

Berlaar: population and statistics
Berlaar has a population of 12,151 (2026) across 24.5 km², or 495 people per km². It ranks 307 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +8.5% between 2016 and 2026.
- 12,151 residents
- 24.5 km²
- 495 people/km²
- 7 m
Key points
Among the 67 municipalities in Antwerp, Berlaar ranks No. 52 by population.
New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants: 10.39 ‰ inh. in Berlaar, compared with an average of 4.60 ‰ inh. in Antwerp and 4.28 ‰ inh. nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 19.2% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,056 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 3,436 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Nijlen (23,881 residents), 4.9 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,224 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Berlaar in numbers
All indicators for Berlaar
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Berlaar | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 23.9% | 21.0% | 21.7% | ranked 111 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 19.8% | 22.1% | 21.5% | ranked 469 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Berlaar | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 20.8% | – | 34.6% | ranked 440 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 17.9% | – | 15.3% | ranked 173 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 81.1% | – | 79.9% | ranked 215 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 5,545 | 912,062 | 5,783,434 | ranked 310 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 10.39 ‰ inh. | 4.60 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 15 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Berlaar | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 87.7% | – | 76.7% | ranked 78 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Berlaar | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 1,259 | 202,193 | 1,170,010 | ranked 300 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 103.6 ‰ inh. | 104.7 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 273 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 25,204 € | 24,329 € | 24,247 € | ranked 225 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 31,190 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 244 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 330,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 206 of 554 | |
| Median selling price of apartments (2025) | 286,045 € | – | 249,900 € | ranked 62 of 299 |
Transport
| Indicator | Berlaar | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.26 | 1.06 | 1.25 | ranked 258 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 17.6% | 26.8% | 17.6% | ranked 282 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Berlaar | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 6.5% | 13.7% | 6.4% | ranked 276 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 5.9% | 9.8% | 7.0% | ranked 367 of 551 |
Population of Berlaar over time
Berlaar had 11,203 residents in 2016 and 12,151 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 11,710 |
| 2022 | 11,730 |
| 2023 | 11,949 |
| 2024 | 12,061 |
| 2025 | 12,115 |
| 2026 | 12,151 |
Where is Berlaar?
Business sectors: Berlaar
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical19.2% ×1.0
- Construction15.9% ×1.2
- Wholesale and retail trade11.8% ×0.8
- Other service activities9.3% ×1.4
- Manufacturing5.5% ×1.1
- Information and communication5.5% ×1.0
- Health and social work5.4% ×1.2
- Administrative and support services5.3% ×0.8
Sunshine and temperatures: Berlaar
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Berlaar?
Berlaar has 12,151 residents (2026), ranking 307 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Berlaar?
Berlaar covers 24.5 km², with a density of 495 people per km².
Is the population of Berlaar growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Berlaar went from 11,203 to 12,151, a change of +8.5%.
Where is Berlaar?
Berlaar is in Antwerp. It belongs to Mechelen (arrondissement). Latitude 51.118, longitude 4.657.
New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Berlaar?
In Berlaar, “New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 10.39 ‰ inh. (2021-2025), ranking 15 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 4.39 ‰ inh..
Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning: what is the figure for Berlaar?
In Berlaar, “Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning” stands at 87.7% (2024), ranking 78 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 76.7%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Berlaar?
In Berlaar, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,056 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Berlaar?
The nearest to Berlaar are Nijlen (4.9 km), Lier (6.3 km), Heist-op-den-Berg (6.8 km), Herenthout (7.2 km), Putte (7.3 km).
Coat of arms: Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: David Descamps, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.