Province



East Flanders: municipalities in numbers
East Flanders (province) has 55 municipalities and 1,611,409 residents across 3,027 km², or 532 people per km². Population: +7.0% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,611,409 residents
- 55 municipalities
- 3,027 km²
- 532 people/km²
Map and records: East Flanders
Population change over 10 years
All municipalities in East Flanders
Click a column heading to sort the table.
| Municipality | Population | Population change over 10 years | Population density | Area | Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over | Share of inhabitants under 20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ghent | 274,042 | +6.6% | 1,737 people/km² | 157.8 km² | 16.7% | 20.4% |
| Aalst | 93,094 | +10.4% | 1,184 people/km² | 78.7 km² | 20.7% | 22.5% |
| Beveren-Kruibeke-Zwijndrecht | 88,344 | +6.3% | 427.9 people/km² | 206.5 km² | 22.6% | 21.9% |
| Sint-Niklaas | 83,400 | +10.9% | 990.5 people/km² | 84.2 km² | 20.0% | 24.8% |
| Lokeren | 50,897 | +8.4% | 479.4 people/km² | 106.2 km² | 20.4% | 22.8% |
| Dendermonde | 47,828 | +5.4% | 846.7 people/km² | 56.5 km² | 22.7% | 21.0% |
| Deinze | 46,380 | +8.5% | 362.3 people/km² | 128.0 km² | 22.7% | 20.5% |
| Ninove | 40,879 | +7.4% | 559.1 people/km² | 73.1 km² | 22.5% | 22.1% |
| Merelbeke-Melle | 37,675 | +6.2% | 719.8 people/km² | 52.3 km² | 21.7% | 21.3% |
| Evergem | 37,371 | +7.7% | 495.8 people/km² | 75.4 km² | 22.4% | 20.9% |
| Geraardsbergen | 35,338 | +6.6% | 441.4 people/km² | 80.1 km² | 21.9% | 21.4% |
| Oudenaarde | 33,105 | +6.8% | 480.3 people/km² | 68.9 km² | 22.9% | 20.3% |
| Temse | 31,814 | +9.0% | 793.4 people/km² | 40.1 km² | 20.6% | 22.7% |
| Lochristi | 30,982 | +4.3% | 325.1 people/km² | 95.3 km² | 23.5% | 20.1% |
| Aalter | 29,862 | +5.0% | 249.2 people/km² | 119.8 km² | 23.8% | 19.4% |
| Zottegem | 28,343 | +9.4% | 493.3 people/km² | 57.5 km² | 23.7% | 20.0% |
| Ronse | 27,731 | +7.0% | 799.2 people/km² | 34.7 km² | 20.0% | 25.4% |
| Lievegem | 27,502 | +6.4% | 340.5 people/km² | 80.8 km² | 24.9% | 20.4% |
| Wetteren | 27,071 | +9.1% | 731.3 people/km² | 37.0 km² | 21.7% | 21.0% |
| Hamme | 25,763 | +4.3% | 635.7 people/km² | 40.5 km² | 21.1% | 21.7% |
| Maldegem | 24,927 | +6.3% | 260.7 people/km² | 95.6 km² | 23.4% | 19.3% |
| Nazareth-De Pinte | 23,633 | +7.7% | 444.1 people/km² | 53.2 km² | 24.2% | 20.9% |
| Eeklo | 22,911 | +11.4% | 752.4 people/km² | 30.4 km² | 23.4% | 20.1% |
| Zele | 21,587 | +3.9% | 648.6 people/km² | 33.3 km² | 20.8% | 22.2% |
| Denderleeuw | 21,402 | +8.7% | 1,544 people/km² | 13.9 km² | 18.4% | 24.8% |
| Erpe-Mere | 21,211 | +7.6% | 616.4 people/km² | 34.4 km² | 23.4% | 20.8% |
| Lebbeke | 20,380 | +8.2% | 745.4 people/km² | 27.3 km² | 20.9% | 21.8% |
| Sint-Gillis-Waas | 20,272 | +5.6% | 365.3 people/km² | 55.5 km² | 21.9% | 21.0% |
| Stekene | 19,955 | +11.6% | 440.9 people/km² | 45.3 km² | 22.9% | 20.6% |
| Haaltert | 19,667 | +8.6% | 644.4 people/km² | 30.5 km² | 22.3% | 21.4% |
| Lede | 19,528 | +6.1% | 653.3 people/km² | 29.9 km² | 23.0% | 20.5% |
| Herzele | 19,291 | +9.9% | 402.7 people/km² | 47.9 km² | 21.3% | 20.9% |
