

Etalle: population and statistics
Etalle has a population of 6,040 (2026) across 79.4 km², or 76.0 people per km². It ranks 460 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +5.1% between 2016 and 2026.
- 6,040 residents
- 79.4 km²
- 76 people/km²
- 335 m
Key points
Among the 43 municipalities in Luxembourg, Etalle ranks No. 14 by population.
Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over: 15.8% in Etalle, compared with an average of 19.0% in Luxembourg and 20.7% nationally.
Largest business sector: Agriculture, forestry and fishing, with 17.1% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 37° generates about 1,051 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Median disposable income (administrative)”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over”: lower than in 96% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 11,125 football pitches.
- Its population density is 5.1 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Tintigny, 6.4 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Virton (11,456 residents), 13 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,204 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Etalle in numbers
All indicators for Etalle
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Etalle | Luxembourg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 15.8% | 19.0% | 21.7% | ranked 542 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 22.6% | 22.8% | 21.5% | ranked 158 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Etalle | Luxembourg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 39.4% | – | 34.6% | ranked 222 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 19.8% | – | 15.3% | ranked 95 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 76.2% | – | 79.9% | ranked 422 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 2,625 | 152,641 | 5,783,434 | ranked 485 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 4.57 ‰ inh. | 6.32 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 265 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Etalle | Luxembourg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 78.5% | – | 76.7% | ranked 241 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Etalle | Luxembourg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 432 | 23,440 | 1,170,010 | ranked 504 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 71.5 ‰ inh. | 79.1 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 494 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 26,790 € | 22,905 € | 24,247 € | ranked 110 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 36,565 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 5 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 315,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 247 of 554 |
Transport
| Indicator | Etalle | Luxembourg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.32 | 1.17 | 1.25 | ranked 147 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 15.6% | 20.4% | 17.6% | ranked 403 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Etalle | Luxembourg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 6.3% | 10.5% | 6.4% | ranked 289 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 6.5% | 9.3% | 7.0% | ranked 310 of 551 |
Population of Etalle over time
Etalle had 5,746 residents in 2016 and 6,040 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 5,948 |
| 2022 | 6,052 |
| 2023 | 6,063 |
| 2024 | 6,024 |
| 2025 | 6,035 |
| 2026 | 6,040 |
Where is Etalle?
Business sectors: Etalle
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing17.1% ×4.1
- Professional, scientific and technical14.4% ×0.7
- Wholesale and retail trade13.7% ×0.9
- Construction10.4% ×0.8
- Other service activities7.9% ×1.2
- Manufacturing7.2% ×1.5
- Administrative and support services6.2% ×1.0
- Health and social work6.2% ×1.4
Sunshine and temperatures: Etalle
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Etalle?
Etalle has 6,040 residents (2026), ranking 460 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Etalle?
Etalle covers 79.4 km², with a density of 76 people per km².
Is the population of Etalle growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Etalle went from 5,746 to 6,040, a change of +5.1%.
Where is Etalle?
Etalle is in Luxembourg. It belongs to Virton (arrondissement). Latitude 49.674, longitude 5.602.
Median disposable income (administrative): what is the figure for Etalle?
In Etalle, “Median disposable income (administrative)” stands at 36,565 € (2023), ranking 5 of 551 municipalities; the national median is 30,830 €.
Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over: what is the figure for Etalle?
In Etalle, “Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over” stands at 15.8% (2026), ranking 542 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 21.7%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Etalle?
In Etalle, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 37° produces about 1,051 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Etalle?
The nearest to Etalle are Tintigny (6.4 km), Habay (7.0 km), Saint-Léger (7.9 km), Meix-devant-Virton (12 km), Virton (13 km).
Coat of arms: Émile Beguin, CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Phlegmatic, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.