

Arlon: population and statistics
Arlon has a population of 31,440 (2026) across 119.1 km², or 264 people per km². It ranks 83 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +7.4% between 2016 and 2026.
- 31,440 residents
- 119.1 km²
- 264 people/km²
- 410 m
Key points
Among the 43 municipalities in Luxembourg, Arlon ranks No. 1 by population.
Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over: 16.6% in Arlon, compared with an average of 19.0% in Luxembourg and 20.7% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 18.8% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 37° generates about 1,072 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Luxembourg for “Population”.
- Number 1 in Luxembourg for “Number of dwellings”.
- “Median disposable income (administrative)”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over”: lower than in 94% of municipalities.
- “Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality”: higher than in 94% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 16,675 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Attert, 7.7 km away.
Arlon in numbers
All indicators for Arlon
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Arlon | Luxembourg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 16.6% | 19.0% | 21.7% | ranked 530 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 21.6% | 22.8% | 21.5% | ranked 271 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Arlon | Luxembourg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 35.8% | – | 34.6% | ranked 265 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 12.7% | – | 15.3% | ranked 378 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 74.8% | – | 79.9% | ranked 448 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 16,031 | 152,641 | 5,783,434 | ranked 77 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 8.69 ‰ inh. | 6.32 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 35 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Arlon | Luxembourg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 87.8% | – | 76.7% | ranked 76 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Arlon | Luxembourg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 1,417 | 23,440 | 1,170,010 | ranked 261 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 45.1 ‰ inh. | 79.1 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 554 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 26,309 € | 22,905 € | 24,247 € | ranked 143 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 36,853 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 4 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 389,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 111 of 554 | |
| Median selling price of apartments (2025) | 245,000 € | – | 249,900 € | ranked 161 of 299 |
Transport
| Indicator | Arlon | Luxembourg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 0.99 | 1.17 | 1.25 | ranked 517 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 29.8% | 20.4% | 17.6% | ranked 44 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Arlon | Luxembourg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 23.6% | 10.5% | 6.4% | ranked 35 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 9.1% | 9.3% | 7.0% | ranked 162 of 551 |
Population of Arlon over time
Arlon had 29,274 residents in 2016 and 31,440 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 30,393 |
| 2022 | 30,818 |
| 2023 | 31,222 |
| 2024 | 31,310 |
| 2025 | 31,492 |
| 2026 | 31,440 |
Where is Arlon?
Business sectors: Arlon
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade18.8% ×1.3
- Professional, scientific and technical16.2% ×0.8
- Accommodation and food services9.6% ×1.8
- Construction8.2% ×0.6
- Health and social work8.0% ×1.7
- Other service activities7.2% ×1.1
- Education5.1% ×2.1
- Arts, entertainment and recreation5.1% ×1.3
Sunshine and temperatures: Arlon
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Arlon?
Arlon has 31,440 residents (2026), ranking 83 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Arlon?
Arlon covers 119.1 km², with a density of 264 people per km².
Is the population of Arlon growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Arlon went from 29,274 to 31,440, a change of +7.4%.
Where is Arlon?
Arlon is in Luxembourg. It belongs to Arlon (arrondissement). Latitude 49.684, longitude 5.817.
Median disposable income (administrative): what is the figure for Arlon?
In Arlon, “Median disposable income (administrative)” stands at 36,853 € (2023), ranking 4 of 551 municipalities; the national median is 30,830 €.
Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over: what is the figure for Arlon?
In Arlon, “Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over” stands at 16.6% (2026), ranking 530 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 21.7%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Arlon?
In Arlon, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 37° produces about 1,072 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Arlon?
The nearest to Arlon are Attert (7.7 km), Messancy (9.9 km), Aubange (13 km), Habay (13 km), Saint-Léger (14 km).
Coat of arms: No machine-readable author provided. PercevalBxl assumed (based on copyright claims)., Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Original: Zonneschijn at nl.wikipedia Vector version: Johannes Rössel, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.