

Retie: population and statistics
Retie has a population of 12,076 (2026) across 48.5 km², or 249 people per km². It ranks 309 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +8.8% between 2016 and 2026.
- 12,076 residents
- 48.5 km²
- 249 people/km²
- 23 m
Key points
Among the 67 municipalities in Antwerp, Retie ranks No. 53 by population.
Largest business sector: Construction, with 16.8% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,040 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Buildings built before 1946”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning”: higher than in 90% of municipalities.
- “Median selling price of houses”: higher than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 6,793 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Dessel, 3.6 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Kasterlee (19,835 residents), 8.5 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,160 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Retie in numbers
All indicators for Retie
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Retie | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 22.8% | 21.0% | 21.7% | ranked 185 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 21.8% | 22.1% | 21.5% | ranked 241 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Retie | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 7.9% | – | 34.6% | ranked 554 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 21.3% | – | 15.3% | ranked 58 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 81.0% | – | 79.9% | ranked 219 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 5,482 | 912,062 | 5,783,434 | ranked 313 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 5.13 ‰ inh. | 4.60 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 213 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Retie | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 89.0% | – | 76.7% | ranked 53 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Retie | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 1,272 | 202,193 | 1,170,010 | ranked 296 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 105.3 ‰ inh. | 104.7 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 254 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 24,406 € | 24,329 € | 24,247 € | ranked 271 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 31,574 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 203 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 442,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 55 of 554 | |
| Median selling price of apartments (2025) | 270,000 € | – | 249,900 € | ranked 91 of 299 |
Transport
| Indicator | Retie | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.28 | 1.06 | 1.25 | ranked 217 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 16.1% | 26.8% | 17.6% | ranked 367 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Retie | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 13.7% | 13.7% | 6.4% | ranked 87 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 6.4% | 9.8% | 7.0% | ranked 317 of 551 |
Population of Retie over time
Retie had 11,096 residents in 2016 and 12,076 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 11,582 |
| 2022 | 11,663 |
| 2023 | 11,841 |
| 2024 | 11,867 |
| 2025 | 11,995 |
| 2026 | 12,076 |
Where is Retie?
Business sectors: Retie
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Construction16.8% ×1.2
- Professional, scientific and technical15.9% ×0.8
- Wholesale and retail trade14.7% ×1.0
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing7.9% ×1.9
- Other service activities7.2% ×1.1
- Administrative and support services6.5% ×1.0
- Manufacturing5.4% ×1.1
- Accommodation and food services5.2% ×0.9
Sunshine and temperatures: Retie
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Retie?
Retie has 12,076 residents (2026), ranking 309 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Retie?
Retie covers 48.5 km², with a density of 249 people per km².
Is the population of Retie growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Retie went from 11,096 to 12,076, a change of +8.8%.
Where is Retie?
Retie is in Antwerp. It belongs to Turnhout (arrondissement). Latitude 51.266, longitude 5.083.
Buildings built before 1946: what is the figure for Retie?
In Retie, “Buildings built before 1946” stands at 7.9% (2024), ranking 554 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 34.6%.
Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning: what is the figure for Retie?
In Retie, “Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning” stands at 89.0% (2024), ranking 53 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 76.7%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Retie?
In Retie, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,040 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Retie?
The nearest to Retie are Dessel (3.6 km), Arendonk (6.1 km), Kasterlee (8.5 km), Oud-Turnhout (9.1 km), Mol (9.4 km).
Coat of arms: Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: unknown, SVG = own work, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.