

Gavere: population and statistics
Gavere has a population of 13,437 (2026) across 31.6 km², or 425 people per km². It ranks 279 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +6.0% between 2016 and 2026.
- 13,437 residents
- 31.6 km²
- 425 people/km²
- 29 m
Key points
Among the 55 municipalities in East Flanders, Gavere ranks No. 42 by population.
Net taxable income per inhabitant: 28,232 € in Gavere, compared with an average of 25,350 € in East Flanders and 23,352 € nationally.
Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality: 3.7% in Gavere, compared with an average of 9.2% in East Flanders and 13.8% nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 21.0% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,075 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Net taxable income per inhabitant”: higher than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 4,426 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Nazareth-De Pinte (23,633 residents), 6.5 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,300 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Gavere in numbers
All indicators for Gavere
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Gavere | East Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 22.9% | 21.2% | 21.7% | ranked 174 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 19.9% | 21.3% | 21.5% | ranked 463 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Gavere | East Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 23.8% | – | 34.6% | ranked 393 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 19.0% | – | 15.3% | ranked 125 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 83.3% | – | 79.9% | ranked 104 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 6,183 | 769,888 | 5,783,434 | ranked 277 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 6.86 ‰ inh. | 5.37 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 94 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Gavere | East Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 77.0% | – | 76.7% | ranked 274 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Gavere | East Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 1,645 | 171,424 | 1,170,010 | ranked 225 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 122.4 ‰ inh. | 106.4 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 113 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 28,232 € | 25,350 € | 24,247 € | ranked 60 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 33,289 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 56 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 381,500 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 116 of 554 | |
| Median selling price of apartments (2025) | 267,500 € | – | 249,900 € | ranked 106 of 299 |
Transport
| Indicator | Gavere | East Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.33 | 1.12 | 1.25 | ranked 131 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 16.3% | 23.8% | 17.6% | ranked 354 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Gavere | East Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 3.7% | 9.2% | 6.4% | ranked 488 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 4.8% | 7.7% | 7.0% | ranked 469 of 551 |
Population of Gavere over time
Gavere had 12,680 residents in 2016 and 13,437 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 13,007 |
| 2022 | 13,205 |
| 2023 | 13,217 |
| 2024 | 13,311 |
| 2025 | 13,353 |
| 2026 | 13,437 |
Where is Gavere?
Business sectors: Gavere
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical21.0% ×1.0
- Construction16.7% ×1.2
- Wholesale and retail trade14.5% ×1.0
- Administrative and support services6.7% ×1.0
- Other service activities6.5% ×1.0
- Manufacturing5.4% ×1.1
- Information and communication5.4% ×1.0
- Health and social work4.6% ×1.0
Sunshine and temperatures: Gavere
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Gavere?
Gavere has 13,437 residents (2026), ranking 279 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Gavere?
Gavere covers 31.6 km², with a density of 425 people per km².
Is the population of Gavere growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Gavere went from 12,680 to 13,437, a change of +6.0%.
Where is Gavere?
Gavere is in East Flanders. It belongs to Gent (arrondissement). Latitude 50.928, longitude 3.661.
Net taxable income per inhabitant: what is the figure for Gavere?
In Gavere, “Net taxable income per inhabitant” stands at 28,232 € (2023), ranking 60 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 24,247 €.
Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality: what is the figure for Gavere?
In Gavere, “Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality” stands at 3.7% (2026), ranking 488 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 6.4%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Gavere?
In Gavere, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,075 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Gavere?
The nearest to Gavere are Nazareth-De Pinte (6.5 km), Kruisem (7.1 km), Zwalm (7.3 km), Oudenaarde (9.7 km), Sint-Martens-Latem (10 km).
Coat of arms: unknown, SVG = Own work, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: User:Phlegmatic, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.