre is in Luxembourg. It belongs to Bastogne (arrondissement). Latitude 49.911, longitude 5.566.
Buildings built after 2001: what is the figure for Vaux-sur-Sûre?
In Vaux-sur-Sûre, “Buildings built after 2001” stands at 28.5% (2024), ranking 2 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 15.3%.
Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over: what is the figure for Vaux-sur-Sûre?
In Vaux-sur-Sûre, “Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over” stands at 13.6% (2026), ranking 552 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 21.7%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Vaux-sur-Sûre?
In Vaux-sur-Sûre, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 37° produces about 1,043 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Vaux-sur-Sûre?
The nearest to Vaux-sur-Sûre are Fauvillers (9.7 km), Neufchâteau (12 km), Léglise (13 km), Sainte-Ode (13 km), Libramont-Chevigny (14 km).
Coat of arms: Chatsam, CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.