

Mol: population and statistics
Mol has a population of 38,793 (2026) across 114.5 km², or 339 people per km². It ranks 55 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +7.7% between 2016 and 2026.
- 38,793 residents
- 114.5 km²
- 339 people/km²
- 26 m
Key points
Among the 67 municipalities in Antwerp, Mol ranks No. 6 by population.
New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants: 8.61 ‰ inh. in Mol, compared with an average of 4.60 ‰ inh. in Antwerp and 4.28 ‰ inh. nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 19.5% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,035 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 93% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 16,042 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Balen, 4.1 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Hasselt (90,914 residents), 32 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,140 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Mol in numbers
All indicators for Mol
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Mol | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 23.0% | 21.0% | 21.7% | ranked 166 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 20.5% | 22.1% | 21.5% | ranked 407 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Mol | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 13.9% | – | 34.6% | ranked 513 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 18.3% | – | 15.3% | ranked 160 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 79.7% | – | 79.9% | ranked 292 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 19,527 | 912,062 | 5,783,434 | ranked 51 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 8.61 ‰ inh. | 4.60 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 39 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Mol | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 84.7% | – | 76.7% | ranked 134 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Mol | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 3,409 | 202,193 | 1,170,010 | ranked 76 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 87.9 ‰ inh. | 104.7 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 409 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 24,532 € | 24,329 € | 24,247 € | ranked 263 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 31,055 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 256 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 310,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 257 of 554 | |
| Median selling price of apartments (2025) | 255,000 € | – | 249,900 € | ranked 136 of 299 |
Transport
| Indicator | Mol | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.18 | 1.06 | 1.25 | ranked 384 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 19.6% | 26.8% | 17.6% | ranked 203 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Mol | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 12.8% | 13.7% | 6.4% | ranked 98 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 7.0% | 9.8% | 7.0% | ranked 272 of 551 |
Population of Mol over time
Mol had 36,034 residents in 2016 and 38,793 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 37,021 |
| 2022 | 37,600 |
| 2023 | 38,159 |
| 2024 | 38,534 |
| 2025 | 38,701 |
| 2026 | 38,793 |
Where is Mol?
Business sectors: Mol
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical19.5% ×1.0
- Wholesale and retail trade16.5% ×1.1
- Construction12.2% ×0.9
- Other service activities7.4% ×1.1
- Accommodation and food services7.1% ×1.3
- Administrative and support services6.3% ×1.0
- Health and social work5.6% ×1.2
- Information and communication5.3% ×1.0
Sunshine and temperatures: Mol
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Mol?
Mol has 38,793 residents (2026), ranking 55 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Mol?
Mol covers 114.5 km², with a density of 339 people per km².
Is the population of Mol growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Mol went from 36,034 to 38,793, a change of +7.7%.
Where is Mol?
Mol is in Antwerp. It belongs to Turnhout (arrondissement). Latitude 51.184, longitude 5.116.
New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Mol?
In Mol, “New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 8.61 ‰ inh. (2021-2025), ranking 39 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 4.39 ‰ inh..
VAT-liable enterprises: what is the figure for Mol?
In Mol, “VAT-liable enterprises” stands at 3,409 (2024), ranking 76 of 565 municipalities; the national median is 1,324.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Mol?
In Mol, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,035 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Mol?
The nearest to Mol are Balen (4.1 km), Dessel (6.1 km), Meerhout (6.4 km), Geel (9.1 km), Retie (9.4 km).
Coat of arms: unknown, SVG = Own work, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: David Descamps, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.