

Oud-Turnhout: population and statistics
Oud-Turnhout has a population of 15,211 (2026) across 39.2 km², or 388 people per km². It ranks 241 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +14.3% between 2016 and 2026.
- 15,211 residents
- 39.2 km²
- 388 people/km²
- 22 m
Key points
Among the 67 municipalities in Antwerp, Oud-Turnhout ranks No. 42 by population.
Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over: 25.0% in Oud-Turnhout, compared with an average of 21.0% in Antwerp and 20.7% nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 21.5% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,038 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Buildings built before 1946”: lower than in 96% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 5,486 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Turnhout (48,490 residents), 3.4 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,152 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Oud-Turnhout in numbers
All indicators for Oud-Turnhout
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Oud-Turnhout | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 25.0% | 21.0% | 21.7% | ranked 58 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 21.3% | 22.1% | 21.5% | ranked 302 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Oud-Turnhout | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 10.0% | – | 34.6% | ranked 542 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 18.8% | – | 15.3% | ranked 139 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 83.9% | – | 79.9% | ranked 84 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 6,524 | 912,062 | 5,783,434 | ranked 267 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 5.68 ‰ inh. | 4.60 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 163 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Oud-Turnhout | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 86.7% | – | 76.7% | ranked 94 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Oud-Turnhout | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 1,541 | 202,193 | 1,170,010 | ranked 241 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 101.3 ‰ inh. | 104.7 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 294 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 25,699 € | 24,329 € | 24,247 € | ranked 182 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 31,629 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 194 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 425,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 70 of 554 | |
| Median selling price of apartments (2025) | 230,000 € | – | 249,900 € | ranked 193 of 299 |
Transport
| Indicator | Oud-Turnhout | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.29 | 1.06 | 1.25 | ranked 198 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 15.8% | 26.8% | 17.6% | ranked 386 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Oud-Turnhout | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 14.7% | 13.7% | 6.4% | ranked 81 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 5.5% | 9.8% | 7.0% | ranked 403 of 551 |
Population of Oud-Turnhout over time
Oud-Turnhout had 13,307 residents in 2016 and 15,211 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 14,201 |
| 2022 | 14,402 |
| 2023 | 14,734 |
| 2024 | 14,828 |
| 2025 | 15,045 |
| 2026 | 15,211 |
Where is Oud-Turnhout?
Business sectors: Oud-Turnhout
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical21.5% ×1.1
- Wholesale and retail trade15.5% ×1.0
- Construction14.0% ×1.0
- Other service activities6.4% ×1.0
- Administrative and support services6.0% ×0.9
- Information and communication5.8% ×1.1
- Manufacturing5.4% ×1.1
- Health and social work5.2% ×1.1
Sunshine and temperatures: Oud-Turnhout
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Oud-Turnhout?
Oud-Turnhout has 15,211 residents (2026), ranking 241 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Oud-Turnhout?
Oud-Turnhout covers 39.2 km², with a density of 388 people per km².
Is the population of Oud-Turnhout growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Oud-Turnhout went from 13,307 to 15,211, a change of +14.3%.
Where is Oud-Turnhout?
Oud-Turnhout is in Antwerp. It belongs to Turnhout (arrondissement). Latitude 51.318, longitude 4.982.
Buildings built before 1946: what is the figure for Oud-Turnhout?
In Oud-Turnhout, “Buildings built before 1946” stands at 10.0% (2024), ranking 542 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 34.6%.
Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over: what is the figure for Oud-Turnhout?
In Oud-Turnhout, “Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over” stands at 25.0% (2026), ranking 58 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 21.7%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Oud-Turnhout?
In Oud-Turnhout, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,038 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Oud-Turnhout?
The nearest to Oud-Turnhout are Turnhout (3.4 km), Ravels (5.9 km), Vosselaar (6.6 km), Arendonk (7.3 km), Kasterlee (8.6 km).
Coat of arms: Wikibelgiaan, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: unknown, SVG = own, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.