Economy · 2024

VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants: ranking of municipalities

VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants: Sint-Martens-Latem comes top with 249.8 ‰ inh. and Aubange comes last with 29.0 ‰ inh.. The median across 564 municipalities is 102.2 ‰ inh.. The ranking covers municipalities with at least 500 residents.

Podium and top 100

#MunicipalityProvinceVAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants
1Sint-Martens-LatemEast Flanders249.8 ‰ inh.
2LasneWalloon Brabant219.0 ‰ inh.
3ZuienkerkeWest Flanders185.9 ‰ inh.
4SchildeAntwerp184.1 ‰ inh.
5Lo-ReningeWest Flanders181.3 ‰ inh.
6Knokke-HeistWest Flanders174.1 ‰ inh.
7AlveringemWest Flanders172.5 ‰ inh.
8PittemWest Flanders171.6 ‰ inh.
9IxellesBrussels-Capital171.1 ‰ inh.
10Wortegem-PetegemEast Flanders165.5 ‰ inh.
11DammeWest Flanders164.6 ‰ inh.
12Thimister-ClermontLiège162.5 ‰ inh.
13WingeneWest Flanders160.8 ‰ inh.
14Chaumont-GistouxWalloon Brabant157.8 ‰ inh.
15KontichAntwerp157.6 ‰ inh.
16La HulpeWalloon Brabant156.7 ‰ inh.
17WemmelFlemish Brabant153.7 ‰ inh.
18HeuvellandWest Flanders151.1 ‰ inh.
18ArdooieWest Flanders151.1 ‰ inh.
18MaarkedalEast Flanders151.1 ‰ inh.
21WaterlooWalloon Brabant150.0 ‰ inh.
22KruisemEast Flanders149.6 ‰ inh.
23AalterEast Flanders149.0 ‰ inh.
24ZaventemFlemish Brabant147.6 ‰ inh.
25HorebekeEast Flanders147.5 ‰ inh.
26AnzegemWest Flanders147.1 ‰ inh.
27WaasmunsterEast Flanders146.8 ‰ inh.
28OostkampWest Flanders145.9 ‰ inh.
29Mont-Saint-GuibertWalloon Brabant145.0 ‰ inh.
30WommelgemAntwerp143.9 ‰ inh.
31VleterenWest Flanders143.0 ‰ inh.
32StadenWest Flanders142.0 ‰ inh.
33La Roche-en-ArdenneLuxembourg141.6 ‰ inh.
34JabbekeWest Flanders141.4 ‰ inh.
35Sint-LaureinsEast Flanders140.7 ‰ inh.
36HoogledeWest Flanders140.1 ‰ inh.
37ZonnebekeWest Flanders139.9 ‰ inh.
38KeerbergenFlemish Brabant139.4 ‰ inh.
39Sint-Genesius-RodeFlemish Brabant139.1 ‰ inh.
40Nazareth-De PinteEast Flanders138.3 ‰ inh.
41Grez-DoiceauWalloon Brabant137.9 ‰ inh.
42WaimesLiège137.7 ‰ inh.
43WalhainWalloon Brabant137.3 ‰ inh.
44DiksmuideWest Flanders137.1 ‰ inh.
45WielsbekeWest Flanders136.5 ‰ inh.
46MaldegemEast Flanders136.1 ‰ inh.
47KraainemFlemish Brabant135.6 ‰ inh.
48ZandhovenAntwerp135.0 ‰ inh.
49TieltWest Flanders134.6 ‰ inh.
50IncourtWalloon Brabant134.3 ‰ inh.
51KortemarkWest Flanders134.1 ‰ inh.
51DeerlijkWest Flanders134.1 ‰ inh.
51StoumontLiège134.1 ‰ inh.
54LinkebeekFlemish Brabant134.0 ‰ inh.
55AartselaarAntwerp133.0 ‰ inh.
56UccleBrussels-Capital132.9 ‰ inh.
56PepingenFlemish Brabant132.9 ‰ inh.
