

Zandhoven: population and statistics
Zandhoven has a population of 13,529 (2026) across 40.1 km², or 337 people per km². It ranks 276 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +6.0% between 2016 and 2026.
- 13,529 residents
- 40.1 km²
- 337 people/km²
- 10 m
Key points
Among the 67 municipalities in Antwerp, Zandhoven ranks No. 47 by population.
Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over: 27.1% in Zandhoven, compared with an average of 21.0% in Antwerp and 20.7% nationally.
VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants: 135.0 ‰ inh. in Zandhoven, compared with an average of 104.7 ‰ inh. in Antwerp and 98.6 ‰ inh. nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 20.3% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,037 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over”: higher than in 96% of municipalities.
- “VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 92% of municipalities.
- “Buildings built before 1946”: lower than in 91% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 5,616 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Nijlen (23,881 residents), 5.9 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,148 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Zandhoven in numbers
All indicators for Zandhoven
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Zandhoven | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 27.1% | 21.0% | 21.7% | ranked 24 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 19.5% | 22.1% | 21.5% | ranked 489 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Zandhoven | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 13.7% | – | 34.6% | ranked 514 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 18.3% | – | 15.3% | ranked 160 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 79.9% | – | 79.9% | ranked 278 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 6,121 | 912,062 | 5,783,434 | ranked 279 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 7.89 ‰ inh. | 4.60 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 56 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Zandhoven | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 85.3% | – | 76.7% | ranked 121 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Zandhoven | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 1,826 | 202,193 | 1,170,010 | ranked 198 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 135.0 ‰ inh. | 104.7 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 48 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 26,616 € | 24,329 € | 24,247 € | ranked 125 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 31,821 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 174 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 420,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 73 of 554 | |
| Median selling price of apartments (2025) | 294,000 € | – | 249,900 € | ranked 50 of 299 |
Transport
| Indicator | Zandhoven | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.33 | 1.06 | 1.25 | ranked 131 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 15.3% | 26.8% | 17.6% | ranked 424 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Zandhoven | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 4.5% | 13.7% | 6.4% | ranked 411 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 5.4% | 9.8% | 7.0% | ranked 411 of 551 |
Population of Zandhoven over time
Zandhoven had 12,768 residents in 2016 and 13,529 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 13,124 |
| 2022 | 13,172 |
| 2023 | 13,352 |
| 2024 | 13,445 |
| 2025 | 13,423 |
| 2026 | 13,529 |
Where is Zandhoven?
Business sectors: Zandhoven
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical20.3% ×1.0
- Construction16.4% ×1.2
- Wholesale and retail trade16.2% ×1.1
- Other service activities7.1% ×1.1
- Administrative and support services6.8% ×1.0
- Information and communication4.6% ×0.8
- Health and social work4.6% ×1.0
- Manufacturing4.1% ×0.9
Sunshine and temperatures: Zandhoven
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Zandhoven?
Zandhoven has 13,529 residents (2026), ranking 276 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Zandhoven?
Zandhoven covers 40.1 km², with a density of 337 people per km².
Is the population of Zandhoven growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Zandhoven went from 12,768 to 13,529, a change of +6.0%.
Where is Zandhoven?
Zandhoven is in Antwerp. It belongs to Antwerpen (arrondissement). Latitude 51.214, longitude 4.660.
Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over: what is the figure for Zandhoven?
In Zandhoven, “Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over” stands at 27.1% (2026), ranking 24 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 21.7%.
VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Zandhoven?
In Zandhoven, “VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 135.0 ‰ inh. (2024), ranking 48 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 102.2 ‰ inh..
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Zandhoven?
In Zandhoven, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,037 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Zandhoven?
The nearest to Zandhoven are Nijlen (5.9 km), Grobbendonk (6.0 km), Schilde (6.1 km), Zoersel (7.2 km), Ranst (7.2 km).
Coat of arms: Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: David Descamps, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.