

Temse: population and statistics
Temse has a population of 31,814 (2026) across 40.1 km², or 793 people per km². It ranks 81 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +9.0% between 2016 and 2026.
- 31,814 residents
- 40.1 km²
- 793 people/km²
- 12 m
Key points
Among the 55 municipalities in East Flanders, Temse ranks No. 13 by population.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 20.6% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,063 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Its area is roughly equal to 5,616 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.1 times the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Bornem, 3.7 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Sint-Niklaas (83,400 residents), 6.7 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,252 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Temse in numbers
All indicators for Temse
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Temse | East Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 20.6% | 21.2% | 21.7% | ranked 370 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 22.7% | 21.3% | 21.5% | ranked 148 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Temse | East Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 25.4% | – | 34.6% | ranked 369 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 17.2% | – | 15.3% | ranked 198 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 80.2% | – | 79.9% | ranked 259 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 14,284 | 769,888 | 5,783,434 | ranked 93 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 5.73 ‰ inh. | 5.37 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 155 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Temse | East Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 75.6% | – | 76.7% | ranked 306 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Temse | East Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 3,343 | 171,424 | 1,170,010 | ranked 80 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 105.1 ‰ inh. | 106.4 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 256 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 24,971 € | 25,350 € | 24,247 € | ranked 238 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 30,021 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 357 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 320,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 232 of 554 | |
| Median selling price of apartments (2025) | 262,000 € | – | 249,900 € | ranked 125 of 299 |
Transport
| Indicator | Temse | East Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.18 | 1.12 | 1.25 | ranked 384 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 20.6% | 23.8% | 17.6% | ranked 175 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Temse | East Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 10.3% | 9.2% | 6.4% | ranked 140 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 8.8% | 7.7% | 7.0% | ranked 171 of 551 |
Population of Temse over time
Temse had 29,194 residents in 2016 and 31,814 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 30,287 |
| 2022 | 30,635 |
| 2023 | 31,191 |
| 2024 | 31,271 |
| 2025 | 31,613 |
| 2026 | 31,814 |
Where is Temse?
Business sectors: Temse
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical20.6% ×1.0
- Wholesale and retail trade17.4% ×1.2
- Construction14.6% ×1.1
- Other service activities7.0% ×1.1
- Administrative and support services6.0% ×0.9
- Manufacturing5.7% ×1.2
- Information and communication5.2% ×0.9
- Accommodation and food services4.0% ×0.7
Sunshine and temperatures: Temse
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Temse?
Temse has 31,814 residents (2026), ranking 81 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Temse?
Temse covers 40.1 km², with a density of 793 people per km².
Is the population of Temse growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Temse went from 29,194 to 31,814, a change of +9.0%.
Where is Temse?
Temse is in East Flanders. It belongs to Sint-Niklaas (arrondissement). Latitude 51.126, longitude 4.213.
VAT-liable enterprises: what is the figure for Temse?
In Temse, “VAT-liable enterprises” stands at 3,343 (2024), ranking 80 of 565 municipalities; the national median is 1,324.
Number of dwellings: what is the figure for Temse?
In Temse, “Number of dwellings” stands at 14,284 (2024), ranking 93 of 565 municipalities; the national median is 6,052.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Temse?
In Temse, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,063 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Temse?
The nearest to Temse are Bornem (3.7 km), Hamme (6.6 km), Sint-Niklaas (6.7 km), Puurs-Sint-Amands (7.1 km), Niel (8.4 km).
Coat of arms: unknown, SVG = Own work, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Johannes Rössel (talk), Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.