| Destelbergen | 19,223 | +7.6% | 719.7 people/km² | 26.7 km² | 24.5% | 21.2% |
| Zulte | 16,260 | +4.3% | 496.3 people/km² | 32.8 km² | 20.1% | 21.4% |
| Kruisem | 16,035 | +2.4% | 224.0 people/km² | 71.6 km² | 21.5% | 20.8% |
| Berlare | 15,480 | +4.9% | 404.9 people/km² | 38.2 km² | 23.2% | 19.2% |
| Buggenhout | 15,203 | +5.1% | 592.9 people/km² | 25.6 km² | 22.9% | 21.3% |
| Brakel | 15,169 | +2.6% | 266.3 people/km² | 57.0 km² | 24.0% | 19.9% |
| Assenede | 14,626 | +3.9% | 167.2 people/km² | 87.5 km² | 23.7% | 19.6% |
| Oosterzele | 14,150 | +4.5% | 324.8 people/km² | 43.6 km² | 21.6% | 21.7% |
| Zelzate | 13,745 | +10.0% | 998.2 people/km² | 13.8 km² | 20.5% | 22.8% |
| Gavere | 13,437 | +6.0% | 425.2 people/km² | 31.6 km² | 22.9% | 19.9% |
| Laarne | 12,525 | +0.1% | 384.4 people/km² | 32.6 km² | 24.7% | 20.3% |
| Wichelen | 12,171 | +5.8% | 524.6 people/km² | 23.2 km² | 22.1% | 20.1% |
| Waasmunster | 11,532 | +7.4% | 357.4 people/km² | 32.3 km² | 21.9% | 22.2% |
| Sint-Lievens-Houtem | 10,750 | +5.9% | 397.4 people/km² | 27.1 km² | 21.4% | 20.4% |
| Zwalm | 8,374 | +4.2% | 247.2 people/km² | 33.9 km² | 22.3% | 20.2% |
| Sint-Martens-Latem | 8,157 | −4.2% | 564.5 people/km² | 14.4 km² | 29.4% | 20.0% |
| Sint-Laureins | 7,007 | +5.1% | 94.0 people/km² | 74.5 km² | 24.3% | 19.7% |
| Kluisbergen | 6,939 | +7.7% | 226.5 people/km² | 30.6 km² | 21.0% | 22.1% |
| Lierde | 6,880 | +5.0% | 261.4 people/km² | 26.3 km² | 23.7% | 20.9% |
| Kaprijke | 6,710 | +6.2% | 199.5 people/km² | 33.6 km² | 23.5% | 20.3% |
| Wortegem-Petegem | 6,542 | +3.4% | 154.0 people/km² | 42.5 km² | 21.9% | 21.5% |
| Maarkedal | 6,289 | +0.1% | 136.3 people/km² | 46.1 km² | 25.2% | 19.3% |
| Horebeke | 2,020 | +1.0% | 179.6 people/km² | 11.2 km² | 27.5% | 19.4% |
East Flanders compared with the national figures
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
| Indicator | East Flanders | Belgium |
|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over | 21.2% | 20.7% |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 | 21.3% | 21.8% |
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality | 9.2% | 13.8% |
| Number of dwellings | 769,888 | 5,783,434 |
| VAT-liable enterprises | 171,424 | 1,170,010 |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants | 106.4 ‰ inh. | 98.6 ‰ inh. |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant | 25,350 € | 23,352 € |
| Administrative poverty risk | 7.7% | 11.0% |
| Cars per household | 1.12 | 1.07 |
| Households without a car | 23.8% | 27.1% |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants | 5.37 ‰ inh. | 4.28 ‰ inh. |
Frequently asked questions
How many municipalities are there in East Flanders?
East Flanders has 55 municipalities. The most populous is Ghent, with 274,042 residents.
What is the population of East Flanders?
East Flanders has 1,611,409 residents (2026), or 532 people per km².
Which municipality in East Flanders is growing fastest?
Stekene has the fastest growth in East Flanders over 10 years: +11.6%.
Other regions
Coat of arms: CC0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Tom L., Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.