56VeurneWest Flanders132.9 ‰ inh.
59KaprijkeEast Flanders131.9 ‰ inh.
60DeinzeEast Flanders131.6 ‰ inh.
61OverijseFlemish Brabant131.5 ‰ inh.
62IttreWalloon Brabant131.3 ‰ inh.
63GenappeWalloon Brabant131.1 ‰ inh.
64Watermael-BoitsfortBrussels-Capital130.9 ‰ inh.
64LedegemWest Flanders130.9 ‰ inh.
64HasseltLimburg130.9 ‰ inh.
67DentergemWest Flanders130.8 ‰ inh.
68LichterveldeWest Flanders130.4 ‰ inh.
69RixensartWalloon Brabant130.2 ‰ inh.
70DrogenbosFlemish Brabant130.0 ‰ inh.
70BeauvechainWalloon Brabant130.0 ‰ inh.
72ZedelgemWest Flanders129.9 ‰ inh.
72MoorsledeWest Flanders129.9 ‰ inh.
74SprimontLiège129.7 ‰ inh.
75OostrozebekeWest Flanders129.6 ‰ inh.
76WavreWalloon Brabant129.3 ‰ inh.
77HoogstratenAntwerp128.8 ‰ inh.
77EtterbeekBrussels-Capital128.8 ‰ inh.
79LendeledeWest Flanders128.3 ‰ inh.
79AubelLiège128.3 ‰ inh.
79Herk-de-StadLimburg128.3 ‰ inh.
82BeverFlemish Brabant128.1 ‰ inh.
83BonheidenAntwerp127.6 ‰ inh.
83Langemark-PoelkapelleWest Flanders127.6 ‰ inh.
85HoveAntwerp127.5 ‰ inh.
85KoekelareWest Flanders127.5 ‰ inh.
87OosterzeleEast Flanders127.3 ‰ inh.
88KoksijdeWest Flanders126.9 ‰ inh.
89AlkenLimburg126.6 ‰ inh.
90TernatFlemish Brabant126.5 ‰ inh.
90KluisbergenEast Flanders126.5 ‰ inh.
92ZulteEast Flanders126.4 ‰ inh.
93WaregemWest Flanders126.2 ‰ inh.
93NandrinLiège126.2 ‰ inh.
93AssesseNamur126.2 ‰ inh.
96WijnegemAntwerp126.1 ‰ inh.
96ZwalmEast Flanders126.1 ‰ inh.
98KalmthoutAntwerp126.0 ‰ inh.
99GlabbeekFlemish Brabant125.8 ‰ inh.
100Braine-le-ChâteauWalloon Brabant125.4 ‰ inh.

Bottom of the ranking

#MunicipalityProvinceVAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants
550CharleroiHainaut50.6 ‰ inh.
551DisonLiège50.5 ‰ inh.
552MartelangeLuxembourg50.4 ‰ inh.
553MessancyLuxembourg46.7 ‰ inh.
554ArlonLuxembourg45.1 ‰ inh.
555SeraingLiège44.7 ‰ inh.
556QuaregnonHainaut44.4 ‰ inh.
557ChâteletHainaut44.1 ‰ inh.
558MussonLuxembourg43.7 ‰ inh.
559FarciennesHainaut41.4 ‰ inh.
560BoussuHainaut41.2 ‰ inh.
561KelmisLiège39.1 ‰ inh.
562ColfontaineHainaut37.5 ‰ inh.
563Saint-NicolasLiège36.5 ‰ inh.
564AubangeLuxembourg29.0 ‰ inh.

Regions compared

Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.

Other rankings on the same theme

Frequently asked questions

Which municipality ranks first for “VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants”?

Sint-Martens-Latem ranks first for “VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants”, with 249.8 ‰ inh..

What is the median for “VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants”?

The median across the 564 ranked municipalities is 102.2 ‰ inh..