

Roosdaal: population and statistics
Roosdaal has a population of 12,163 (2026) across 21.9 km², or 555 people per km². It ranks 306 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +5.8% between 2016 and 2026.
- 12,163 residents
- 21.9 km²
- 555 people/km²
- 39 m
Key points
Among the 63 municipalities in Flemish Brabant, Roosdaal ranks No. 41 by population.
Largest business sector: Construction, with 19.7% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,080 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of houses in the building stock”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Median disposable income (administrative)”: higher than in 91% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 3,070 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Liedekerke, 2.6 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Ninove (40,879 residents), 4.2 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,320 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Roosdaal in numbers
All indicators for Roosdaal
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Roosdaal | Flemish Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 21.6% | 20.8% | 21.7% | ranked 286 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 22.2% | 22.6% | 21.5% | ranked 193 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Roosdaal | Flemish Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 25.2% | – | 34.6% | ranked 373 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 17.5% | – | 15.3% | ranked 187 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 86.7% | – | 79.9% | ranked 19 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 5,112 | 542,504 | 5,783,434 | ranked 332 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 5.21 ‰ inh. | 4.02 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 205 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Roosdaal | Flemish Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 83.5% | – | 76.7% | ranked 151 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Roosdaal | Flemish Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 1,243 | 130,833 | 1,170,010 | ranked 303 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 102.2 ‰ inh. | 108.1 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 282 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 27,591 € | 26,927 € | 24,247 € | ranked 79 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 33,516 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 48 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 359,500 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 151 of 554 |
Transport
| Indicator | Roosdaal | Flemish Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.36 | 1.20 | 1.25 | ranked 81 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 15.2% | 21.3% | 17.6% | ranked 432 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Roosdaal | Flemish Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 5.3% | 11.9% | 6.4% | ranked 348 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 4.8% | 6.8% | 7.0% | ranked 469 of 551 |
Population of Roosdaal over time
Roosdaal had 11,494 residents in 2016 and 12,163 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 11,688 |
| 2022 | 11,735 |
| 2023 | 11,866 |
| 2024 | 11,958 |
| 2025 | 12,021 |
| 2026 | 12,163 |
Where is Roosdaal?
Business sectors: Roosdaal
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Construction19.7% ×1.4
- Professional, scientific and technical15.8% ×0.8
- Wholesale and retail trade14.3% ×1.0
- Administrative and support services9.9% ×1.5
- Other service activities6.5% ×1.0
- Information and communication6.1% ×1.1
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing4.5% ×1.1
- Manufacturing4.1% ×0.9
Sunshine and temperatures: Roosdaal
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Roosdaal?
Roosdaal has 12,163 residents (2026), ranking 306 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Roosdaal?
Roosdaal covers 21.9 km², with a density of 555 people per km².
Is the population of Roosdaal growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Roosdaal went from 11,494 to 12,163, a change of +5.8%.
Where is Roosdaal?
Roosdaal is in Flemish Brabant. It belongs to Halle-Vilvoorde (arrondissement). Latitude 50.844, longitude 4.074.
Share of houses in the building stock: what is the figure for Roosdaal?
In Roosdaal, “Share of houses in the building stock” stands at 86.7% (2024), ranking 19 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 79.9%.
Median disposable income (administrative): what is the figure for Roosdaal?
In Roosdaal, “Median disposable income (administrative)” stands at 33,516 € (2023), ranking 48 of 551 municipalities; the national median is 30,830 €.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Roosdaal?
In Roosdaal, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,080 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Roosdaal?
The nearest to Roosdaal are Liedekerke (2.6 km), Ninove (4.2 km), Denderleeuw (4.4 km), Lennik (7.2 km), Affligem (7.3 km).
Coat of arms: Benzebuth198, CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: unknown, SVG = own work, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.