

Kasterlee: population and statistics
Kasterlee has a population of 19,835 (2026) across 72.3 km², or 274 people per km². It ranks 178 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +8.2% between 2016 and 2026.
- 19,835 residents
- 72.3 km²
- 274 people/km²
- 22 m
Key points
Among the 67 municipalities in Antwerp, Kasterlee ranks No. 29 by population.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 19.1% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,040 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Buildings built before 1946”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 10,122 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Retie, 8.5 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Turnhout (48,490 residents), 8.8 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,160 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Kasterlee in numbers
All indicators for Kasterlee
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Kasterlee | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 24.6% | 21.0% | 21.7% | ranked 74 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 20.0% | 22.1% | 21.5% | ranked 451 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Kasterlee | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 6.9% | – | 34.6% | ranked 561 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 19.8% | – | 15.3% | ranked 95 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 77.3% | – | 79.9% | ranked 393 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 10,180 | 912,062 | 5,783,434 | ranked 151 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 6.81 ‰ inh. | 4.60 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 98 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Kasterlee | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 87.7% | – | 76.7% | ranked 78 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Kasterlee | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 2,225 | 202,193 | 1,170,010 | ranked 146 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 112.2 ‰ inh. | 104.7 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 188 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 26,563 € | 24,329 € | 24,247 € | ranked 127 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 31,932 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 165 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 345,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 175 of 554 | |
| Median selling price of apartments (2025) | 303,000 € | – | 249,900 € | ranked 37 of 299 |
Transport
| Indicator | Kasterlee | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.27 | 1.06 | 1.25 | ranked 241 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 17.0% | 26.8% | 17.6% | ranked 313 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Kasterlee | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 6.2% | 13.7% | 6.4% | ranked 293 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 5.3% | 9.8% | 7.0% | ranked 424 of 551 |
Population of Kasterlee over time
Kasterlee had 18,331 residents in 2016 and 19,835 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 19,052 |
| 2022 | 19,140 |
| 2023 | 19,478 |
| 2024 | 19,648 |
| 2025 | 19,802 |
| 2026 | 19,835 |
Where is Kasterlee?
Business sectors: Kasterlee
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical19.1% ×0.9
- Construction16.4% ×1.2
- Wholesale and retail trade12.0% ×0.8
- Other service activities7.0% ×1.0
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing6.6% ×1.6
- Administrative and support services6.4% ×1.0
- Accommodation and food services5.8% ×1.0
- Health and social work5.7% ×1.2
Sunshine and temperatures: Kasterlee
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Kasterlee?
Kasterlee has 19,835 residents (2026), ranking 178 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Kasterlee?
Kasterlee covers 72.3 km², with a density of 274 people per km².
Is the population of Kasterlee growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Kasterlee went from 18,331 to 19,835, a change of +8.2%.
Where is Kasterlee?
Kasterlee is in Antwerp. It belongs to Turnhout (arrondissement). Latitude 51.241, longitude 4.968.
Buildings built before 1946: what is the figure for Kasterlee?
In Kasterlee, “Buildings built before 1946” stands at 6.9% (2024), ranking 561 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 34.6%.
Median selling price of apartments: what is the figure for Kasterlee?
In Kasterlee, “Median selling price of apartments” stands at 303,000 € (2025), ranking 37 of 299 municipalities; the national median is 249,900 €.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Kasterlee?
In Kasterlee, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,040 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Kasterlee?
The nearest to Kasterlee are Retie (8.5 km), Oud-Turnhout (8.6 km), Turnhout (8.8 km), Geel (9.0 km), Vosselaar (9.3 km).
Coat of arms: unknown, SVG = Own work, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: David Descamps, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.