

Gistel: population and statistics
Gistel has a population of 12,098 (2026) across 42.8 km², or 282 people per km². It ranks 308 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +2.1% between 2016 and 2026.
- 12,098 residents
- 42.8 km²
- 282 people/km²
- 7 m
Key points
Among the 62 municipalities in West Flanders, Gistel ranks No. 35 by population.
Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality: 3.3% in Gistel, compared with an average of 7.6% in West Flanders and 13.8% nationally.
New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants: 8.30 ‰ inh. in Gistel, compared with an average of 7.30 ‰ inh. in West Flanders and 4.28 ‰ inh. nationally.
Largest business sector: Construction, with 15.0% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 1,104 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality”: lower than in 92% of municipalities.
- “New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 92% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 6,000 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Oudenburg, 3.8 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Ostend (73,000 residents), 8.4 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,416 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Gistel in numbers
All indicators for Gistel
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Gistel | West Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 23.1% | 25.3% | 21.7% | ranked 159 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 20.1% | 19.9% | 21.5% | ranked 445 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Gistel | West Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 25.7% | – | 34.6% | ranked 364 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 18.5% | – | 15.3% | ranked 149 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 81.5% | – | 79.9% | ranked 186 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 5,804 | 736,010 | 5,783,434 | ranked 296 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 8.30 ‰ inh. | 7.30 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 47 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Gistel | West Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 73.5% | – | 76.7% | ranked 349 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Gistel | West Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 1,386 | 148,653 | 1,170,010 | ranked 269 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 114.6 ‰ inh. | 120.3 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 166 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 24,202 € | 24,427 € | 24,247 € | ranked 288 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 31,469 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 216 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 284,500 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 334 of 554 | |
| Median selling price of apartments (2025) | 212,000 € | – | 249,900 € | ranked 237 of 299 |
Transport
| Indicator | Gistel | West Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.20 | 1.11 | 1.25 | ranked 356 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 20.2% | 23.1% | 17.6% | ranked 186 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Gistel | West Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 3.3% | 7.6% | 6.4% | ranked 512 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 5.4% | 6.8% | 7.0% | ranked 411 of 551 |
Population of Gistel over time
Gistel had 11,851 residents in 2016 and 12,098 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 12,107 |
| 2022 | 12,106 |
| 2023 | 12,265 |
| 2024 | 12,244 |
| 2025 | 12,117 |
| 2026 | 12,098 |
Where is Gistel?
Business sectors: Gistel
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Construction15.0% ×1.1
- Wholesale and retail trade15.0% ×1.0
- Professional, scientific and technical14.4% ×0.7
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing7.4% ×1.8
- Other service activities7.1% ×1.1
- Manufacturing6.9% ×1.4
- Administrative and support services6.3% ×1.0
- Health and social work5.8% ×1.2
Sunshine and temperatures: Gistel
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Gistel?
Gistel has 12,098 residents (2026), ranking 308 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Gistel?
Gistel covers 42.8 km², with a density of 282 people per km².
Is the population of Gistel growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Gistel went from 11,851 to 12,098, a change of +2.1%.
Where is Gistel?
Gistel is in West Flanders. It belongs to Oostende (arrondissement). Latitude 51.156, longitude 2.967.
Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality: what is the figure for Gistel?
In Gistel, “Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality” stands at 3.3% (2026), ranking 512 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 6.4%.
New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Gistel?
In Gistel, “New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 8.30 ‰ inh. (2021-2025), ranking 47 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 4.39 ‰ inh..
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Gistel?
In Gistel, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 1,104 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Gistel?
The nearest to Gistel are Oudenburg (3.8 km), Ichtegem (6.6 km), Koekelare (7.3 km), Ostend (8.4 km), Bredene (8.6 km).
Coat of arms: unknown, SVG = Own work, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Geerto, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.