

Deinze: population and statistics
Deinze has a population of 46,380 (2026) across 128.0 km², or 362 people per km². It ranks 39 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +8.5% between 2016 and 2026.
- 46,380 residents
- 128.0 km²
- 362 people/km²
- 5 m
Key points
Among the 55 municipalities in East Flanders, Deinze ranks No. 7 by population.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 21.7% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,073 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Buildings built after 2001”: higher than in 96% of municipalities.
- “VAT-liable enterprises”: higher than in 96% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 17,931 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Nazareth-De Pinte, 7.3 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Ghent (274,042 residents), 16 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,292 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Deinze in numbers
All indicators for Deinze
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Deinze | East Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 22.7% | 21.2% | 21.7% | ranked 191 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 20.5% | 21.3% | 21.5% | ranked 407 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Deinze | East Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 22.6% | – | 34.6% | ranked 416 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 22.7% | – | 15.3% | ranked 22 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 81.4% | – | 79.9% | ranked 194 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 21,355 | 769,888 | 5,783,434 | ranked 42 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 9.14 ‰ inh. | 5.37 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 25 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Deinze | East Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 79.4% | – | 76.7% | ranked 228 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Deinze | East Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 6,102 | 171,424 | 1,170,010 | ranked 24 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 131.6 ‰ inh. | 106.4 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 60 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 26,663 € | 25,350 € | 24,247 € | ranked 119 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 32,339 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 128 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 363,052 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 142 of 554 | |
| Median selling price of apartments (2025) | 232,500 € | – | 249,900 € | ranked 190 of 299 |
Transport
| Indicator | Deinze | East Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.20 | 1.12 | 1.25 | ranked 356 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 19.5% | 23.8% | 17.6% | ranked 206 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Deinze | East Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 6.4% | 9.2% | 6.4% | ranked 281 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 5.8% | 7.7% | 7.0% | ranked 377 of 551 |
Population of Deinze over time
Deinze had 42,738 residents in 2016 and 46,380 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 43,922 |
| 2022 | 44,315 |
| 2023 | 44,930 |
| 2024 | 45,471 |
| 2025 | 46,026 |
| 2026 | 46,380 |
Where is Deinze?
Business sectors: Deinze
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical21.7% ×1.1
- Construction14.6% ×1.1
- Wholesale and retail trade12.8% ×0.9
- Administrative and support services7.2% ×1.1
- Other service activities6.0% ×0.9
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing5.9% ×1.4
- Manufacturing5.8% ×1.2
- Information and communication5.1% ×0.9
Sunshine and temperatures: Deinze
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Deinze?
Deinze has 46,380 residents (2026), ranking 39 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Deinze?
Deinze covers 128.0 km², with a density of 362 people per km².
Is the population of Deinze growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Deinze went from 42,738 to 46,380, a change of +8.5%.
Where is Deinze?
Deinze is in East Flanders. It belongs to Gent (arrondissement). Latitude 50.983, longitude 3.527.
Buildings built after 2001: what is the figure for Deinze?
In Deinze, “Buildings built after 2001” stands at 22.7% (2024), ranking 22 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 15.3%.
VAT-liable enterprises: what is the figure for Deinze?
In Deinze, “VAT-liable enterprises” stands at 6,102 (2024), ranking 24 of 565 municipalities; the national median is 1,324.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Deinze?
In Deinze, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,073 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Deinze?
The nearest to Deinze are Nazareth-De Pinte (7.3 km), Dentergem (8.1 km), Sint-Martens-Latem (8.7 km), Kruisem (8.7 km), Zulte (9.7 km).
Coat of arms: Stad Deinze, CC BY-SA 4.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: unknown, SVG = own work, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.