

Haaltert: population and statistics
Haaltert has a population of 19,667 (2026) across 30.5 km², or 644 people per km². It ranks 181 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +8.6% between 2016 and 2026.
- 19,667 residents
- 30.5 km²
- 644 people/km²
- 48 m
Key points
Among the 55 municipalities in East Flanders, Haaltert ranks No. 30 by population.
Administrative poverty risk: 4.5% in Haaltert, compared with an average of 7.7% in East Flanders and 11.0% nationally.
Largest business sector: Construction, with 19.6% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,067 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Administrative poverty risk”: lower than in 93% of municipalities.
- “Share of houses in the building stock”: higher than in 91% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 4,275 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Erpe-Mere, 4.4 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Aalst (93,094 residents), 5.1 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,268 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Haaltert in numbers
All indicators for Haaltert
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Haaltert | East Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 22.3% | 21.2% | 21.7% | ranked 223 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 21.4% | 21.3% | 21.5% | ranked 291 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Haaltert | East Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 24.5% | – | 34.6% | ranked 380 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 15.4% | – | 15.3% | ranked 276 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 85.5% | – | 79.9% | ranked 46 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 8,923 | 769,888 | 5,783,434 | ranked 182 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 4.56 ‰ inh. | 5.37 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 269 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Haaltert | East Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 70.6% | – | 76.7% | ranked 408 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Haaltert | East Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 1,872 | 171,424 | 1,170,010 | ranked 188 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 95.2 ‰ inh. | 106.4 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 354 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 26,231 € | 25,350 € | 24,247 € | ranked 148 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 32,195 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 140 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 309,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 266 of 554 | |
| Median selling price of apartments (2025) | 249,900 € | – | 249,900 € | ranked 150 of 299 |
Transport
| Indicator | Haaltert | East Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.24 | 1.12 | 1.25 | ranked 291 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 17.9% | 23.8% | 17.6% | ranked 268 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Haaltert | East Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 4.8% | 9.2% | 6.4% | ranked 391 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 4.5% | 7.7% | 7.0% | ranked 508 of 551 |
Population of Haaltert over time
Haaltert had 18,117 residents in 2016 and 19,667 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 18,892 |
| 2022 | 18,960 |
| 2023 | 19,281 |
| 2024 | 19,402 |
| 2025 | 19,517 |
| 2026 | 19,667 |
Where is Haaltert?
Business sectors: Haaltert
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Construction19.6% ×1.4
- Wholesale and retail trade16.4% ×1.1
- Professional, scientific and technical15.7% ×0.8
- Other service activities8.4% ×1.3
- Administrative and support services7.0% ×1.1
- Information and communication5.3% ×1.0
- Arts, entertainment and recreation4.8% ×1.2
- Accommodation and food services4.5% ×0.8
Sunshine and temperatures: Haaltert
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Haaltert?
Haaltert has 19,667 residents (2026), ranking 181 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Haaltert?
Haaltert covers 30.5 km², with a density of 644 people per km².
Is the population of Haaltert growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Haaltert went from 18,117 to 19,667, a change of +8.6%.
Where is Haaltert?
Haaltert is in East Flanders. It belongs to Aalst (arrondissement). Latitude 50.900, longitude 4.000.
Administrative poverty risk: what is the figure for Haaltert?
In Haaltert, “Administrative poverty risk” stands at 4.5% (2023), ranking 508 of 551 municipalities; the national median is 7.0%.
Share of houses in the building stock: what is the figure for Haaltert?
In Haaltert, “Share of houses in the building stock” stands at 85.5% (2024), ranking 46 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 79.9%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Haaltert?
In Haaltert, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,067 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Haaltert?
The nearest to Haaltert are Erpe-Mere (4.4 km), Aalst (5.1 km), Denderleeuw (6.1 km), Liedekerke (6.9 km), Lede (7.5 km).
Coat of arms: unknown, SVG = Own work, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: unknown, SVG = own, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.