Municipality · Turnhout · AntwerpCoat of arms of RavelsFlag of Ravels

Ravels: population and statistics

Ravels has a population of 15,953 (2026) across 95.1 km², or 168 people per km². It ranks 230 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +8.3% between 2016 and 2026.

  • 15,953 residents
  • 95.1 km²
  • 168 people/km²
  • 32 m
Location map: Ravels

Key points

Among the 67 municipalities in Antwerp, Ravels ranks No. 39 by population.

New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants: 13.06 ‰ inh. in Ravels, compared with an average of 4.60 ‰ inh. in Antwerp and 4.28 ‰ inh. nationally.

Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality: 36.2% in Ravels, compared with an average of 13.7% in Antwerp and 13.8% nationally.

Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 15.7% of the area's businesses.

A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,033 kWh a year here.

Did you know?

Ravels in numbers

Population
15,953
ranked 230 of 565 +8.3%
Population density
168people/km²
ranked 423 of 564
Area
95.1km²
ranked 86 of 565
Elevation
32m
ranked 357 of 565
New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants
13.06‰ inh.
ranked 5 of 564
Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality
36.2%
ranked 13 of 564
Median selling price of houses
402,500€
ranked 94 of 554
Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning
83.4%
ranked 155 of 564

All indicators for Ravels

Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.

Population

IndicatorRavelsAntwerpNationalPositionRank
Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026)22.1%21.0%21.7%ranked 235 of 564
Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026)21.0%22.1%21.5%ranked 346 of 564

Housing

IndicatorRavelsAntwerpNationalPositionRank
Buildings built before 1946 (2024)12.9%–34.6%ranked 519 of 564
Buildings built after 2001 (2024)20.9%–15.3%ranked 66 of 564
Share of houses in the building stock (2024)77.9%–79.9%ranked 373 of 564
Number of dwellings (2024)7,227912,0625,783,434ranked 236 of 565
New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025)13.06 ‰ inh.4.60 ‰ inh.4.39 ‰ inh.ranked 5 of 564

Energy

IndicatorRavelsAntwerpNationalPositionRank
Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024)83.4%–76.7%ranked 155 of 564

Economy

IndicatorRavelsAntwerpNationalPositionRank
VAT-liable enterprises (2024)1,695202,1931,170,010ranked 214 of 565
VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024)106.2 ‰ inh.104.7 ‰ inh.102.2 ‰ inh.ranked 247 of 564
Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023)22,401 €24,329 €24,247 €ranked 400 of 564
Median disposable income (administrative) (2023)31,017 €–30,830 €ranked 257 of 551
Median selling price of houses (2025)402,500 €–302,500 €ranked 94 of 554
Median selling price of apartments (2025)266,255 €–249,900 €ranked 108 of 299

Transport

IndicatorRavelsAntwerpNationalPositionRank
Cars per household (2025)1.271.061.25ranked 241 of 564
Households without a car (2025)18.0%26.8%17.6%ranked 260 of 564

Society

IndicatorRavelsAntwerpNationalPositionRank
Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026)36.2%13.7%6.4%ranked 13 of 564
Administrative poverty risk (2023)7.8%9.8%7.0%ranked 231 of 551

Population of Ravels over time

14,55215,08015,60816,1362016: 14,7352017: 14,8102018: 14,8712019: 15,0092020: 15,0232021: 15,1042022: 15,2932023: 15,3382024: 15,5142025: 15,7122026: 15,953201620182020202220242026

Ravels had 14,735 residents in 2016 and 15,953 in 2026.

YearPopulation
202115,104
202215,293
202315,338
202415,514
202515,712
202615,953

Where is Ravels?

Business sectors: Ravels

Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.

Sunshine and temperatures: Ravels

Annual solar output
1,033kWh
for 1 kWp tilted at 39°
Warmest month
19.0°C
July
Coldest month
3.7°C
January
Most productive month
126kWh
May

Jan: 37 kWhJanFeb: 53 kWhFebMar: 91 kWhMarApr: 118 kWhAprMay: 126 kWhMayJun: 125 kWhJunJul: 122 kWhJulAug: 114 kWhAugSep: 100 kWhSepOct: 72 kWhOctNov: 44 kWhNovDec: 31 kWhDec0 °CJan: 3.7 °CFeb: 4.1 °CMar: 6.6 °CApr: 10.2 °CMay: 14.0 °CJun: 17.5 °CJul: 19.0 °CAug: 18.2 °CSep: 15.6 °COct: 12.1 °CNov: 7.4 °CDec: 4.7 °C
Monthly solar output (kWh per 1 kWp)Average temperature (°C)

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Ravels?

Ravels has 15,953 residents (2026), ranking 230 of 565 municipalities.

How big is Ravels?

Ravels covers 95.1 km², with a density of 168 people per km².

Is the population of Ravels growing?

Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Ravels went from 14,735 to 15,953, a change of +8.3%.

Where is Ravels?

Ravels is in Antwerp. It belongs to Turnhout (arrondissement). Latitude 51.370, longitude 4.994.

New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Ravels?

In Ravels, “New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 13.06 ‰ inh. (2021-2025), ranking 5 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 4.39 ‰ inh..

Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality: what is the figure for Ravels?

In Ravels, “Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality” stands at 36.2% (2026), ranking 13 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 6.4%.

How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Ravels?

In Ravels, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,033 kWh a year.

Which municipalities border Ravels?

The nearest to Ravels are Oud-Turnhout (5.9 km), Turnhout (7.3 km), Arendonk (8.5 km), Baarle-Hertog (8.7 km), Merksplas (9.2 km).

Coat of arms: Evil berry, CC BY-SA 4.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: David Descamps, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.