Municipality · Gent · East Flanders

Merelbeke-Melle: population and statistics

Merelbeke-Melle has a population of 37,675 (2026) across 52.3 km², or 720 people per km². It ranks 58 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +6.2% between 2016 and 2026.

  • 37,675 residents
  • 52.3 km²
  • 720 people/km²
  • 19 m
Location map: Merelbeke-Melle

Key points

Among the 55 municipalities in East Flanders, Merelbeke-Melle ranks No. 9 by population.

Net taxable income per inhabitant: 28,924 € in Merelbeke-Melle, compared with an average of 25,350 € in East Flanders and 23,352 € nationally.

Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 24.0% of the area's businesses.

A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,073 kWh a year here.

Did you know?

Merelbeke-Melle in numbers

Population
37,675
ranked 58 of 565 +6.2%
Population density
720people/km²
ranked 121 of 564
Area
52.3km²
ranked 223 of 565
Elevation
19m
ranked 429 of 565
Net taxable income per inhabitant
28,924€
ranked 39 of 564
Number of dwellings
17,082
ranked 71 of 565
Cars per household
1.21
ranked 339 of 564
Share of inhabitants under 20
21.3%
ranked 302 of 564

All indicators for Merelbeke-Melle

Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.

Population

IndicatorMerelbeke-MelleEast FlandersNationalPositionRank
Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026)21.7%21.2%21.7%ranked 277 of 564
Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026)21.3%21.3%21.5%ranked 302 of 564

Housing

IndicatorMerelbeke-MelleEast FlandersNationalPositionRank
Buildings built before 1946 (2024)23.4%–34.6%ranked 398 of 564
Buildings built after 2001 (2024)16.4%–15.3%ranked 226 of 564
Share of houses in the building stock (2024)83.3%–79.9%ranked 104 of 564
Number of dwellings (2024)17,082769,8885,783,434ranked 71 of 565
New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025)4.74 ‰ inh.5.37 ‰ inh.4.39 ‰ inh.ranked 247 of 564

Energy

IndicatorMerelbeke-MelleEast FlandersNationalPositionRank
Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024)77.5%–76.7%ranked 267 of 564

Economy

IndicatorMerelbeke-MelleEast FlandersNationalPositionRank
VAT-liable enterprises (2024)4,313171,4241,170,010ranked 49 of 565
VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024)114.5 ‰ inh.106.4 ‰ inh.102.2 ‰ inh.ranked 169 of 564
Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023)28,924 €25,350 €24,247 €ranked 39 of 564
Median selling price of houses (2025)412,589 €–302,500 €ranked 84 of 554
Median selling price of apartments (2025)281,250 €–249,900 €ranked 73 of 299

Transport

IndicatorMerelbeke-MelleEast FlandersNationalPositionRank
Cars per household (2025)1.211.121.25ranked 339 of 564
Households without a car (2025)18.7%23.8%17.6%ranked 232 of 564

Society

IndicatorMerelbeke-MelleEast FlandersNationalPositionRank
Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026)6.2%9.2%6.4%ranked 293 of 564

Population of Merelbeke-Melle over time

35,13736,09337,05038,0062016: 35,4682017: 35,8642018: 36,2082019: 36,3962020: 36,5672021: 36,5612022: 36,7732023: 37,1602024: 37,2102025: 37,3692026: 37,675201620182020202220242026

Merelbeke-Melle had 35,468 residents in 2016 and 37,675 in 2026.

YearPopulation
202136,561
202236,773
202337,160
202437,210
202537,369
202637,675

Where is Merelbeke-Melle?

Business sectors: Merelbeke-Melle

Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.

Sunshine and temperatures: Merelbeke-Melle

Annual solar output
1,073kWh
for 1 kWp tilted at 39°
Warmest month
18.7°C
July
Coldest month
4.0°C
January
Most productive month
129kWh
May

Jan: 40 kWhJanFeb: 57 kWhFebMar: 96 kWhMarApr: 124 kWhAprMay: 129 kWhMayJun: 127 kWhJunJul: 124 kWhJulAug: 116 kWhAugSep: 103 kWhSepOct: 75 kWhOctNov: 47 kWhNovDec: 35 kWhDec0 °CJan: 4.0 °CFeb: 4.3 °CMar: 6.7 °CApr: 10.0 °CMay: 13.6 °CJun: 17.1 °CJul: 18.7 °CAug: 18.0 °CSep: 15.7 °COct: 12.2 °CNov: 7.6 °CDec: 4.9 °C
Monthly solar output (kWh per 1 kWp)Average temperature (°C)

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Merelbeke-Melle?

Merelbeke-Melle has 37,675 residents (2026), ranking 58 of 565 municipalities.

How big is Merelbeke-Melle?

Merelbeke-Melle covers 52.3 km², with a density of 720 people per km².

Is the population of Merelbeke-Melle growing?

Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Merelbeke-Melle went from 35,468 to 37,675, a change of +6.2%.

Where is Merelbeke-Melle?

Merelbeke-Melle is in East Flanders. It belongs to Gent (arrondissement). Latitude 50.988, longitude 3.779.

Net taxable income per inhabitant: what is the figure for Merelbeke-Melle?

In Merelbeke-Melle, “Net taxable income per inhabitant” stands at 28,924 € (2023), ranking 39 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 24,247 €.

Number of dwellings: what is the figure for Merelbeke-Melle?

In Merelbeke-Melle, “Number of dwellings” stands at 17,082 (2024), ranking 71 of 565 municipalities; the national median is 6,052.

How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Merelbeke-Melle?

In Merelbeke-Melle, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,073 kWh a year.

Which municipalities border Merelbeke-Melle?

The nearest to Merelbeke-Melle are Oosterzele (5.0 km), Laarne (6.9 km), Destelbergen (7.1 km), Wetteren (7.4 km), Ghent (8.2 km).