Municipality · Antwerpen · AntwerpCoat of arms of MalleFlag of Malle

Malle: population and statistics

Malle has a population of 16,256 (2026) across 51.9 km², or 313 people per km². It ranks 228 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +7.2% between 2016 and 2026.

  • 16,256 residents
  • 51.9 km²
  • 313 people/km²
  • 23 m
Location map: Malle

Key points

Among the 67 municipalities in Antwerp, Malle ranks No. 38 by population.

Largest business sector: Construction, with 18.7% of the area's businesses.

A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,037 kWh a year here.

Did you know?

Malle in numbers

Population
16,256
ranked 228 of 565 +7.2%
Population density
313people/km²
ranked 290 of 564
Area
51.9km²
ranked 225 of 565
Elevation
23m
ranked 402 of 565
Median selling price of houses
475,000€
ranked 36 of 554
Buildings built before 1946
13.0%
ranked 518 of 564
Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning
88.9%
ranked 57 of 564
Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over
23.8%
ranked 113 of 564

All indicators for Malle

Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.

Population

IndicatorMalleAntwerpNationalPositionRank
Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026)23.8%21.0%21.7%ranked 113 of 564
Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026)20.3%22.1%21.5%ranked 426 of 564

Housing

IndicatorMalleAntwerpNationalPositionRank
Buildings built before 1946 (2024)13.0%–34.6%ranked 518 of 564
Buildings built after 2001 (2024)18.9%–15.3%ranked 130 of 564
Share of houses in the building stock (2024)80.9%–79.9%ranked 223 of 564
Number of dwellings (2024)7,162912,0625,783,434ranked 237 of 565
New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025)4.68 ‰ inh.4.60 ‰ inh.4.39 ‰ inh.ranked 254 of 564

Energy

IndicatorMalleAntwerpNationalPositionRank
Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024)88.9%–76.7%ranked 57 of 564

Economy

IndicatorMalleAntwerpNationalPositionRank
VAT-liable enterprises (2024)1,946202,1931,170,010ranked 178 of 565
VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024)119.7 ‰ inh.104.7 ‰ inh.102.2 ‰ inh.ranked 131 of 564
Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023)25,305 €24,329 €24,247 €ranked 216 of 564
Median disposable income (administrative) (2023)31,396 €–30,830 €ranked 228 of 551
Median selling price of houses (2025)475,000 €–302,500 €ranked 36 of 554
Median selling price of apartments (2025)302,500 €–249,900 €ranked 40 of 299

Transport

IndicatorMalleAntwerpNationalPositionRank
Cars per household (2025)1.241.061.25ranked 291 of 564
Households without a car (2025)18.6%26.8%17.6%ranked 235 of 564

Society

IndicatorMalleAntwerpNationalPositionRank
Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026)8.0%13.7%6.4%ranked 205 of 564
Administrative poverty risk (2023)6.4%9.8%7.0%ranked 317 of 551

Population of Malle over time

14,99315,46915,94516,4212016: 15,1582017: 15,2572018: 15,3042019: 15,5612020: 15,6022021: 15,6202022: 15,7562023: 16,0072024: 16,1942025: 16,2482026: 16,256201620182020202220242026

Malle had 15,158 residents in 2016 and 16,256 in 2026.

YearPopulation
202115,620
202215,756
202316,007
202416,194
202516,248
202616,256

Where is Malle?

Business sectors: Malle

Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.

Sunshine and temperatures: Malle

Annual solar output
1,037kWh
for 1 kWp tilted at 39°
Warmest month
19.0°C
July
Coldest month
3.8°C
January
Most productive month
126kWh
May

Jan: 37 kWhJanFeb: 54 kWhFebMar: 92 kWhMarApr: 118 kWhAprMay: 126 kWhMayJun: 124 kWhJunJul: 123 kWhJulAug: 114 kWhAugSep: 100 kWhSepOct: 72 kWhOctNov: 44 kWhNovDec: 31 kWhDec0 °CJan: 3.8 °CFeb: 4.3 °CMar: 6.7 °CApr: 10.3 °CMay: 14.0 °CJun: 17.4 °CJul: 19.0 °CAug: 18.3 °CSep: 15.8 °COct: 12.2 °CNov: 7.6 °CDec: 4.8 °C
Monthly solar output (kWh per 1 kWp)Average temperature (°C)

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Malle?

Malle has 16,256 residents (2026), ranking 228 of 565 municipalities.

How big is Malle?

Malle covers 51.9 km², with a density of 313 people per km².

Is the population of Malle growing?

Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Malle went from 15,158 to 16,256, a change of +7.2%.

Where is Malle?

Malle is in Antwerp. It belongs to Antwerpen (arrondissement). Latitude 51.299, longitude 4.691.

Median selling price of houses: what is the figure for Malle?

In Malle, “Median selling price of houses” stands at 475,000 € (2025), ranking 36 of 554 municipalities; the national median is 302,500 €.

Buildings built before 1946: what is the figure for Malle?

In Malle, “Buildings built before 1946” stands at 13.0% (2024), ranking 518 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 34.6%.

How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Malle?

In Malle, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,037 kWh a year.

Which municipalities border Malle?

The nearest to Malle are Zoersel (3.7 km), Brecht (6.7 km), Rijkevorsel (7.3 km), Zandhoven (9.7 km), Schilde (10 km).

Coat of arms: unknown, SVG = Own work, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: unknown, SVG = own work, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.