

Habay: population and statistics
Habay has a population of 8,719 (2026) across 103.5 km², or 84.2 people per km². It ranks 393 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +4.0% between 2016 and 2026.
- 8,719 residents
- 103.5 km²
- 84 people/km²
- 403 m
Key points
Among the 43 municipalities in Luxembourg, Habay ranks No. 9 by population.
Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over: 15.9% in Habay, compared with an average of 19.0% in Luxembourg and 20.7% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 16.3% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 37° generates about 1,051 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Luxembourg for “Median selling price of apartments”.
- “Median disposable income (administrative)”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over”: lower than in 96% of municipalities.
- “New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 91% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 14,497 football pitches.
- Its population density is 4.6 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Etalle, 7.0 km away.
Habay in numbers
All indicators for Habay
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Habay | Luxembourg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 15.9% | 19.0% | 21.7% | ranked 539 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 24.2% | 22.8% | 21.5% | ranked 55 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Habay | Luxembourg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 43.7% | – | 34.6% | ranked 178 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 16.4% | – | 15.3% | ranked 226 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 76.6% | – | 79.9% | ranked 413 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 3,820 | 152,641 | 5,783,434 | ranked 404 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 8.07 ‰ inh. | 6.32 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 52 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Habay | Luxembourg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 81.4% | – | 76.7% | ranked 195 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Habay | Luxembourg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 510 | 23,440 | 1,170,010 | ranked 485 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 58.5 ‰ inh. | 79.1 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 532 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 25,639 € | 22,905 € | 24,247 € | ranked 189 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 36,487 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 6 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 300,010 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 282 of 554 | |
| Median selling price of apartments (2025) | 285,000 € | – | 249,900 € | ranked 63 of 299 |
Transport
| Indicator | Habay | Luxembourg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.27 | 1.17 | 1.25 | ranked 241 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 16.3% | 20.4% | 17.6% | ranked 354 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Habay | Luxembourg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 8.9% | 10.5% | 6.4% | ranked 177 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 6.7% | 9.3% | 7.0% | ranked 299 of 551 |
Population of Habay over time
Habay had 8,380 residents in 2016 and 8,719 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 8,510 |
| 2022 | 8,586 |
| 2023 | 8,699 |
| 2024 | 8,723 |
| 2025 | 8,668 |
| 2026 | 8,719 |
Where is Habay?
Business sectors: Habay
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade16.3% ×1.1
- Professional, scientific and technical15.7% ×0.8
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing9.4% ×2.3
- Construction9.2% ×0.7
- Other service activities9.0% ×1.4
- Arts, entertainment and recreation7.6% ×1.9
- Health and social work7.3% ×1.6
- Manufacturing6.1% ×1.3
Sunshine and temperatures: Habay
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Habay?
Habay has 8,719 residents (2026), ranking 393 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Habay?
Habay covers 103.5 km², with a density of 84 people per km².
Is the population of Habay growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Habay went from 8,380 to 8,719, a change of +4.0%.
Where is Habay?
Habay is in Luxembourg. It belongs to Virton (arrondissement). Latitude 49.730, longitude 5.646.
Median disposable income (administrative): what is the figure for Habay?
In Habay, “Median disposable income (administrative)” stands at 36,487 € (2023), ranking 6 of 551 municipalities; the national median is 30,830 €.
Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over: what is the figure for Habay?
In Habay, “Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over” stands at 15.9% (2026), ranking 539 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 21.7%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Habay?
In Habay, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 37° produces about 1,051 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Habay?
The nearest to Habay are Etalle (7.0 km), Attert (10 km), Tintigny (11 km), Léglise (11 km), Martelange (13 km).
Coat of arms: rode raaf, CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Nethunter, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.