Fauvillers: population and statistics
Fauvillers has a population of 2,536 (2026) across 74.8 km², or 33.9 people per km². It ranks 554 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +13.4% between 2016 and 2026.
- 2,536 residents
- 74.8 km²
- 34 people/km²
- 463 m
Key points
Among the 43 municipalities in Luxembourg, Fauvillers ranks No. 38 by population.
Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over: 14.2% in Fauvillers, compared with an average of 19.0% in Luxembourg and 20.7% nationally.
Largest business sector: Agriculture, forestry and fishing, with 27.0% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 37° generates about 1,040 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Luxembourg for “Cars per household”.
- “Median disposable income (administrative)”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Number of dwellings”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 10,475 football pitches.
- Its population density is 11.4 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Martelange, 5.6 km away.
Fauvillers in numbers
All indicators for Fauvillers
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Fauvillers | Luxembourg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 14.2% | 19.0% | 21.7% | ranked 550 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 26.0% | 22.8% | 21.5% | ranked 14 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Fauvillers | Luxembourg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 41.3% | – | 34.6% | ranked 196 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 21.2% | – | 15.3% | ranked 59 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 72.1% | – | 79.9% | ranked 480 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 1,140 | 152,641 | 5,783,434 | ranked 556 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 6.60 ‰ inh. | 6.32 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 108 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Fauvillers | Luxembourg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 82.0% | – | 76.7% | ranked 179 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Fauvillers | Luxembourg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 222 | 23,440 | 1,170,010 | ranked 556 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 87.5 ‰ inh. | 79.1 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 411 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 23,140 € | 22,905 € | 24,247 € | ranked 364 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 36,313 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 8 of 551 |
Transport
| Indicator | Fauvillers | Luxembourg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.36 | 1.17 | 1.25 | ranked 81 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 14.3% | 20.4% | 17.6% | ranked 485 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Fauvillers | Luxembourg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 7.0% | 10.5% | 6.4% | ranked 248 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 6.0% | 9.3% | 7.0% | ranked 358 of 551 |
Population of Fauvillers over time
Fauvillers had 2,237 residents in 2016 and 2,536 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,338 |
| 2022 | 2,368 |
| 2023 | 2,435 |
| 2024 | 2,453 |
| 2025 | 2,512 |
| 2026 | 2,536 |
Where is Fauvillers?
Business sectors: Fauvillers
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing27.0% ×6.5
- Construction13.5% ×1.0
- Professional, scientific and technical9.5% ×0.5
- Other service activities9.0% ×1.4
- Wholesale and retail trade8.6% ×0.6
- Administrative and support services8.1% ×1.2
- Accommodation and food services7.2% ×1.3
- Health and social work4.1% ×0.9
Sunshine and temperatures: Fauvillers
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Fauvillers?
Fauvillers has 2,536 residents (2026), ranking 554 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Fauvillers?
Fauvillers covers 74.8 km², with a density of 34 people per km².
Is the population of Fauvillers growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Fauvillers went from 2,237 to 2,536, a change of +13.4%.
Where is Fauvillers?
Fauvillers is in Luxembourg. It belongs to Bastogne (arrondissement). Latitude 49.851, longitude 5.666.
Median disposable income (administrative): what is the figure for Fauvillers?
In Fauvillers, “Median disposable income (administrative)” stands at 36,313 € (2023), ranking 8 of 551 municipalities; the national median is 30,830 €.
Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over: what is the figure for Fauvillers?
In Fauvillers, “Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over” stands at 14.2% (2026), ranking 550 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 21.7%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Fauvillers?
In Fauvillers, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 37° produces about 1,040 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Fauvillers?
The nearest to Fauvillers are Martelange (5.6 km), Vaux-sur-Sûre (9.7 km), Léglise (11 km), Habay (14 km), Attert (14 km).